The 80th Academy Awards | 2008
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 24, 2008
Honoring movies released in 2007
Highlights
  • Adapted Screenplay
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen winning Best Adapted Screenplay
    No Country for Old Men
    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Original Screenplay
    Diablo Cody winning an Original Screenplay Oscar®
    Juno
    Diablo Cody
  • Cinematography
    "There Will Be Blood" winning a Cinematography Oscar®
    There Will Be Blood
    Robert Elswit
Memorable Moments
  • Acting Winners
    Daniel Day-Lewis, Marion Cotillard, Tilda Swinton and Javier Bardem
  • Eva Orner and Alex Gibney
    Documentary Feature winners for Taxi to the Dark Side
  • Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
    Documentary Short Subject winners for Freeheld

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Daniel Day-Lewis

There Will Be Blood

Nominees

George Clooney

Michael Clayton

Johnny Depp

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tommy Lee Jones

In the Valley of Elah

Viggo Mortensen

Eastern Promises

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Javier Bardem

No Country for Old Men

Nominees

Casey Affleck

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Charlie Wilson's War

Hal Holbrook

Into the Wild

Tom Wilkinson

Michael Clayton

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Marion Cotillard

La Vie en Rose

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie

Away from Her

Laura Linney

The Savages

Ellen Page

Juno

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tilda Swinton

Michael Clayton

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

I'm Not There

Ruby Dee

American Gangster

Saoirse Ronan

Atonement

Amy Ryan

Gone Baby Gone

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Ratatouille

Brad Bird

Nominees

Persepolis

Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Surf's Up

Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Best Picture

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Nominees

There Will Be Blood

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Atonement

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

Juno

Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

Michael Clayton

Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

There Will Be Blood

Robert Elswit

Nominees

No Country for Old Men

Roger Deakins

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Roger Deakins

Atonement

Seamus McGarvey

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

Winner

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Alexandra Byrne

Nominees

Across the Universe

Albert Wolsky

Atonement

Jacqueline Durran

La Vie en Rose

Marit Allen

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Colleen Atwood

Directing

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Nominees

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Julian Schnabel

Juno

Jason Reitman

Michael Clayton

Tony Gilroy

There Will Be Blood

Paul Thomas Anderson

Film Editing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Christopher Rouse

Nominees

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Juliette Welfling

Into the Wild

Jay Cassidy

No Country for Old Men

Roderick Jaynes

There Will Be Blood

Dylan Tichenor

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Counterfeiters

Austria

Nominees

Beaufort

Israel

Katyn

Poland

Mongol

Kazakhstan

12

Russia

Sound Editing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

Nominees

No Country for Old Men

Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille

Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

There Will Be Blood

Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood

Transformers

Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

Nominees

No Country for Old Men

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

Ratatouille

Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

3:10 to Yuma

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

Transformers

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Visual Effects

Winner

The Golden Compass

Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Nominees

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

Transformers

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Art Direction

Winner

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

American Gangster

Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

Atonement

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Golden Compass

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

There Will Be Blood

Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Atonement

Dario Marianelli

Nominees

The Kite Runner

Alberto Iglesias

Michael Clayton

James Newton Howard

Ratatouille

Michael Giacchino

3:10 to Yuma

Marco Beltrami

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Juno

Written by Diablo Cody

Nominees

Ratatouille

Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

The Savages

Written by Tamara Jenkins

Lars and the Real Girl

Written by Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton

Written by Tony Gilroy

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Freeheld

Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

Nominees

La Corona (The Crown)

Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Salim Baba

Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

Sari's Mother

James Longley

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Taxi to the Dark Side

Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

Nominees

War/Dance

Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

No End in Sight

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

Richard E. Robbins

Sicko

Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Peter & the Wolf

Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Nominees

I Met the Walrus

Josh Raskin

Madame Tutli-Putli

Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

My Love (Moya Lyubov)

Alexander Petrov

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)

Philippe Pollet-Villard

Nominees

At Night

Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente (The Substitute)

Andrea Jublin

Tanghi Argentini

Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

The Tonto Woman

Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Once

Falling Slowly in "Once" Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

Nominees

Enchanted

Happy Working Song in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

August Rush

Raise It Up in "August Rush" Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas

Enchanted

So Close in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Enchanted

That's How You Know in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Makeup

Winner

La Vie en Rose

Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Nominees

Norbit

Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Nominees

Atonement

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

Away from Her

Written by Sarah Polley

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

There Will Be Blood

Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
0-9
3:10 to Yuma
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Marco Beltrami
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
12
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Russia
A
Across the Universe
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
American Gangster
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
Actress in a Supporting Role - Ruby Dee in "American Gangster"
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
At Night
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Atonement
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Actress in a Supporting Role - Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
Cinematography - Seamus McGarvey
Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
* Music (Original Score) - Dario Marianelli
August Rush
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Raise It Up in "August Rush" Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
Away from Her
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Julie Christie in "Away from Her"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Sarah Polley
B
Beaufort
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
The Bourne Ultimatum
3 Wins, 3 Nominations
* Film Editing - Christopher Rouse
* Sound Editing - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
* Sound Mixing - Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
C
Charlie Wilson's War
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson's War"
The Counterfeiters
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Austria
D
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
Directing - Julian Schnabel
Film Editing - Juliette Welfling
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
E
Eastern Promises
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Enchanted
3 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Happy Working Song in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Music (Original Song) - So Close in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Music (Original Song) - That's How You Know in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
F
Freeheld
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
G
The Golden Compass
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
* Visual Effects - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
Gone Baby Gone
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone"
I
I Met the Walrus
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Josh Raskin
Il Supplente (The Substitute)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Andrea Jublin
I'm Not There
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Cate Blanchett in "I'm Not There"
In the Valley of Elah
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah"
Into the Wild
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild"
Film Editing - Jay Cassidy
J
Juno
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Ellen Page in "Juno"
Directing - Jason Reitman
Best Picture - Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Diablo Cody
K
Katyn
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
The Kite Runner
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Alberto Iglesias
L
La Corona (The Crown)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
La Vie en Rose
3 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Makeup - Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
* Actress in a Leading Role - Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose"
Costume Design - Marit Allen
Lars and the Real Girl
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nancy Oliver
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Philippe Pollet-Villard
M
Madame Tutli-Putli
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Michael Clayton
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - George Clooney in "Michael Clayton"
Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Best Picture - Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton"
Directing - Tony Gilroy
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Tony Gilroy
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton"
Mongol
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Kazakhstan
My Love (Moya Lyubov)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alexander Petrov
N
No Country for Old Men
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men"
* Directing - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
* Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Film Editing - Roderick Jaynes
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Sound Editing - Skip Lievsay
Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
No End in Sight
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Norbit
1 Nomination
Makeup - Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
O
Once
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - Falling Slowly in "Once" Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Richard E. Robbins
P
Persepolis
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Peter & the Wolf
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
Makeup - Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
R
Ratatouille
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Animated Feature Film - Brad Bird
Music (Original Score) - Michael Giacchino
Sound Editing - Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
Sound Mixing - Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
S
Salim Baba
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - James Longley
The Savages
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Laura Linney in "The Savages"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Tamara Jenkins
Sicko
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Surf's Up
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
T
Tanghi Argentini
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
Taxi to the Dark Side
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
There Will Be Blood
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson
Sound Editing - Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
Film Editing - Dylan Tichenor
Best Picture - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers
Directing - Paul Thomas Anderson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
* Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood"
* Cinematography - Robert Elswit
The Tonto Woman
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
Transformers
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Visual Effects - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
W
War/Dance
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine