The 14th Academy Awards | 1942
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, February 26, 1942
Honoring movies released in 1941
Highlights
  • Thalberg Award
    Walt Disney
  • Supporting Actress
    Mary Astor, Ginger Rogers
    The Great Lie
    Mary Astor, with presenter Ginger Rogers
  • Best Actress
    Joan Fontaine, Olivia de Havilland, Burgess Meredith
    Suspicion
    Joan Fontaine, with Burgess Meredith and sister Olivia de Havilland
Memorable Moments
  • Gary Cooper, Joan Fontaine, Mary Astor and Donald Crisp
    Best Actor winner for Sergeant York, Best Actress winner for Suspicion, Supporting Actress winner for The Great Lie, and Supporting Actor winner for How Green Was My Valley
  • Bob Hope
    Host of the Academy Awards
  • Cary Grant, Rosalind Russell
    Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell
    At the Academy Awards ceremony

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Donald Crisp

How Green Was My Valley

Nominees

Walter Brennan

Sergeant York

Charles Coburn

The Devil and Miss Jones

James Gleason

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Sydney Greenstreet

The Maltese Falcon

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mary Astor

The Great Lie

Nominees

Patricia Collinge

The Little Foxes

Teresa Wright

The Little Foxes

Margaret Wycherly

Sergeant York

Sara Allgood

How Green Was My Valley

Directing

Winner

How Green Was My Valley

John Ford

Nominees

Citizen Kane

Orson Welles

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Alexander Hall

The Little Foxes

William Wyler

Sergeant York

Howard Hawks

Film Editing

Winner

Sergeant York

William Holmes

Nominees

Citizen Kane

Robert Wise

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Harold F. Kress

How Green Was My Valley

James B. Clark

The Little Foxes

Daniel Mandell

Actor

Winner

Gary Cooper

Sergeant York

Nominees

Cary Grant

Penny Serenade

Walter Huston

All That Money Can Buy

Robert Montgomery

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Orson Welles

Citizen Kane

Actress

Winner

Joan Fontaine

Suspicion

Nominees

Bette Davis

The Little Foxes

Olivia de Havilland

Hold Back the Dawn

Greer Garson

Blossoms in the Dust

Barbara Stanwyck

Ball of Fire

Writing (Original Story)

Winner

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Harry Segall

Nominees

Ball of Fire

Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe

The Lady Eve

Monckton Hoffe

Meet John Doe

Richard Connell, Robert Presnell

Night Train

Gordon Wellesley

Special Award

Winner

Fantasia

Special Award

Kukan

Special Award

Target for Tonight

Special Award

Sound Recording

Winner

That Hamilton Woman

General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director

Nominees

The Chocolate Soldier

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

Citizen Kane

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director

The Devil Pays Off

Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director

How Green Was My Valley

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

The Men in Her Life

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Sergeant York

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Skylark

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director

Topper Returns

Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director

Appointment for Love

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Ball of Fire

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Lend a Paw

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Superman

Max Fleischer, Producer

Truant Officer Donald

Walt Disney, Producer

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B

Walter Lantz, Producer

Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

How War Came

Columbia

The Night before Christmas

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Rhapsody in Rivets

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Rhythm in the Ranks

George Pal, Producer

The Rookie Bear

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Music (Song)

Winner

Lady Be Good

The Last Time I Saw Paris in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

Nominees

Dumbo

Baby Mine in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Ridin' on a Rainbow

Be Honest With Me in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose

Blues in the Night

Blues In The Night in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Buck Privates

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye

Sun Valley Serenade

Chattanooga Choo Choo in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Las Vegas Nights

Dolores in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser

All-American Co-Ed

Out Of The Silence in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind

You'll Never Get Rich

Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller

Nominees

Hold Back the Dawn

Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder

How Green Was My Valley

Philip Dunne

The Little Foxes

Lillian Hellman

The Maltese Falcon

John Huston

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Of Pups and Puzzles

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Army Champions

Pete Smith, Producer

Beauty and the Beach

Paramount

Down on the Farm

Paramount

Forty Boys and a Song

Warner Bros.

Kings of the Turf

Warner Bros.

Sagebrush and Silver

20th Century-Fox

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Main Street on the March!

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Nominees

Alive in the Deep

Woodard Productions, Inc.

Forbidden Passage

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

The Gay Parisian

Warner Bros.

The Tanks Are Coming

United States Army

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Walt Disney

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

How Green Was My Valley

Arthur Miller

Nominees

The Chocolate Soldier

Karl Freund

Citizen Kane

Gregg Toland

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Joseph Ruttenberg

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Joseph Walker

That Hamilton Woman

That Hamilton Woman

Hold Back the Dawn

Leo Tover

Sergeant York

Sol Polito

Sun Valley Serenade

Edward Cronjager

Sundown

Charles Lang

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Blood and Sand

Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan

Nominees

Louisiana Purchase

Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

Aloma of the South Seas

Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder

Billy the Kid

William V. Skall, Leonard Smith

Blossoms in the Dust

Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene

Dive Bomber

Bert Glennon

Special Effects

Winner

I Wanted Wings

Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

Nominees

A Yank in the R.A.F.

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen

Aloma of the South Seas

Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop

Flight Command

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer

The Invisible Woman

Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall

The Sea Wolf

Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

That Hamilton Woman

Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth

Topper Returns

Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

How Green Was My Valley

Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

Citizen Kane

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera

The Flame of New Orleans

Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman

Hold Back the Dawn

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer

Ladies in Retirement

Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery

The Little Foxes

Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Sergeant York

Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean

The Son of Monte Cristo

Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

Sundown

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine

That Hamilton Woman

Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron

When Ladies Meet

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Blossoms in the Dust

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

Nominees

Louisiana Purchase

Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour

Blood and Sand

Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Citizen Kane

Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles

Nominees

The Devil and Miss Jones

Norman Krasna

Sergeant York

Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston

Tall, Dark and Handsome

Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware

Tom, Dick and Harry

Paul Jarrico

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Churchill's Island

National Film Board of Canada

Nominees

Soldiers of the Sky

Truman Talley, Producer

War Clouds in the Pacific

National Film Board of Canada

Adventure in the Bronx

Film Associates

Bomber

United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit

Christmas under Fire

British Ministry of Information

Letter from Home

British Ministry of Information

Life of a Thoroughbred

Truman Talley, Producer

Norway in Revolt

The March of Time

A Place to Live

Philadelphia Housing Association

Russian Soil

Amkino

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)

Winner

All That Money Can Buy

Bernard Herrmann

Nominees

Ladies in Retirement

Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch

The Little Foxes

Meredith Willson

Lydia

Miklos Rozsa

Mercy Island

Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf

Sergeant York

Max Steiner

So Ends Our Night

Louis Gruenberg

Sundown

Miklos Rozsa

Suspicion

Franz Waxman

Back Street

Frank Skinner

Tanks a Million

Edward Ward

Ball of Fire

Alfred Newman

That Uncertain Feeling

Werner Heymann

Cheers for Miss Bishop

Edward Ward

This Woman Is Mine

Richard Hageman

Citizen Kane

Bernard Herrmann

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Franz Waxman

Hold Back the Dawn

Victor Young

How Green Was My Valley

Alfred Newman

King of the Zombies

Edward Kay

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Dumbo

Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace

Nominees

Ice-Capades

Cy Feuer

The Strawberry Blonde

Heinz Roemheld

Sun Valley Serenade

Emil Newman

Sunny

Anthony Collins

You'll Never Get Rich

Morris Stoloff

All-American Co-Ed

Edward Ward

Birth of the Blues

Robert Emmett Dolan

Buck Privates

Charles Previn

The Chocolate Soldier

Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper

Outstanding Motion Picture

Winner

How Green Was My Valley

20th Century-Fox

Nominees

Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Columbia

Hold Back the Dawn

Paramount

The Little Foxes

Samuel Goldwyn Productions

The Maltese Falcon

Warner Bros.

One Foot in Heaven

Warner Bros.

Sergeant York

Warner Bros.

Suspicion

RKO Radio

Blossoms in the Dust

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Citizen Kane

Mercury
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJ KLMNOPQ RSTU V WX YZ
A
Adventure in the Bronx
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Film Associates
Alive in the Deep
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Woodard Productions, Inc.
All That Money Can Buy
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Bernard Herrmann
Actor - Walter Huston in "All That Money Can Buy"
All-American Co-Ed
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Ward
Music (Song) - Out Of The Silence in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
Aloma of the South Seas
2 Nominations
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Cinematography (Color) - Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Appointment for Love
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Army Champions
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
B
Back Street
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire
4 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Alfred Newman
Actress - Barbara Stanwyck in "Ball of Fire"
Writing (Original Story) - Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
Beauty and the Beach
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Paramount
Billy the Kid
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
Birth of the Blues
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Blood and Sand
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Color) - Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Blossoms in the Dust
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Actress - Greer Garson in "Blossoms in the Dust"
Cinematography (Color) - Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Blues in the Night
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Blues In The Night in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Bomber
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
Buck Privates
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Previn
C
Cheers for Miss Bishop
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Ward
The Chocolate Soldier
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Karl Freund
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Christmas under Fire
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - British Ministry of Information
Churchill's Island
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - National Film Board of Canada
Citizen Kane
9 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Bernard Herrmann
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Gregg Toland
Outstanding Motion Picture - Mercury
Directing - Orson Welles
Actor - Orson Welles in "Citizen Kane"
Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
Film Editing - Robert Wise
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
D
The Devil and Miss Jones
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Coburn in "The Devil and Miss Jones"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Norman Krasna
The Devil Pays Off
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
Dive Bomber
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Bert Glennon
Down on the Farm
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Paramount
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
3 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Franz Waxman
Film Editing - Harold F. Kress
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Dumbo
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Song) - Baby Mine in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
F
Fantasia
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
The Flame of New Orleans
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Flight Command
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
Forbidden Passage
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Forty Boys and a Song
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
G
The Gay Parisian
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Warner Bros.
The Great Lie
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Astor in "The Great Lie"
H
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Alexander Hall
Outstanding Motion Picture - Columbia
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Gleason in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Walker
Actor - Robert Montgomery in "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
* Writing (Original Story) - Harry Segall
* Writing (Screenplay) - Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Hold Back the Dawn
6 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Writing (Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Leo Tover
Actress - Olivia de Havilland in "Hold Back the Dawn"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Paramount
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
* Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Donald Crisp in "How Green Was My Valley"
* Directing - John Ford
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Alfred Newman
Film Editing - James B. Clark
Writing (Screenplay) - Philip Dunne
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sara Allgood in "How Green Was My Valley"
How War Came
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Columbia
I
I Wanted Wings
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Ice-Capades
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Cy Feuer
The Invisible Woman
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
K
King of the Zombies
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Kay
Kings of the Turf
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Warner Bros.
Kukan
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
L
Ladies in Retirement
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
Lady Be Good
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Song) - The Last Time I Saw Paris in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
The Lady Eve
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Monckton Hoffe
Las Vegas Nights
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Dolores in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
Lend a Paw
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Letter from Home
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Truman Talley, Producer
The Little Foxes
9 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Actress - Bette Davis in "The Little Foxes"
Film Editing - Daniel Mandell
Writing (Screenplay) - Lillian Hellman
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Meredith Willson
Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Collinge in "The Little Foxes"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Samuel Goldwyn Productions
Actress in a Supporting Role - Teresa Wright in "The Little Foxes"
Directing - William Wyler
Louisiana Purchase
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour
Cinematography (Color) - Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan
Lydia
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
M
Main Street on the March!
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Maltese Falcon
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay) - John Huston
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sydney Greenstreet in "The Maltese Falcon"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Meet John Doe
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
The Men in Her Life
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Mercy Island
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
N
The Night before Christmas
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Night Train
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Story) - Gordon Wellesley
Norway in Revolt
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - The March of Time
O
Of Pups and Puzzles
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
One Foot in Heaven
1 Nomination
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
P
Penny Serenade
1 Nomination
Actor - Cary Grant in "Penny Serenade"
A Place to Live
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Philadelphia Housing Association
R
Rhapsody in Rivets
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
Ridin' on a Rainbow
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Be Honest With Me in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
The Rookie Bear
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Russian Soil
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Amkino
S
Sagebrush and Silver
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - 20th Century-Fox
The Sea Wolf
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
Sergeant York
11 Nominations, 2 Wins
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
Directing - Howard Hawks
Actress in a Supporting Role - Margaret Wycherly in "Sergeant York"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Max Steiner
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sol Polito
Actor in a Supporting Role - Walter Brennan in "Sergeant York"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* Actor - Gary Cooper in "Sergeant York"
* Film Editing - William Holmes
Skylark
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
So Ends Our Night
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Louis Gruenberg
Soldiers of the Sky
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Truman Talley, Producer
The Son of Monte Cristo
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
The Strawberry Blonde
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Heinz Roemheld
Sun Valley Serenade
3 Nominations
Music (Song) - Chattanooga Choo Choo in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Edward Cronjager
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Emil Newman
Sundown
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
Sunny
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Anthony Collins
Superman
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Max Fleischer, Producer
Suspicion
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Franz Waxman
Outstanding Motion Picture - RKO Radio
* Actress - Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion"
T
Tall, Dark and Handsome
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tanks a Million
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Edward Ward
The Tanks Are Coming
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - United States Army
Target for Tonight
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Award - Special Award
That Hamilton Woman
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - That Hamilton Woman
* Sound Recording - General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
That Uncertain Feeling
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Werner Heymann
This Woman Is Mine
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture) - Richard Hageman
Tom, Dick and Harry
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Paul Jarrico
Topper Returns
2 Nominations
Sound Recording - Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
Truant Officer Donald
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
W
War Clouds in the Pacific
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - National Film Board of Canada
When Ladies Meet
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Y
A Yank in the R.A.F.
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
You'll Never Get Rich
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff
Music (Song) - Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter