The 64th Academy Awards | 1992
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 30, 1992
Honoring movies released in 1991
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Jonathan Demme winning the Oscar® for Directing‬‬‬‬ "The Silence of the Lambs"
    The Silence of the Lambs
    Jonathan Demme
  • Supporting Actor
    Jack Palance - One-armed pushups
    City Slickers
    Jack Palance
  • Original Screenplay
    "Thelma & Louise" winning Original Screenplay
    Thelma & Louise
    Callie Khouri
Memorable Moments
  • Billy Crystal
    The Oscar host pays his respects to Hannibal Lecter
  • George Lucas
    The recipient of the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award, with presenter Steven Spielberg
  • Mercedes Ruehl.
    Supporting Actress winner for The Fisher King

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Anthony Hopkins

The Silence of the Lambs

Nominees

Warren Beatty

Bugsy

Robert De Niro

Cape Fear

Nick Nolte

The Prince of Tides

Robin Williams

The Fisher King

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Palance

City Slickers

Nominees

Tommy Lee Jones

JFK

Harvey Keitel

Bugsy

Ben Kingsley

Bugsy

Michael Lerner

Barton Fink

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jodie Foster

The Silence of the Lambs

Nominees

Laura Dern

Rambling Rose

Bette Midler

For the Boys

Geena Davis

Thelma & Louise

Susan Sarandon

Thelma & Louise

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mercedes Ruehl

The Fisher King

Nominees

Diane Ladd

Rambling Rose

Juliette Lewis

Cape Fear

Kate Nelligan

The Prince of Tides

Jessica Tandy

Fried Green Tomatoes

Best Picture

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers

Nominees

JFK

A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers

The Prince of Tides

Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers

Beauty and the Beast

Don Hahn, Producer

Bugsy

Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

JFK

Robert Richardson

Nominees

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Adam Greenberg

Thelma & Louise

Adrian Biddle

Bugsy

Allen Daviau

The Prince of Tides

Stephen Goldblatt

Costume Design

Winner

Bugsy

Albert Wolsky

Nominees

The Addams Family

Ruth Myers

Barton Fink

Richard Hornung

Hook

Anthony Powell

Madame Bovary

Corinne Jorry

Directing

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Jonathan Demme

Nominees

Boyz N the Hood

John Singleton

Bugsy

Barry Levinson

JFK

Oliver Stone

Thelma & Louise

Ridley Scott

Film Editing

Winner

JFK

Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia

Nominees

The Commitments

Gerry Hambling

The Silence of the Lambs

Craig McKay

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris

Thelma & Louise

Thom Noble

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Mediterraneo

Italy

Nominees

The Ox

Sweden

Raise the Red Lantern

Hong Kong

Children of Nature

Iceland

The Elementary School

Czechoslovakia

Visual Effects

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

Nominees

Backdraft

Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar

Hook

Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri

Art Direction

Winner

Bugsy

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Nominees

Barton Fink

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Fisher King

Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

Hook

Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

The Prince of Tides

Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

George Lucas

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Beauty and the Beast

Alan Menken

Nominees

Bugsy

Ennio Morricone

The Fisher King

George Fenton

JFK

John Williams

The Prince of Tides

James Newton Howard

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment

Debra Chasnoff, Producer

Nominees

Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")

Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers

A Little Vicious

Immy Humes, Producer

The Mark of the Maker

David McGowan, Producer

Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers

Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

In the Shadow of the Stars

Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers

Nominees

The Restless Conscience

Hava Kohav Beller, Producer

Wild by Law

Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

Death on the Job

Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers

Doing Time: Life inside the Big House

Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers

Sound

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff

Nominees

Backdraft

Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams

Beauty and the Beast

Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane

JFK

Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland

The Silence of the Lambs

Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Manipulation

Daniel Greaves

Nominees

Blackfly

Christopher Hinton

Strings

Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Session Man

Seth Winston, Rob Fried

Nominees

Birch Street Gym

Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy

Last Breeze of Summer

David M. Massey

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Beauty and the Beast

Beauty And The Beast in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Nominees

Hook

When You're Alone in "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Beauty and the Beast

Be Our Guest in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Beauty and the Beast

Belle in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

(Everything I Do) I Do It For You in "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Thelma & Louise

Callie Khouri

Nominees

Boyz N the Hood

John Singleton

Bugsy

James Toback

The Fisher King

Richard LaGravenese

Grand Canyon

Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan

Makeup

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn

Nominees

Hook

Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom

Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country

Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders

Nominees

Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country

George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller

Backdraft

Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Ted Tally

Nominees

Europa Europa

Agnieszka Holland

Fried Green Tomatoes

Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski

JFK

Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar

The Prince of Tides

Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJK LMN OPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
The Addams Family
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Ruth Myers
B
Backdraft
3 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Sound - Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
Visual Effects - Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
Barton Fink
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Lerner in "Barton Fink"
Costume Design - Richard Hornung
Beauty and the Beast
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Music (Original Score) - Alan Menken
* Music (Original Song) - Beauty And The Beast in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Music (Original Song) - Be Our Guest in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Music (Original Song) - Belle in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Best Picture - Don Hahn, Producer
Sound - Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
Birch Street Gym
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
Blackfly
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Christopher Hinton
Boyz N the Hood
2 Nominations
Directing - John Singleton
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - John Singleton
Bugsy
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
Cinematography - Allen Daviau
Directing - Barry Levinson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ben Kingsley in "Bugsy"
Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Actor in a Supporting Role - Harvey Keitel in "Bugsy"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - James Toback
Best Picture - Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Warren Beatty in "Bugsy"
C
Cape Fear
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Juliette Lewis in "Cape Fear"
Actor in a Leading Role - Robert De Niro in "Cape Fear"
Children of Nature
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Iceland
City Slickers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Palance in "City Slickers"
The Commitments
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
D
Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Debra Chasnoff, Producer
Death on the Job
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
Doing Time: Life inside the Big House
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
E
The Elementary School
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
Europa Europa
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Agnieszka Holland
F
The Fisher King
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
Music (Original Score) - George Fenton
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Richard LaGravenese
Actor in a Leading Role - Robin Williams in "The Fisher King"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King"
For the Boys
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Bette Midler in "For the Boys"
Fried Green Tomatoes
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jessica Tandy in "Fried Green Tomatoes"
G
Grand Canyon
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
H
Hook
5 Nominations
Costume Design - Anthony Powell
Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Makeup - Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
Visual Effects - Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
Music (Original Song) - When You're Alone in "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
I
In the Shadow of the Stars
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers
J
JFK
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
Directing - Oliver Stone
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
* Film Editing - Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
* Cinematography - Robert Richardson
L
Last Breeze of Summer
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - David M. Massey
A Little Vicious
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Immy Humes, Producer
M
Madame Bovary
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Corinne Jorry
Manipulation
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Daniel Greaves
The Mark of the Maker
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - David McGowan, Producer
Mediterraneo
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers
O
The Ox
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
P
The Prince of Tides
7 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller
Best Picture - Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Nelligan in "The Prince of Tides"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nick Nolte in "The Prince of Tides"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
Cinematography - Stephen Goldblatt
R
Raise the Red Lantern
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hong Kong
Rambling Rose
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Diane Ladd in "Rambling Rose"
Actress in a Leading Role - Laura Dern in "Rambling Rose"
The Restless Conscience
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - (Everything I Do) I Do It For You in "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
S
Session Man
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Seth Winston, Rob Fried
The Silence of the Lambs
7 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Actor in a Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins in "The Silence of the Lambs"
* Best Picture - Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs"
* Directing - Jonathan Demme
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Ted Tally
Film Editing - Craig McKay
Sound - Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
Makeup - Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
Strings
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Wendy Tilby
T
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
6 Nominations, 4 Wins
Cinematography - Adam Greenberg
Film Editing - Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
* Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak
* Sound Effects Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders
* Makeup - Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn
* Sound - Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
Thelma & Louise
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Geena Davis in "Thelma & Louise"
Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Thelma & Louise"
Thelma & Louise
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography - Adrian Biddle
Directing - Ridley Scott
Film Editing - Thom Noble
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Callie Khouri
W
Wild by Law
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers