The 76th Academy Awards | 2004
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 29, 2004
Honoring movies released in 2003
Highlights
  • Honorary Award
    Jim Carrey presenting an Honorary Oscar® to Blake Edwards
    Blake Edwards
  • Best Actress
    Charlize Theron winning Best Actress for "Monster"
    Monster
    Charlize Theron
  • "Get Off the Stage"
    Jack Black and Will Ferrell "Get Off the Stage" Oscar® song
    Jack Black and Will Ferrell
Memorable Moments
  • Original Song
    Howard Shore, Fran Walsh and Annie Lennox
    Original Song winners for "Into The West" from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Sofia Coppola
    Original Screenplay winner for Lost in Translation with presenter Francis Ford Coppola
  • Best Picture
    Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, winners for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Sean Penn

Mystic River

Nominees

Johnny Depp

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Ben Kingsley

House of Sand and Fog

Jude Law

Cold Mountain

Bill Murray

Lost in Translation

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tim Robbins

Mystic River

Nominees

Alec Baldwin

The Cooler

Benicio Del Toro

21 Grams

Djimon Hounsou

In America

Ken Watanabe

The Last Samurai

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Charlize Theron

Monster

Nominees

Naomi Watts

21 Grams

Keisha Castle-Hughes

Whale Rider

Diane Keaton

Something's Gotta Give

Samantha Morton

In America

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Renée Zellweger

Cold Mountain

Nominees

Shohreh Aghdashloo

House of Sand and Fog

Patricia Clarkson

Pieces of April

Marcia Gay Harden

Mystic River

Holly Hunter

Thirteen

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Finding Nemo

Andrew Stanton

Nominees

Brother Bear

Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker

The Triplets of Belleville

Sylvain Chomet

Best Picture

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers

Nominees

Mystic River

Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers

Seabiscuit

Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

Lost in Translation

Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Russell Boyd

Nominees

Cold Mountain

John Seale

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Eduardo Serra

Seabiscuit

John Schwartzman

City of God

Cesar Charlone

Costume Design

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

Nominees

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Dien van Straalen

The Last Samurai

Ngila Dickson

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Wendy Stites

Seabiscuit

Judianna Makovsky

Directing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Peter Jackson

Nominees

City of God

Fernando Meirelles

Lost in Translation

Sofia Coppola

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Peter Weir

Mystic River

Clint Eastwood

Film Editing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Jamie Selkirk

Nominees

City of God

Daniel Rezende

Cold Mountain

Walter Murch

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Lee Smith

Seabiscuit

William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Barbarian Invasions

Canada

Nominees

Evil

Sweden

The Twilight Samurai

Japan

Twin Sisters

The Netherlands

Zelary

Czech Republic

Sound Editing

Winner

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Richard King

Nominees

Finding Nemo

Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Nominees

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff

Seabiscuit

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

The Last Samurai

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler

Visual Effects

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke

Nominees

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

Art Direction

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee

Nominees

Girl with a Pearl Earring

Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman

The Last Samurai

Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Seabiscuit

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Howard Shore

Nominees

Big Fish

Danny Elfman

Cold Mountain

Gabriel Yared

Finding Nemo

Thomas Newman

House of Sand and Fog

James Horner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Lost in Translation

Written by Sofia Coppola

Nominees

The Barbarian Invasions

Written by Denys Arcand

Dirty Pretty Things

Written by Steven Knight

Finding Nemo

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton

In America

Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Chernobyl Heart

Maryann DeLeo

Nominees

Asylum

Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker

Ferry Tales

Katja Esson

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Fog of War

Errol Morris and Michael Williams

Nominees

My Architect

Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr

The Weather Underground

Sam Green and Bill Siegel

Balseros

Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech

Capturing the Friedmans

Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Harvie Krumpet

Adam Elliot

Nominees

Boundin'

Bud Luckey

Destino

Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney

Gone Nutty

Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin

Nibbles

Chris Hinton

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Two Soldiers

Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks

Nominees

Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)

Florian Baxmeyer

Most (The Bridge)

Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka

Squash

Lionel Bailliu

(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]

Stefan Arsenijevic

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox

Nominees

The Triplets of Belleville

Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"

A Mighty Wind

A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole

Cold Mountain

Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello

Cold Mountain

You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting

Makeup

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Richard Taylor and Peter King

Nominees

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson

Nominees

American Splendor

Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman

City of God

Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani

Mystic River

Screenplay by Brian Helgeland

Seabiscuit

Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJ K LMNO PQ R STU V WX Y Z
(
(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Stefan Arsenijevic
0-9
21 Grams
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams"
Actress in a Leading Role - Naomi Watts in "21 Grams"
A
American Splendor
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman
Asylum
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
B
Balseros
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
The Barbarian Invasions
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Canada
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Denys Arcand
Big Fish
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Danny Elfman
Boundin'
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bud Luckey
Brother Bear
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
C
Capturing the Friedmans
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
Chernobyl Heart
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Maryann DeLeo
City of God
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Cesar Charlone
Film Editing - Daniel Rezende
Directing - Fernando Meirelles
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
Cold Mountain
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Gabriel Yared
Cinematography - John Seale
Actor in a Leading Role - Jude Law in "Cold Mountain"
Music (Original Song) - Scarlet Tide in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
Film Editing - Walter Murch
Music (Original Song) - You Will Be My Ain True Love in "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain"
The Cooler
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler"
D
Destino
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Florian Baxmeyer
Dirty Pretty Things
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Steven Knight
E
Evil
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
F
Ferry Tales
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Katja Esson
Finding Nemo
4 Nominations, 1 Win
* Animated Feature Film - Andrew Stanton
Sound Editing - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
The Fog of War
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Errol Morris and Michael Williams
G
Girl with a Pearl Earring
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
Costume Design - Dien van Straalen
Cinematography - Eduardo Serra
Gone Nutty
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
H
Harvie Krumpet
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Adam Elliot
House of Sand and Fog
3 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Ben Kingsley in "House of Sand and Fog"
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog"
I
In America
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Djimon Hounsou in "In America"
Actress in a Leading Role - Samantha Morton in "In America"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan, & Kirsten Sheridan
L
The Last Samurai
4 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
Art Direction - Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai"
Costume Design - Ngila Dickson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
11 Wins, 11 Nominations
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee
* Best Picture - Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers
* Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
* Music (Original Score) - Howard Shore
* Music (Original Song) - Into The West in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox
* Film Editing - Jamie Selkirk
* Visual Effects - Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
* Costume Design - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
* Directing - Peter Jackson
* Makeup - Richard Taylor and Peter King
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, & Peter Jackson
Lost in Translation
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation"
Best Picture - Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
Directing - Sofia Coppola
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Sofia Coppola
M
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
Visual Effects - Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
Makeup - Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
Film Editing - Lee Smith
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
Directing - Peter Weir
Best Picture - Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
Costume Design - Wendy Stites
* Sound Editing - Richard King
* Cinematography - Russell Boyd
A Mighty Wind
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - A Kiss At The End Of The Rainbow in "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O'Toole
Monster
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron in "Monster"
Most (The Bridge)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
My Architect
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
Mystic River
6 Nominations, 2 Wins
Directing - Clint Eastwood
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River"
Best Picture - Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
* Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Mystic River"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Tim Robbins in "Mystic River"
N
Nibbles
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Chris Hinton
P
Pieces of April
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April"
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
5 Nominations
Sound Editing - Christopher Boyes and George Watters II
Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
Visual Effects - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee
Actor in a Leading Role - Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"
Makeup - Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
S
Seabiscuit
7 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope
Cinematography - John Schwartzman
Costume Design - Judianna Makovsky
Best Picture - Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers
Film Editing - William Goldenberg
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the Screen by Gary Ross
Something's Gotta Give
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Diane Keaton in "Something's Gotta Give"
Squash
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Lionel Bailliu
T
Thirteen
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Holly Hunter in "Thirteen"
The Triplets of Belleville
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Belleville Rendez-vous in "The Triplets of Belleville"
Animated Feature Film - Sylvain Chomet
The Twilight Samurai
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
Twin Sisters
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
Two Soldiers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks
W
The Weather Underground
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Sam Green and Bill Siegel
Whale Rider
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider"
Z
Zelary
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czech Republic