The 32nd Academy Awards | 1960
RKO Pantages Theatre
Monday, April 4, 1960
Honoring movies released in 1959
Highlights
  • Foreign Language Film
    "Black Orpheus" winning the Oscar® for Foreign Language Film
    Black Orpheus
    Sacha Gordine and featuring Olivia DeHavilland
  • Short Film Winners
    Jacques-Yves Cousteau and John Hubley winning Short Film Oscars®
    The Golden Fish / Moonbird
    Jacques-Yves Cousteau and John Hubley
  • Honorary Award
    Buster Keaton, presented by B. B. Kahane
Memorable Moments
  • Shelley Winters
    Supporting Actress winner for The Diary of Anne Frank, with presenter Edmond O'Brien
  • Simone Signoret and Charlton Heston
    Best Actress: A Room at the Top / Best Actor: Ben-Hur
  • Miklos Rozsa
    Original Score winner for Ben-Hur, presenter Gene Kelly

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Hugh Griffith

Ben-Hur

Nominees

George C. Scott

Anatomy of a Murder

Robert Vaughn

The Young Philadelphians

Ed Wynn

The Diary of Anne Frank

Arthur O'Connell

Anatomy of a Murder

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Shelley Winters

The Diary of Anne Frank

Nominees

Hermione Baddeley

Room at the Top

Susan Kohner

Imitation of Life

Juanita Moore

Imitation of Life

Thelma Ritter

Pillow Talk

Directing

Winner

Ben-Hur

William Wyler

Nominees

The Diary of Anne Frank

George Stevens

The Nun's Story

Fred Zinnemann

Room at the Top

Jack Clayton

Some Like It Hot

Billy Wilder

Film Editing

Winner

Ben-Hur

Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Louis R. Loeffler

North by Northwest

George Tomasini

The Nun's Story

Walter Thompson

On the Beach

Frederic Knudtson

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Black Orpheus

France

Nominees

The Bridge

West Germany

The Great War

Italy

Paw

Denmark

The Village on the River

The Netherlands

Actor

Winner

Charlton Heston

Ben-Hur

Nominees

Laurence Harvey

Room at the Top

Jack Lemmon

Some Like It Hot

Paul Muni

The Last Angry Man

James Stewart

Anatomy of a Murder

Actress

Winner

Simone Signoret

Room at the Top

Nominees

Doris Day

Pillow Talk

Audrey Hepburn

The Nun's Story

Katharine Hepburn

Suddenly, Last Summer

Elizabeth Taylor

Suddenly, Last Summer

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Moonbird

John Hubley, Producer

Nominees

Mexicali Shmoes

John W. Burton, Producer

Noah's Ark

Walt Disney, Producer

The Violinist

Ernest Pintoff, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

A Hole in the Head

High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

The Best of Everything

The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

The Five Pennies

The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine

The Hanging Tree

The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David

The Young Land

Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Diary of Anne Frank

William C. Mellor

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Sam Leavitt

Career

Joseph LaShelle

Some Like It Hot

Charles Lang, Jr.

The Young Philadelphians

Harry Stradling, Sr.

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Robert L. Surtees

Nominees

Porgy and Bess

Leon Shamroy

The Big Fisherman

Lee Garmes

The Five Pennies

Daniel L. Fapp

The Nun's Story

Franz Planer

Special Effects

Winner

Ben-Hur

Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory

Nominees

Journey to the Center of the Earth

Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Diary of Anne Frank

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

Nominees

Some Like It Hot

Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Suddenly, Last Summer

Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

Career

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

The Last Angry Man

Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt

Nominees

The Big Fisherman

Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron

Journey to the Center of the Earth

Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish

North by Northwest

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy

Pillow Talk

Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Glass

Bert Haanstra, Producer

Nominees

Donald in Mathmagic Land

Walt Disney, Producer

From Generation to Generation

Edward F. Cullen, Producer

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Porgy and Bess

Andre Previn, Ken Darby

Nominees

The Five Pennies

Leith Stevens

Li'l Abner

Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley

Say One for Me

Lionel Newman

Sleeping Beauty

George Bruns

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Miklos Rozsa

Nominees

The Diary of Anne Frank

Alfred Newman

The Nun's Story

Franz Waxman

On the Beach

Ernest Gold

Pillow Talk

Frank DeVol

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Serengeti Shall Not Die

Bernhard Grzimek, Producer

Nominees

The Race for Space

David L. Wolper, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

Ben-Hur

Sam Zimbalist, Producer

Nominees

The Diary of Anne Frank

George Stevens, Producer

The Nun's Story

Henry Blanke, Producer

Room at the Top

John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

Anatomy of a Murder

Otto Preminger, Producer

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Some Like It Hot

Orry-Kelly

Nominees

Career

Edith Head

The Diary of Anne Frank

Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

The Gazebo

Helen Rose

The Young Philadelphians

Howard Shoup

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

Ben-Hur

Elizabeth Haffenden

Nominees

The Best of Everything

Adele Palmer

The Big Fisherman

Renie

The Five Pennies

Edith Head

Porgy and Bess

Irene Sharaff

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Bob Hope

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Golden Fish

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer

Nominees

Between the Tides

Ian Ferguson, Producer

Mysteries of the Deep

Walt Disney, Producer

The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film

Peter Sellers, Producer

Skyscraper

Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

Room at the Top

Neil Paterson

Nominees

Anatomy of a Murder

Wendell Mayes

Ben-Hur

Karl Tunberg

The Nun's Story

Robert Anderson

Some Like It Hot

Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Pillow Talk

Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin

Nominees

The 400 Blows

Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy

North by Northwest

Ernest Lehman

Operation Petticoat

Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin

Wild Strawberries

Ingmar Bergman

Sound

Winner

Ben-Hur

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

Nominees

Porgy and Bess

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Journey to the Center of the Earth

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director

Libel!

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director

The Nun's Story

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
0-9
The 400 Blows
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
A
Anatomy of a Murder
7 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Arthur O'Connell in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Actor in a Supporting Role - George C. Scott in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Actor - James Stewart in "Anatomy of a Murder"
Film Editing - Louis R. Loeffler
Best Motion Picture - Otto Preminger, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sam Leavitt
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Wendell Mayes
B
Ben-Hur
12 Nominations, 11 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
* Actor - Charlton Heston in "Ben-Hur"
* Costume Design (Color) - Elizabeth Haffenden
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Hugh Griffith in "Ben-Hur"
* Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
* Film Editing - Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning
* Cinematography (Color) - Robert L. Surtees
* Best Motion Picture - Sam Zimbalist, Producer
* Special Effects - Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory
* Directing - William Wyler
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Karl Tunberg
The Best of Everything
2 Nominations
Costume Design (Color) - Adele Palmer
Music (Song) - The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Between the Tides
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Ian Ferguson, Producer
The Big Fisherman
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
Cinematography (Color) - Lee Garmes
Costume Design (Color) - Renie
Black Orpheus
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - France
The Bridge
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - West Germany
C
Career
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph LaShelle
D
The Diary of Anne Frank
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Wynn in "The Diary of Anne Frank"
Directing - George Stevens
Best Motion Picture - George Stevens, Producer
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Shelley Winters in "The Diary of Anne Frank"
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - William C. Mellor
Donald in Mathmagic Land
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Walt Disney, Producer
F
The Five Pennies
4 Nominations
Cinematography (Color) - Daniel L. Fapp
Costume Design (Color) - Edith Head
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leith Stevens
Music (Song) - The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
From Generation to Generation
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Edward F. Cullen, Producer
G
The Gazebo
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose
Glass
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Bert Haanstra, Producer
The Golden Fish
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer
The Great War
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
H
The Hanging Tree
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
A Hole in the Head
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
I
Imitation of Life
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Juanita Moore in "Imitation of Life"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Susan Kohner in "Imitation of Life"
J
Journey to the Center of the Earth
3 Nominations
Sound - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
Special Effects - Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner
L
The Last Angry Man
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
Actor - Paul Muni in "The Last Angry Man"
Libel!
1 Nomination
Sound - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
Li'l Abner
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
M
Mexicali Shmoes
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - John W. Burton, Producer
Moonbird
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - John Hubley, Producer
Mysteries of the Deep
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Walt Disney, Producer
N
Noah's Ark
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
North by Northwest
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ernest Lehman
Film Editing - George Tomasini
The Nun's Story
8 Nominations
Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "The Nun's Story"
Cinematography (Color) - Franz Planer
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Franz Waxman
Directing - Fred Zinnemann
Best Motion Picture - Henry Blanke, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Anderson
Film Editing - Walter Thompson
Sound - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
O
On the Beach
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Ernest Gold
Film Editing - Frederic Knudtson
Operation Petticoat
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
P
Paw
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
Pillow Talk
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt
Actress - Doris Day in "Pillow Talk"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank DeVol
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "Pillow Talk"
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
Porgy and Bess
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn, Ken Darby
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Sound - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director
R
The Race for Space
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David L. Wolper, Producer
Room at the Top
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Actress in a Supporting Role - Hermione Baddeley in "Room at the Top"
Directing - Jack Clayton
Best Motion Picture - John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers
Actor - Laurence Harvey in "Room at the Top"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Neil Paterson
* Actress - Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
The Running, Jumping and Standing-Still Film
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Peter Sellers, Producer
S
Say One for Me
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Lionel Newman
Serengeti Shall Not Die
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Bernhard Grzimek, Producer
Skyscraper
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers
Sleeping Beauty
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - George Bruns
Some Like It Hot
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Directing - Billy Wilder
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang, Jr.
Actor - Jack Lemmon in "Some Like It Hot"
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Orry-Kelly
Suddenly, Last Summer
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon
Actress - Elizabeth Taylor in "Suddenly, Last Summer"
Actress - Katharine Hepburn in "Suddenly, Last Summer"
V
The Village on the River
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
The Violinist
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Ernest Pintoff, Producer
W
Wild Strawberries
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Ingmar Bergman
Y
The Young Land
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
The Young Philadelphians
3 Nominations
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harry Stradling, Sr.
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Howard Shoup
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Vaughn in "The Young Philadelphians"