The 39th Academy Awards | 1967
Santa Monica Civic Auditorium
Monday, April 10, 1967
Honoring movies released in 1966
Highlights
  • Writing Awards
    Fred and Ginger at the Oscars®
    A Man for All Seasons / A Man and a Woman
    presented by Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers
  • Supporting Actor
    Walter Matthau winning Best Supporting Actor for "The Fortune Cookie"
    The Fortune Cookie
    Walter Matthau
  • Foreign Language Film
    Patricia Neal presenting Best Foreign Language Film Oscar® to "A Man and a Woman"
    A Man and a Woman
    Claude Lelouch, presented by Patricia Neal
Memorable Moments
  • Fred Zinnemann
    Winner of Best Directing and Best Picture and acceptor of Best Actor (Paul Scofield) for A Man for All Seasons
  • Elizbaeth Taylor
    Best Actress winner for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Ronald and Nancy Reagan
    The California Governor and his wife at the Oscars

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Walter Matthau

The Fortune Cookie

Nominees

Robert Shaw

A Man for All Seasons

Mako

The Sand Pebbles

James Mason

Georgy Girl

George Segal

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Sandy Dennis

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees

Wendy Hiller

A Man for All Seasons

Jocelyne Lagarde

Hawaii

Vivien Merchant

Alfie

Geraldine Page

You're a Big Boy Now

Best Picture

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Fred Zinnemann, Producer

Nominees

Alfie

Lewis Gilbert, Producer

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Norman Jewison, Producer

The Sand Pebbles

Robert Wise, Producer

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Ernest Lehman, Producer

Directing

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Fred Zinnemann

Nominees

Blow-Up

Michelangelo Antonioni

A Man and a Woman

Claude Lelouch

The Professionals

Richard Brooks

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Mike Nichols

Film Editing

Winner

Grand Prix

Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

William B. Murphy

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams

The Sand Pebbles

William Reynolds

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Sam O'Steen

Foreign Language Film

Winner

A Man and a Woman

France

Nominees

Pharaoh

Poland

Three

Yugoslavia

The Battle of Algiers

Italy

Loves of a Blonde

Czechoslovakia

Actor

Winner

Paul Scofield

A Man for All Seasons

Nominees

Alan Arkin

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

Richard Burton

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Michael Caine

Alfie

Steve McQueen

The Sand Pebbles

Actress

Winner

Elizabeth Taylor

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nominees

Anouk Aimee

A Man and a Woman

Ida Kaminska

The Shop on Main Street

Lynn Redgrave

Georgy Girl

Vanessa Redgrave

Morgan!

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature

John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

Nominees

The Drag

Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers

The Pink Blueprint

David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers

Music (Song)

Winner

Born Free

Born Free in "Born Free" Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black

Nominees

An American Dream

A Time For Love in "An American Dream" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Alfie

Alfie in "Alfie" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

Georgy Girl

Georgy Girl in "Georgy Girl" Music by Tom Springfield; Lyrics by Jim Dale

Hawaii

My Wishing Doll in "Hawaii" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Robert Wise

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Haskell Wexler

Nominees

The Fortune Cookie

Joseph LaShelle

Georgy Girl

Ken Higgins

Is Paris Burning?

Marcel Grignon

Seconds

James Wong Howe

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Ted Moore

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

Ernest Laszlo

Hawaii

Russell Harlan

The Professionals

Conrad Hall

The Sand Pebbles

Joseph MacDonald

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

Nominees

The Fortune Cookie

Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Luigi Scaccianoce

Is Paris Burning?

Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy

Mister Buddwing

Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Fantastic Voyage

Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Nominees

Gambit

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin

Juliet of the Spirits

Piero Gherardi

The Oscar

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne

The Sand Pebbles

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Year toward Tomorrow

Edmond A. Levy, Producer

Nominees

Adolescence

Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers

Cowboy

Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers

The Odds Against

Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers

Saint Matthew Passion

Mafilm Studio

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The War Game

Peter Watkins, Producer

Nominees

Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano)

Haroun Tazieff, Producer

The Really Big Family

Alex Grasshoff, Producer

The Face of Genius

Alfred R. Kelman, Producer

Helicopter Canada

Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Irene Sharaff

Nominees

Mandragola

Danilo Donati

Mister Buddwing

Helen Rose

Morgan!

Jocelyn Rickards

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Danilo Donati

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge

Nominees

Gambit

Jean Louis

Hawaii

Dorothy Jeakins

Juliet of the Spirits

Piero Gherardi

The Oscar

Edith Head

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

George Bagnall

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

Wild Wings

Edgar Anstey, Producer

Nominees

Turkey the Bridge

Derek Williams, Producer

The Winning Strain

Leslie Winik, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

A Man for All Seasons

Robert Bolt

Nominees

Alfie

Bill Naughton

The Professionals

Richard Brooks

The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming

William Rose

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Ernest Lehman

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

A Man and a Woman

Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven

Nominees

Blow-Up

Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond

The Fortune Cookie

Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Khartoum

Robert Ardrey

The Naked Prey

Clint Johnston, Don Peters

Sound

Winner

Grand Prix

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Gambit

Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

Hawaii

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

The Sand Pebbles

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director

Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment)

Winner

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Ken Thorne

Nominees

The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Luis Enrique Bacalov

Return of the Seven

Elmer Bernstein

The Singing Nun

Harry Sukman

Stop the World--I Want to Get Off

Al Ham

Sound Effects

Winner

Grand Prix

Gordon Daniel

Nominees

Fantastic Voyage

Walter Rossi

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Fantastic Voyage

Art Cruickshank

Nominees

Hawaii

Linwood G. Dunn

Music (Original Music Score)

Winner

Born Free

John Barry

Nominees

The Bible

Toshiro Mayuzumi

Hawaii

Elmer Bernstein

The Sand Pebbles

Jerry Goldsmith

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Alex North
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMNOPQ RSTU V WX YZ
A
Adolescence
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Marin Karmitz and Vladimir Forgency, Producers
Alfie
5 Nominations
Music (Song) - Alfie in "Alfie" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Bill Naughton
Best Picture - Lewis Gilbert, Producer
Actor - Michael Caine in "Alfie"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Vivien Merchant in "Alfie"
An American Dream
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - A Time For Love in "An American Dream" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
B
The Battle of Algiers
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
The Bible
1 Nomination
Music (Original Music Score) - Toshiro Mayuzumi
Blow-Up
2 Nominations
Directing - Michelangelo Antonioni
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Michelangelo Antonioni; Screenplay by Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra, Edward Bond
Born Free
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Music (Song) - Born Free in "Born Free" Music by John Barry; Lyrics by Don Black
* Music (Original Music Score) - John Barry
C
Cowboy
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Michael Ahnemann and Gary Schlosser, Producers
D
The Drag
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Wolf Koenig and Robert Verrall, Producers
F
The Face of Genius
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alfred R. Kelman, Producer
Fantastic Voyage
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Special Visual Effects - Art Cruickshank
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Laszlo
Sound Effects - Walter Rossi
Film Editing - William B. Murphy
The Fortune Cookie
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Robert Luthardt; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Matthau in "The Fortune Cookie"
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Ken Thorne
G
Gambit
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, John Austin
Costume Design (Color) - Jean Louis
Sound - Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
Georgy Girl
4 Nominations
Music (Song) - Georgy Girl in "Georgy Girl" Music by Tom Springfield; Lyrics by Jim Dale
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Mason in "Georgy Girl"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Ken Higgins
Actress - Lynn Redgrave in "Georgy Girl"
The Gospel According to St. Matthew
3 Nominations
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Danilo Donati
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Luigi Scaccianoce
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Luis Enrique Bacalov
Grand Prix
3 Wins, 3 Nominations
* Film Editing - Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder, Frank Santillo
* Sound Effects - Gordon Daniel
* Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
H
Hawaii
7 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Dorothy Jeakins
Music (Original Music Score) - Elmer Bernstein
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jocelyne Lagarde in "Hawaii"
Special Visual Effects - Linwood G. Dunn
Music (Song) - My Wishing Doll in "Hawaii" Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Mack David
Cinematography (Color) - Russell Harlan
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
Helicopter Canada
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Peter Jones and Tom Daly, Producers
Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass Double Feature
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers
I
Is Paris Burning?
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Willy Holt; Set Decoration: Marc Frederix, Pierre Guffroy
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Marcel Grignon
J
Juliet of the Spirits
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Piero Gherardi
Costume Design (Color) - Piero Gherardi
K
Khartoum
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Robert Ardrey
L
Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Haroun Tazieff, Producer
Loves of a Blonde
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
M
A Man and a Woman
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress - Anouk Aimee in "A Man and a Woman"
Directing - Claude Lelouch
* Foreign Language Film - France
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Claude Lelouch; Screenplay by Claude Lelouch, Pierre Uytterhoeven
A Man for All Seasons
8 Nominations, 6 Wins
* Costume Design (Color) - Elizabeth Haffenden, Joan Bridge
* Directing - Fred Zinnemann
* Best Picture - Fred Zinnemann, Producer
* Actor - Paul Scofield in "A Man for All Seasons"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Bolt
* Cinematography (Color) - Ted Moore
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Shaw in "A Man for All Seasons"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Wendy Hiller in "A Man for All Seasons"
Mandragola
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Danilo Donati
Mister Buddwing
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: George W. Davis, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Morgan!
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jocelyn Rickards
Actress - Vanessa Redgrave in "Morgan!"
N
The Naked Prey
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Clint Johnston, Don Peters
O
The Odds Against
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lee R. Bobker and Helen Kristt Radin, Producers
The Oscar
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Arthur Lonergan; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, James Payne
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
P
Pharaoh
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
The Pink Blueprint
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers
The Professionals
3 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - Conrad Hall
Directing - Richard Brooks
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Richard Brooks
R
The Really Big Family
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alex Grasshoff, Producer
Return of the Seven
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Elmer Bernstein
The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming
4 Nominations
Actor - Alan Arkin in "The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming"
Film Editing - Hal Ashby, J. Terry Williams
Best Picture - Norman Jewison, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - William Rose
S
Saint Matthew Passion
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Mafilm Studio
The Sand Pebbles
8 Nominations
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, John Sturtevant, William Kiernan
Music (Original Music Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography (Color) - Joseph MacDonald
Actor in a Supporting Role - Mako in "The Sand Pebbles"
Best Picture - Robert Wise, Producer
Actor - Steve McQueen in "The Sand Pebbles"
Film Editing - William Reynolds
Seconds
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
The Shop on Main Street
1 Nomination
Actress - Ida Kaminska in "The Shop on Main Street"
The Singing Nun
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Harry Sukman
Stop the World--I Want to Get Off
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of Music--adaptation or treatment) - Al Ham
T
Three
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Yugoslavia
Turkey the Bridge
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Derek Williams, Producer
W
The War Game
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Peter Watkins, Producer
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
13 Nominations, 5 Wins
Music (Original Music Score) - Alex North
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ernest Lehman
Best Picture - Ernest Lehman, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - George Segal in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Directing - Mike Nichols
Actor - Richard Burton in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Film Editing - Sam O'Steen
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
* Actress - Elizabeth Taylor in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Haskell Wexler
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Irene Sharaff
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Sandy Dennis in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
Wild Wings
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Edgar Anstey, Producer
The Winning Strain
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Leslie Winik, Producer
Y
A Year toward Tomorrow
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Edmond A. Levy, Producer
You're a Big Boy Now
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Geraldine Page in "You're a Big Boy Now"