The 16th Academy Awards | 1944
Grauman's Chinese Theatre
Thursday, March 2, 1944
Honoring movies released in 1943
Highlights
  • Best Directing
    Casablanca
    Michael Curtiz
  • Music Score
    The Song of Bernadette
    Alfred Newman
  • Best Picture
    Casablanca
    Jack Warner
Memorable Moments
  • Paul Lukas
    Best Actor winner for Watch on the Rhine
  • Katina Paxinou, Charles Coburn
    Katina Paxinou and Charles Coburn
    Supporting Actress winner for For Whom the Bell Tolls and Supporting Actor winner for The More the Merrier
  • Jennifer Jones
    Best Actress winner for The Song of Bernadette

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Charles Coburn

The More the Merrier

Nominees

Charles Bickford

The Song of Bernadette

J. Carrol Naish

Sahara

Claude Rains

Casablanca

Akim Tamiroff

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Katina Paxinou

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Nominees

Gladys Cooper

The Song of Bernadette

Paulette Goddard

So Proudly We Hail!

Anne Revere

The Song of Bernadette

Lucile Watson

Watch on the Rhine

Directing

Winner

Casablanca

Michael Curtiz

Nominees

Heaven Can Wait

Ernst Lubitsch

The Human Comedy

Clarence Brown

The More the Merrier

George Stevens

The Song of Bernadette

Henry King

Film Editing

Winner

Air Force

George Amy

Nominees

Casablanca

Owen Marks

Five Graves to Cairo

Doane Harrison

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Sherman Todd, John Link

The Song of Bernadette

Barbara McLean

Actor

Winner

Paul Lukas

Watch on the Rhine

Nominees

Humphrey Bogart

Casablanca

Gary Cooper

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Walter Pidgeon

Madame Curie

Mickey Rooney

The Human Comedy

Actress

Winner

Jennifer Jones

The Song of Bernadette

Nominees

Jean Arthur

The More the Merrier

Ingrid Bergman

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Joan Fontaine

The Constant Nymph

Greer Garson

Madame Curie

Sound Recording

Winner

This Land Is Mine

RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director

Nominees

Hangmen Also Die

Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director

In Old Oklahoma

Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director

Madame Curie

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director

The North Star

Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

Phantom of the Opera

Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director

Riding High

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Sahara

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director

Saludos Amigos

Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director

So This Is Washington

RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director

The Song of Bernadette

20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

This Is the Army

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Yankee Doodle Mouse

Frederick Quimby, Producer

Nominees

The Dizzy Acrobat

Walter Lantz, Producer

The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins

George Pal, Producer

Greetings Bait!

Leon Schlesinger, Producer

Imagination

Dave Fleischer, Producer

Reason and Emotion

Walt Disney, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Hello, Frisco, Hello

You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

Nominees

Hit Parade of 1943

A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson

Cabin in the Sky

Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg

The Sky's the Limit

My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Saludos Amigos

Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington

Hers to Hold

Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson

Star Spangled Rhythm

That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Thank Your Lucky Stars

They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser

Stage Door Canteen

We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin

Something to Shout About

You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

Casablanca

Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch

Nominees

Holy Matrimony

Nunnally Johnson

The More the Merrier

Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster

The Song of Bernadette

George Seaton

Watch on the Rhine

Dashiell Hammett

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

Amphibious Fighters

Grantland Rice, Producer

Nominees

Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Champions Carry On

Edmund Reek, Producer

Hollywood in Uniform

Ralph Staub, Producer

Seeing Hands

Pete Smith, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Heavenly Music

Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers

Nominees

Letter to a Hero

Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer

Mardi Gras

Walter MacEwen, Producer

Women at War

Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Hal B. Wallis

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Arthur Miller

Nominees

Air Force

James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall

Casablanca

Arthur Edeson

Corvette K-225

Tony Gaudio

Five Graves to Cairo

John Seitz

The Human Comedy

Harry Stradling

Madame Curie

Joseph Ruttenberg

The North Star

James Wong Howe

Sahara

Sahara

So Proudly We Hail!

Charles Lang

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Phantom of the Opera

Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene

Nominees

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Ray Rennahan

Heaven Can Wait

Edward Cronjager

Hello, Frisco, Hello

Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey

Lassie Come Home

Leonard Smith

Thousands Cheer

George Folsey

Special Effects

Winner

Crash Dive

Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

Nominees

Bombardier

Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville

The North Star

Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton

So Proudly We Hail!

Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton

Stand By for Action

Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore

Air Force

Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

Nominees

Five Graves to Cairo

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger

Flight for Freedom

Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller

Madame Curie

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Mission to Moscow

Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins

The North Star

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

Phantom of the Opera

Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb

Nominees

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger

The Gang's All Here

Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little

This Is the Army

Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins

Thousands Cheer

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Princess O'Rourke

Norman Krasna

Nominees

Air Force

Dudley Nichols

In Which We Serve

Noel Coward

The North Star

Lillian Hellman

So Proudly We Hail!

Allan Scott

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

December 7th

United States Navy

Nominees

Youth in Crisis

The March of Time

Children of Mars

RKO Radio

Plan for Destruction

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Swedes in America

United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau

To the People of the United States

Walter Wanger, Producer

Tomorrow We Fly

United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

This Is the Army

Ray Heindorf

Nominees

Coney Island

Alfred Newman

Hit Parade of 1943

Walter Scharf

Phantom of the Opera

Edward Ward

Saludos Amigos

Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith

The Sky's the Limit

Leigh Harline

Something to Shout About

Morris Stoloff

Stage Door Canteen

Frederic E. Rich

Star Spangled Rhythm

Robert Emmett Dolan

Thousands Cheer

Herbert Stothart

Outstanding Motion Picture

Winner

Casablanca

Warner Bros.

Nominees

The More the Merrier

Columbia

The Ox-Bow Incident

20th Century-Fox

The Song of Bernadette

20th Century-Fox

Watch on the Rhine

Warner Bros.

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Paramount

Heaven Can Wait

20th Century-Fox

The Human Comedy

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

In Which We Serve

Two Cities

Madame Curie

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

The Song of Bernadette

Alfred Newman

Nominees

Lady of Burlesque

Arthur Lange

Madame Curie

Herbert Stothart

The Moon and Sixpence

Dimitri Tiomkin

The North Star

Aaron Copland

Victory through Air Power

Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace

The Amazing Mrs. Holliday

Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter

Casablanca

Max Steiner

Commandos Strike at Dawn

Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg

The Fallen Sparrow

Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff

For Whom the Bell Tolls

Victor Young

Hangmen Also Die

Hanns Eisler

Hi Diddle Diddle

Phil Boutelje

In Old Oklahoma

Walter Scharf

Johnny Come Lately

Leigh Harline

The Kansan

Gerard Carbonara

Writing (Original Motion Picture Story)

Winner

The Human Comedy

William Saroyan

Nominees

Action in the North Atlantic

Guy Gilpatric

Destination Tokyo

Steve Fisher

The More the Merrier

Robert Russell, Frank Ross

Shadow of a Doubt

Gordon McDonell

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Desert Victory

British Ministry of Information

Nominees

Baptism of Fire

United States Army

The Battle of Russia

United States Department of War Special Service Division

Report from the Aleutians

United States Army Pictorial Service

War Department Report

United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
0-9
The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - George Pal, Producer
A
Action in the North Atlantic
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Guy Gilpatric
Air Force
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Dudley Nichols
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe, Elmer Dyer, Charles Marshall
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Hans Koenekamp, Rex Wimpy; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
* Film Editing - George Amy
The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Frank Skinner, Hans J. Salter
Amphibious Fighters
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Grantland Rice, Producer
B
Baptism of Fire
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Army
The Battle of Russia
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Department of War Special Service Division
Bombardier
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
C
Cabin in the Sky
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Happiness Is A Thing Called Joe in "Cabin in the Sky" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
Casablanca
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Edeson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Claude Rains in "Casablanca"
Actor - Humphrey Bogart in "Casablanca"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Max Steiner
Film Editing - Owen Marks
* Writing (Screenplay) - Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein, Howard Koch
* Directing - Michael Curtiz
* Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
Cavalcade of Dance with Veloz and Yolanda
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Champions Carry On
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Edmund Reek, Producer
Children of Mars
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - RKO Radio
Commandos Strike at Dawn
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, Louis Gruenberg
Coney Island
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
The Constant Nymph
1 Nomination
Actress - Joan Fontaine in "The Constant Nymph"
Corvette K-225
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Tony Gaudio
Crash Dive
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman
D
December 7th
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Navy
Desert Victory
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - British Ministry of Information
Destination Tokyo
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Steve Fisher
The Dizzy Acrobat
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walter Lantz, Producer
F
The Fallen Sparrow
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Roy Webb, C. Bakaleinikoff
Five Graves to Cairo
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Film Editing - Doane Harrison
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - John Seitz
Flight for Freedom
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Harley Miller
For Whom the Bell Tolls
9 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Akim Tamiroff in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Haldane Douglas; Interior Decoration: Bertram Granger
Actor - Gary Cooper in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Actress - Ingrid Bergman in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Paramount
Cinematography (Color) - Ray Rennahan
Film Editing - Sherman Todd, John Link
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Victor Young
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Katina Paxinou in "For Whom the Bell Tolls"
G
The Gang's All Here
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: James Basevi, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Greetings Bait!
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Leon Schlesinger, Producer
H
Hangmen Also Die
2 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Hanns Eisler
Sound Recording - Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Heaven Can Wait
3 Nominations
Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager
Directing - Ernst Lubitsch
Heavenly Music
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Jerry Bresler and Sam Coslow, Producers
Hello, Frisco, Hello
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography (Color) - Charles G. Clarke, Allen Davey
* Music (Song) - You'll Never Know in "Hello, Frisco, Hello" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Hers to Hold
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Say A Pray'r For The Boys Over There in "Hers to Hold" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
Hi Diddle Diddle
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Phil Boutelje
Hit Parade of 1943
2 Nominations
Music (Song) - A Change Of Heart in "Hit Parade of 1943" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Walter Scharf
Hollywood in Uniform
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Ralph Staub, Producer
Holy Matrimony
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay) - Nunnally Johnson
The Human Comedy
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Clarence Brown
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Harry Stradling
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Actor - Mickey Rooney in "The Human Comedy"
* Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - William Saroyan
I
Imagination
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Dave Fleischer, Producer
In Old Oklahoma
2 Nominations
Sound Recording - Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Walter Scharf
In Which We Serve
2 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Noel Coward
Outstanding Motion Picture - Two Cities
J
Johnny Come Lately
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Leigh Harline
K
The Kansan
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Gerard Carbonara
L
Lady of Burlesque
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Arthur Lange
Lassie Come Home
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Leonard Smith
Letter to a Hero
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
M
Madame Curie
7 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Actress - Greer Garson in "Madame Curie"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Herbert Stothart
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Outstanding Motion Picture - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Actor - Walter Pidgeon in "Madame Curie"
Mardi Gras
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walter MacEwen, Producer
Mission to Moscow
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Carl Weyl; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
The Moon and Sixpence
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Dimitri Tiomkin
The More the Merrier
6 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Coburn in "The More the Merrier"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Columbia
Directing - George Stevens
Actress - Jean Arthur in "The More the Merrier"
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Robert Russell, Frank Ross
Writing (Screenplay) - Robert Russell, Frank Ross, Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster
N
The North Star
6 Nominations
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Aaron Copland
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - James Wong Howe
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Lillian Hellman
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Clarence Slifer, R. O. Binger; Sound Effects by Thomas T. Moulton
Sound Recording - Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
O
The Ox-Bow Incident
1 Nomination
Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
P
Phantom of the Opera
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
* Cinematography (Color) - Hal Mohr, W. Howard Greene
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Edward Ward
Sound Recording - Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Plan for Destruction
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Princess O'Rourke
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Norman Krasna
R
Reason and Emotion
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Report from the Aleutians
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Army Pictorial Service
Riding High
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
S
Sahara
3 Nominations
Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Actor in a Supporting Role - J. Carrol Naish in "Sahara"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Sahara
Saludos Amigos
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Charles Wolcott, Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith
Music (Song) - Saludos Amigos in "Saludos Amigos" Music by Charles Wolcott; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Sound Recording - Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
Seeing Hands
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Pete Smith, Producer
Shadow of a Doubt
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Motion Picture Story) - Gordon McDonell
The Sky's the Limit
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Leigh Harline
Music (Song) - My Shining Hour in "The Sky's the Limit" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
So Proudly We Hail!
4 Nominations
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Allan Scott
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Charles Lang
Actress in a Supporting Role - Paulette Goddard in "So Proudly We Hail!"
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
So This Is Washington
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - RCA Sound, J. L. Fields, Sound Director
Something to Shout About
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Morris Stoloff
Music (Song) - You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To in "Something to Shout About" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
The Song of Bernadette
12 Nominations, 4 Wins
Outstanding Motion Picture - 20th Century-Fox
Sound Recording - 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
Actress in a Supporting Role - Anne Revere in "The Song of Bernadette"
Film Editing - Barbara McLean
Actor in a Supporting Role - Charles Bickford in "The Song of Bernadette"
Writing (Screenplay) - George Seaton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Gladys Cooper in "The Song of Bernadette"
Directing - Henry King
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Alfred Newman
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Arthur Miller
* Actress - Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
Stage Door Canteen
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frederic E. Rich
Music (Song) - We Mustn't Say Goodbye in "Stage Door Canteen" Music by James Monaco; Lyrics by Al Dubin
Stand By for Action
1 Nomination
Special Effects - Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
Star Spangled Rhythm
2 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Robert Emmett Dolan
Music (Song) - That Old Black Magic in "Star Spangled Rhythm" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Swedes in America
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
T
Thank Your Lucky Stars
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - They're Either Too Young Or Too Old in "Thank Your Lucky Stars" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
This Is the Army
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: John Hughes, Lt. John Koenig; Interior Decoration: George J. Hopkins
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
This Land Is Mine
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound Recording - RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
Thousands Cheer
3 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jacques Mersereau
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Herbert Stothart
To the People of the United States
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Walter Wanger, Producer
Tomorrow We Fly
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Navy Bureau of Aeronautics
V
Victory through Air Power
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver G. Wallace
W
War Department Report
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau
Watch on the Rhine
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay) - Dashiell Hammett
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lucile Watson in "Watch on the Rhine"
Outstanding Motion Picture - Warner Bros.
* Actor - Paul Lukas in "Watch on the Rhine"
Women at War
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
Y
Yankee Doodle Mouse
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Frederick Quimby, Producer
Youth in Crisis
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - The March of Time