The 30th Academy Awards | 1958
RKO Pantages Theatre
Wednesday, March 26, 1958
Honoring movies released in 1957
Highlights
  • Best Picture
    "The Bridge on the River Kwai" winning Best Picture
    The Bridge on the River Kwai
    Sam Spiegel
  • Best Directing
    David Lean winning the Oscar® for Directing‬‬‬‬ "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
    The Bridge on the River Kwai
    David Lean, presented by Sophia Loren
  • Foreign Language Film
    "The Nights of Cabiria" winning the Oscar® for Foreign Language Film
    The Night of Cabiria
    Accepted by Giulietta Masina for Italy, with Fred Astaire and Dana Wynter
Memorable Moments
  • The Pantages Theater
    Exterior of the Academy Awards
  • Joanne Woodward
    Best Actress winner for The Three Faces of Eve, with presenter John Wayne
  • Miyoshi Umeki
    Supporting Actress winner for Sayonara

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Red Buttons

Sayonara

Nominees

Vittorio De Sica

A Farewell to Arms

Sessue Hayakawa

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Arthur Kennedy

Peyton Place

Russ Tamblyn

Peyton Place

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Miyoshi Umeki

Sayonara

Nominees

Elsa Lanchester

Witness for the Prosecution

Hope Lange

Peyton Place

Diane Varsi

Peyton Place

Carolyn Jones

The Bachelor Party

Cinematography

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Jack Hildyard

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

Milton Krasner

Funny Face

Ray June

Peyton Place

William Mellor

Sayonara

Ellsworth Fredricks

Costume Design

Winner

Les Girls

Orry-Kelly

Nominees

Pal Joey

Jean Louis

Raintree County

Walter Plunkett

An Affair to Remember

Charles LeMaire

Funny Face

Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy

Directing

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

David Lean

Nominees

Peyton Place

Mark Robson

Sayonara

Joshua Logan

12 Angry Men

Sidney Lumet

Witness for the Prosecution

Billy Wilder

Film Editing

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Peter Taylor

Nominees

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral

Warren Low

Pal Joey

Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms

Sayonara

Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson

Witness for the Prosecution

Daniel Mandell

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Nights of Cabiria

Italy

Nominees

The Devil Came at Night

West Germany

Gates of Paris

France

Mother India

India

Nine Lives

Norway

Actor

Winner

Alec Guinness

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Sayonara

Anthony Franciosa

A Hatful of Rain

Charles Laughton

Witness for the Prosecution

Anthony Quinn

Wild Is the Wind

Actress

Winner

Joanne Woodward

The Three Faces of Eve

Nominees

Deborah Kerr

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

Anna Magnani

Wild Is the Wind

Elizabeth Taylor

Raintree County

Lana Turner

Peyton Place

Art Direction

Winner

Sayonara

Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley

Nominees

Funny Face

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer

Les Girls

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle

Pal Joey

Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage

Raintree County

Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Sound Recording

Winner

Sayonara

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director

Nominees

Pal Joey

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Witness for the Prosecution

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral

Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director

Les Girls

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Birds Anonymous

Edward Selzer, Producer

Nominees

One Droopy Knight

William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers

Tabasco Road

Edward Selzer, Producer

Trees and Jamaica Daddy

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

The Truth about Mother Goose

Walt Disney, Producer

Music (Scoring)

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Malcolm Arnold

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

Hugo Friedhofer

Boy on a Dolphin

Hugo Friedhofer

Perri

Paul Smith

Raintree County

Johnny Green

Music (Song)

Winner

The Joker Is Wild

All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Nominees

An Affair to Remember

An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey

April Love

April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Tammy and the Bachelor

Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston

Wild Is the Wind

Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Special Effects

Winner

The Enemy Below

Audible Effects by Walter Rossi

Nominees

The Spirit of St. Louis

Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Albert Schweitzer

Jerome Hill, Producer

Nominees

On the Bowery

Lionel Rogosin, Producer

Torero!

Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Sam Spiegel, Producer

Nominees

Peyton Place

Jerry Wald, Producer

Sayonara

William Goetz, Producer

12 Angry Men

Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers

Witness for the Prosecution

Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Samuel Goldwyn

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Wetback Hound

Larry Lansburgh, Producer

Nominees

A Chairy Tale

Norman McLaren, Producer

City of Gold

Tom Daly, Producer

Foothold on Antarctica

James Carr, Producer

Portugal

Ben Sharpsteen, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

The Bridge on the River Kwai

Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle

Nominees

Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison

John Lee Mahin, John Huston

Peyton Place

John Michael Hayes

Sayonara

Paul Osborn

12 Angry Men

Reginald Rose

Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen)

Winner

Designing Woman

George Wells

Nominees

Funny Face

Leonard Gershe

Man of a Thousand Faces

Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts

The Tin Star

Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols

Vitelloni

Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano
0-9
12 Angry Men
3 Nominations
Best Motion Picture - Henry Fonda and Reginald Rose, Producers
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Reginald Rose
Directing - Sidney Lumet
A
An Affair to Remember
4 Nominations
Music (Song) - An Affair To Remember in "An Affair to Remember" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Harold Adamson and Leo McCarey
Costume Design - Charles LeMaire
Music (Scoring) - Hugo Friedhofer
Cinematography - Milton Krasner
Albert Schweitzer
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Jerome Hill, Producer
April Love
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - April Love in "April Love" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
B
The Bachelor Party
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Carolyn Jones in "The Bachelor Party"
Birds Anonymous
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
Boy on a Dolphin
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring) - Hugo Friedhofer
The Bridge on the River Kwai
8 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Actor - Alec Guinness in "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
* Directing - David Lean
* Cinematography - Jack Hildyard
* Music (Scoring) - Malcolm Arnold
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Michael Wilson, Carl Foreman, Pierre Boulle
* Film Editing - Peter Taylor
* Best Motion Picture - Sam Spiegel, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sessue Hayakawa in "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
C
A Chairy Tale
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Norman McLaren, Producer
City of Gold
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Tom Daly, Producer
D
Designing Woman
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - George Wells
The Devil Came at Night
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - West Germany
E
The Enemy Below
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - Audible Effects by Walter Rossi
F
A Farewell to Arms
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Vittorio De Sica in "A Farewell to Arms"
Foothold on Antarctica
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - James Carr, Producer
Funny Face
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
Costume Design - Edith Head, Hubert de Givenchy
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Leonard Gershe
Cinematography - Ray June
G
Gates of Paris
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral
2 Nominations
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
Film Editing - Warren Low
H
A Hatful of Rain
1 Nomination
Actor - Anthony Franciosa in "A Hatful of Rain"
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
2 Nominations
Actress - Deborah Kerr in "Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - John Lee Mahin, John Huston
J
The Joker Is Wild
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - All The Way in "The Joker Is Wild" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
L
Les Girls
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Gene Allen; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Dr. Wesley C. Miller, Sound Director
* Costume Design - Orry-Kelly
M
Man of a Thousand Faces
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Ralph Wheelwright; Screenplay by R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff, Ben Roberts
Mother India
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - India
N
The Nights of Cabiria
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Nine Lives
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Norway
O
On the Bowery
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Lionel Rogosin, Producer
One Droopy Knight
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, Producers
P
Pal Joey
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Walter Holscher; Set Decoration: William Kiernan, Louis Diage
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
Costume Design - Jean Louis
Film Editing - Viola Lawrence, Jerome Thoms
Perri
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring) - Paul Smith
Peyton Place
9 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Arthur Kennedy in "Peyton Place"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Varsi in "Peyton Place"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Hope Lange in "Peyton Place"
Best Motion Picture - Jerry Wald, Producer
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - John Michael Hayes
Actress - Lana Turner in "Peyton Place"
Directing - Mark Robson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Russ Tamblyn in "Peyton Place"
Cinematography - William Mellor
Portugal
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Ben Sharpsteen, Producer
R
Raintree County
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: William A. Horning, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Actress - Elizabeth Taylor in "Raintree County"
Music (Scoring) - Johnny Green
Costume Design - Walter Plunkett
S
Sayonara
10 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Robert Priestley
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Miyoshi Umeki in "Sayonara"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Red Buttons in "Sayonara"
* Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George Groves, Sound Director
Film Editing - Arthur P. Schmidt, Philip W. Anderson
Cinematography - Ellsworth Fredricks
Directing - Joshua Logan
Actor - Marlon Brando in "Sayonara"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Paul Osborn
Best Motion Picture - William Goetz, Producer
The Spirit of St. Louis
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Visual Effects by Louis Lichtenfield
T
Tabasco Road
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
Tammy and the Bachelor
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Tammy in "Tammy and the Bachelor" Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston
The Three Faces of Eve
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress - Joanne Woodward in "The Three Faces of Eve"
The Tin Star
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Barney Slater, Joel Kane; Screenplay by Dudley Nichols
Torero!
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Manuel Barbachano Ponce, Producer
Trees and Jamaica Daddy
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Truth about Mother Goose
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
V
Vitelloni
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen) - Story by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli; Screenplay by Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano
W
The Wetback Hound
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - Larry Lansburgh, Producer
Wild Is the Wind
3 Nominations
Actress - Anna Magnani in "Wild Is the Wind"
Actor - Anthony Quinn in "Wild Is the Wind"
Music (Song) - Wild Is The Wind in "Wild Is the Wind" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Witness for the Prosecution
6 Nominations
Best Motion Picture - Arthur Hornblow, Jr., Producer
Directing - Billy Wilder
Actor - Charles Laughton in "Witness for the Prosecution"
Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Actress in a Supporting Role - Elsa Lanchester in "Witness for the Prosecution"
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director