The 56th Academy Awards | 1984
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion on Monday
Monday, April 9, 1984
Honoring movies released in 1983
Highlights
  • Art Direction
    Fanny & Alexander Wins Costume Design and Art Direction: 1984 Oscars
    Fanny & Alexander
    Anna Asp, presented by Tommy Tune and Twiggy
  • Special Achievement Award
    Cheech & Chong and "Return of the Jedi"
    Return of the Jedi
    Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston and Phil Tippett, presented by Cheech and Chong
  • Cinematography
    Sven Nykvist Wins Cinematography: 1984 Oscars
    Fanny & Alexander
    Sven Nykvist
Memorable Moments
  • Robert Duvall
    Best Actor winner for Tender Mercies, with presenter Dolly Parton
  • Horton Foote
    Original Screenplay winner, with presenters Mel Gibson and Sissy Spacek
  • James L. Brooks, Shirley MacLaine and Jack Nicholson
    Terms of Endearment winners for Directing/Best Picture/Adapted Screenplay, Best Actress, and Supporting Actor

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Robert Duvall

Tender Mercies

Nominees

Michael Caine

Educating Rita

Tom Conti

Reuben, Reuben

Tom Courtenay

The Dresser

Albert Finney

The Dresser

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Nicholson

Terms of Endearment

Nominees

Charles Durning

To Be or Not to Be

John Lithgow

Terms of Endearment

Sam Shepard

The Right Stuff

Rip Torn

Cross Creek

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Shirley MacLaine

Terms of Endearment

Nominees

Jane Alexander

Testament

Meryl Streep

Silkwood

Julie Walters

Educating Rita

Debra Winger

Terms of Endearment

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Linda Hunt

The Year of Living Dangerously

Nominees

Glenn Close

The Big Chill

Amy Irving

Yentl

Alfre Woodard

Cross Creek

Cher

Silkwood

Best Picture

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks, Producer

Nominees

The Big Chill

Michael Shamberg, Producer

The Dresser

Peter Yates, Producer

The Right Stuff

Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers

Tender Mercies

Philip S. Hobel, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Sven Nykvist

Nominees

Flashdance

Don Peterman

The Right Stuff

Caleb Deschanel

WarGames

William A. Fraker

Zelig

Gordon Willis

Costume Design

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Marik Vos

Nominees

Heart Like a Wheel

William Ware Theiss

The Return of Martin Guerre

Anne-Marie Marchand

Zelig

Santo Loquasto

Cross Creek

Joe I. Tompkins

Directing

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks

Nominees

The Dresser

Peter Yates

Fanny & Alexander

Ingmar Bergman

Silkwood

Mike Nichols

Tender Mercies

Bruce Beresford

Film Editing

Winner

The Right Stuff

Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf

Nominees

Blue Thunder

Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms

Flashdance

Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery

Silkwood

Sam O'Steen

Terms of Endearment

Richard Marks

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Sweden

Nominees

Carmen

Spain

Entre Nous

France

Job's Revolt

Hungary

Le Bal

Algeria

Art Direction

Winner

Fanny & Alexander

Anna Asp

Nominees

Return of the Jedi

Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

The Right Stuff

Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson

Terms of Endearment

Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello

Yentl

Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Right Stuff

Bill Conti

Nominees

Under Fire

Jerry Goldsmith

Cross Creek

Leonard Rosenman

Return of the Jedi

John Williams

Terms of Endearment

Michael Gore

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Flamenco at 5:15

Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers

Nominees

Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph

Robert Eisenhardt, Producer

You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)

Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers

In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?

Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers

Sewing Woman

Arthur Dong, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'

Emile Ardolino, Producer

Nominees

Children of Darkness

Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers

First Contact

Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers

The Profession of Arms

Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers

Seeing Red

James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

M. J. Frankovich

Sound

Winner

The Right Stuff

Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan

Nominees

Never Cry Wolf

Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker

Return of the Jedi

Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe

Terms of Endearment

Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander

WarGames

Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton

Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects)

Winner

Return of the Jedi

Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Sundae in New York

Jimmy Picker, Producer

Nominees

Mickey's Christmas Carol

Burny Mattinson, Producer

Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain

Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Boys and Girls

Janice L. Platt, Producer

Nominees

Goodie-Two-Shoes

Ian Emes, Producer

Overnight Sensation

Jon N. Bloom, Producer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Flashdance

Flashdance...What A Feeling in "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara

Nominees

Flashdance

Maniac in "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky

Tender Mercies

Over You in "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart

Yentl

Papa, Can You Hear Me? in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Yentl

The Way He Makes Me Feel in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Terms of Endearment

James L. Brooks

Nominees

Betrayal

Harold Pinter

The Dresser

Ronald Harwood

Educating Rita

Willy Russell

Reuben, Reuben

Julius J. Epstein

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Tender Mercies

Horton Foote

Nominees

The Big Chill

Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek

Fanny & Alexander

Ingmar Bergman

Silkwood

Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen

WarGames

Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

The Right Stuff

Jay Boekelheide

Nominees

Return of the Jedi

Ben Burtt

Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score)

Winner

Yentl

Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Nominees

The Sting II

Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin

Trading Places

Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
ALL0-9 A BCDEFGHIJK LMNOPQ RSTUV WX YZ
B
Betrayal
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Harold Pinter
The Big Chill
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
Best Picture - Michael Shamberg, Producer
Blue Thunder
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
Boys and Girls
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Janice L. Platt, Producer
C
Carmen
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Children of Darkness
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
Cross Creek
4 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"
Costume Design - Joe I. Tompkins
Music (Original Score) - Leonard Rosenman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"
D
The Dresser
5 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Albert Finney in "The Dresser"
Directing - Peter Yates
Best Picture - Peter Yates, Producer
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ronald Harwood
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
E
Educating Rita
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
Actor in a Leading Role - Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Willy Russell
Entre Nous
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
F
Fanny & Alexander
6 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Art Direction - Anna Asp
* Costume Design - Marik Vos
* Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
* Foreign Language Film - Sweden
Directing - Ingmar Bergman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ingmar Bergman
First Contact
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
Flamenco at 5:15
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers
Flashdance
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
Cinematography - Don Peterman
Music (Original Song) - Maniac in "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
* Music (Original Song) - Flashdance...What A Feeling in "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara
G
Goodie-Two-Shoes
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Ian Emes, Producer
H
He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Emile Ardolino, Producer
Heart Like a Wheel
1 Nomination
Costume Design - William Ware Theiss
I
In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
J
Job's Revolt
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary
L
Le Bal
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Algeria
M
Mickey's Christmas Carol
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Burny Mattinson, Producer
N
Never Cry Wolf
1 Nomination
Sound - Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
O
Overnight Sensation
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jon N. Bloom, Producer
P
The Profession of Arms
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
R
The Return of Martin Guerre
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Anne-Marie Marchand
Return of the Jedi
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt
Sound - Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
* Special Achievement Award (Visual Effects) - Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett
Reuben, Reuben
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Julius J. Epstein
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
The Right Stuff
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
Best Picture - Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
* Music (Original Score) - Bill Conti
* Film Editing - Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf
* Sound Effects Editing - Jay Boekelheide
* Sound - Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
S
Seeing Red
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers
Sewing Woman
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Arthur Dong, Producer
Silkwood
5 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Cher in "Silkwood"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
Directing - Mike Nichols
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
Film Editing - Sam O'Steen
Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
The Sting II
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
Sundae in New York
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Jimmy Picker, Producer
T
Tender Mercies
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Bruce Beresford
Music (Original Song) - Over You in "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
Best Picture - Philip S. Hobel, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Horton Foote
* Actor in a Leading Role - Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies"
Terms of Endearment
11 Nominations, 5 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
Actress in a Leading Role - Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell, Jim Alexander
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
Music (Original Score) - Michael Gore
Film Editing - Richard Marks
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment"
* Directing - James L. Brooks
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - James L. Brooks
* Best Picture - James L. Brooks, Producer
* Actress in a Leading Role - Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
Testament
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jane Alexander in "Testament"
To Be or Not to Be
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
Trading Places
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
U
Under Fire
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
W
WarGames
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
Sound - Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton
Cinematography - William A. Fraker
Y
The Year of Living Dangerously
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously"
Yentl
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Irving in "Yentl"
Art Direction - Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies
Music (Original Song) - Papa, Can You Hear Me? in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Music (Original Song) - The Way He Makes Me Feel in "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
* Music (Original Song Score or Adaptation Score) - Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers
Z
Zelig
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Gordon Willis
Costume Design - Santo Loquasto