The 71st Academy Awards | 1999
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Sunday, March 21, 1999
Honoring movies released in 1998
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Steven Spielberg Wins Best Directing: 1999 Oscars
    Saving Private Ryan
    Steven Spielberg
  • Supporting Actress
    Judi Dench winning Best Supporting Actress
    Shakespeare in Love
    Judi Dench
  • Foreign Language Film
    Roberto Benigni goes wild at the Oscars®
    Life Is Beautiful
    Roberto Benigni
Memorable Moments
  • Best Sound
    Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins, winner for Saving Private Ryan, with presenter Anjelica Huston
  • Gwyneth Paltrow
    Best Actress winner for Shakespeare in Love
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Best Picture winners David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Roberto Benigni

Life Is Beautiful

Nominees

Tom Hanks

Saving Private Ryan

Ian McKellen

Gods and Monsters

Nick Nolte

Affliction

Edward Norton

American History X

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

James Coburn

Affliction

Nominees

Geoffrey Rush

Shakespeare in Love

Billy Bob Thornton

A Simple Plan

Robert Duvall

A Civil Action

Ed Harris

The Truman Show

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Gwyneth Paltrow

Shakespeare in Love

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth

Fernanda Montenegro

Central Station

Meryl Streep

One True Thing

Emily Watson

Hilary and Jackie

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Judi Dench

Shakespeare in Love

Nominees

Kathy Bates

Primary Colors

Brenda Blethyn

Little Voice

Rachel Griffiths

Hilary and Jackie

Lynn Redgrave

Gods and Monsters

Best Picture

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers

Nominees

Elizabeth

Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers

Life Is Beautiful

Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers

Saving Private Ryan

Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers

The Thin Red Line

Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Janusz Kaminski

Nominees

A Civil Action

Conrad L. Hall

Elizabeth

Remi Adefarasin

Shakespeare in Love

Richard Greatrex

The Thin Red Line

John Toll

Costume Design

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Beloved

Colleen Atwood

Elizabeth

Alexandra Byrne

Pleasantville

Judianna Makovsky

Velvet Goldmine

Sandy Powell

Directing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Steven Spielberg

Nominees

Life Is Beautiful

Roberto Benigni

Shakespeare in Love

John Madden

The Thin Red Line

Terrence Malick

The Truman Show

Peter Weir

Film Editing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Michael Kahn

Nominees

Life Is Beautiful

Simona Paggi

Out of Sight

Anne V. Coates

Shakespeare in Love

David Gamble

The Thin Red Line

Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Life Is Beautiful

Italy

Nominees

Tango

Argentina

Central Station

Brazil

Children of Heaven

Iran

The Grandfather

Spain

Visual Effects

Winner

What Dreams May Come

Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack

Nominees

Armageddon

Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier

Mighty Joe Young

Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell

Art Direction

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

Nominees

What Dreams May Come

Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

Elizabeth

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Pleasantville

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

Saving Private Ryan

Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Norman Jewison

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years

Keiko Ibi

Nominees

A Place in the Land

Charles Guggenheim

Sunrise over Tiananmen Square

Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Last Days

James Moll, Ken Lipper

Nominees

Dancemaker

Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer

The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.

Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus

Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth

Robert B. Weide

Regret to Inform

Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

Sound

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins

Nominees

Armageddon

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester

The Mask of Zorro

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack

Shakespeare in Love

Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop

The Thin Red Line

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Life Is Beautiful

Nicola Piovani

Nominees

Elizabeth

David Hirschfelder

Pleasantville

Randy Newman

Saving Private Ryan

John Williams

The Thin Red Line

Hans Zimmer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bunny

Chris Wedge

Nominees

The Canterbury Tales

Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson

Jolly Roger

Mark Baker

More

Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer

When Life Departs

Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Election Night (Valgaften)

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Nominees

Holiday Romance

Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith

La Carte Postale (The Postcard)

Vivian Goffette

Victor

Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

Culture

Will Speck, Josh Gordon

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Prince of Egypt

When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Nominees

Quest for Camelot

The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa

The Horse Whisperer

A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen

Babe: Pig in the City

That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Armageddon

I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard

Nominees

Bulworth

Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty

Life Is Beautiful

Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni

Saving Private Ryan

Robert Rodat

The Truman Show

Andrew Niccol

Makeup

Winner

Elizabeth

Jenny Shircore

Nominees

Saving Private Ryan

Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke

Shakespeare in Love

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Nominees

Armageddon

George Watters II

The Mask of Zorro

David McMoyler

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Gods and Monsters

Bill Condon

Nominees

Primary Colors

Elaine May

A Simple Plan

Scott B. Smith

The Thin Red Line

Terrence Malick

Out of Sight

Scott Frank

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Stephen Warbeck

Nominees

A Bug's Life

Randy Newman

Mulan

Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith

Patch Adams

Marc Shaiman

The Prince of Egypt

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK LMN OPQRSTU VWX Y Z
A
Affliction
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - James Coburn in "Affliction"
Actor in a Leading Role - Nick Nolte in "Affliction"
American History X
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Edward Norton in "American History X"
Armageddon
4 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - George Watters II
Music (Original Song) - I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
Visual Effects - Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
B
Babe: Pig in the City
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Beloved
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
A Bug's Life
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Bulworth
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Bunny
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Chris Wedge
C
The Canterbury Tales
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
Central Station
2 Nominations
Foreign Language Film - Brazil
Actress in a Leading Role - Fernanda Montenegro in "Central Station"
Children of Heaven
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Iran
A Civil Action
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Duvall in "A Civil Action"
Culture
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Will Speck, Josh Gordon
D
Dancemaker
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer
E
Election Night (Valgaften)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Elizabeth
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Best Picture - Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers
Art Direction - Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - David Hirschfelder
Cinematography - Remi Adefarasin
* Makeup - Jenny Shircore
F
The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
G
Gods and Monsters
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Bill Condon
Actor in a Leading Role - Ian McKellen in "Gods and Monsters"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lynn Redgrave in "Gods and Monsters"
The Grandfather
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
H
Hilary and Jackie
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Emily Watson in "Hilary and Jackie"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel Griffiths in "Hilary and Jackie"
Holiday Romance
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith
The Horse Whisperer
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen
J
Jolly Roger
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Mark Baker
L
La Carte Postale (The Postcard)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Vivian Goffette
The Last Days
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - James Moll, Ken Lipper
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert B. Weide
Life Is Beautiful
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Best Picture - Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers
Directing - Roberto Benigni
Film Editing - Simona Paggi
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Nicola Piovani
* Actor in a Leading Role - Roberto Benigni in "Life Is Beautiful"
Little Voice
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Brenda Blethyn in "Little Voice"
M
The Mask of Zorro
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - David McMoyler
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack
Mighty Joe Young
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell
More
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer
Mulan
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith
O
One True Thing
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "One True Thing"
Out of Sight
2 Nominations
Film Editing - Anne V. Coates
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Scott Frank
P
Patch Adams
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman
The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Keiko Ibi
A Place in the Land
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim
Pleasantville
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Randy Newman
Primary Colors
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Elaine May
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates in "Primary Colors"
The Prince of Egypt
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer
* Music (Original Song) - When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Q
Quest for Camelot
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa
R
Regret to Inform
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole
S
Saving Private Ryan
11 Nominations, 5 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Makeup - Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Robert Rodat
Best Picture - Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Saving Private Ryan"
* Sound - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins
* Sound Effects Editing - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
* Cinematography - Janusz Kaminski
* Film Editing - Michael Kahn
* Directing - Steven Spielberg
Shakespeare in Love
13 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
* Best Picture - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers
* Actress in a Leading Role - Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love"
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Judi Dench in "Shakespeare in Love"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
* Costume Design - Sandy Powell
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Stephen Warbeck
Film Editing - David Gamble
Actor in a Supporting Role - Geoffrey Rush in "Shakespeare in Love"
Directing - John Madden
Makeup - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Cinematography - Richard Greatrex
Sound - Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop
A Simple Plan
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Billy Bob Thornton in "A Simple Plan"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Scott B. Smith
Sunrise over Tiananmen Square
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams
T
Tango
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Argentina
The Thin Red Line
7 Nominations
Sound - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat
Film Editing - Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Hans Zimmer
Cinematography - John Toll
Best Picture - Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers
Directing - Terrence Malick
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Terrence Malick
The Truman Show
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Andrew Niccol
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "The Truman Show"
Directing - Peter Weir
V
Velvet Goldmine
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Victor
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
W
What Dreams May Come
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
* Visual Effects - Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack
When Life Departs
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark