The 59th Academy Awards | 1987
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 30, 1987
Honoring movies released in 1986
Highlights
  • Visual Effects
    Aliens Wins Visual Effects: 1987 Oscars
    Aliens
    Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanna Benson, presented by William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy
  • Original Score
    Herbie Hancock winning Original Score for "Round Midnight"
    'Round Midnight
    Herbie Hancock
  • Makeup
    The Fly Wins Best Makeup: 1987 Oscars
    The Fly
    Chris Walas and Stephan Dupuis, presented by Rodney Dangerfield
Memorable Moments
  • Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanna Benson
    Costume Design winners for A Room with a View
  • Oliver Stone
    Best Directing winner for Platoon
  • Marlee Matlin
    Supporting Actress winner for Children of a Lesser God

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Paul Newman

The Color of Money

Nominees

Bob Hoskins

Mona Lisa

William Hurt

Children of a Lesser God

James Woods

Salvador

Dexter Gordon

'Round Midnight

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Michael Caine

Hannah and Her Sisters

Nominees

Tom Berenger

Platoon

Willem Dafoe

Platoon

Denholm Elliott

A Room with a View

Dennis Hopper

Hoosiers

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Marlee Matlin

Children of a Lesser God

Nominees

Jane Fonda

The Morning After

Sissy Spacek

Crimes of the Heart

Kathleen Turner

Peggy Sue Got Married

Sigourney Weaver

Aliens

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dianne Wiest

Hannah and Her Sisters

Nominees

Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

The Color of Money

Maggie Smith

A Room with a View

Tess Harper

Crimes of the Heart

Piper Laurie

Children of a Lesser God

Best Picture

Winner

Platoon

Arnold Kopelson, Producer

Nominees

Children of a Lesser God

Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers

Hannah and Her Sisters

Robert Greenhut, Producer

The Mission

Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers

A Room with a View

Ismail Merchant, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

The Mission

Chris Menges

Nominees

Peggy Sue Got Married

Jordan Cronenweth

Platoon

Robert Richardson

A Room with a View

Tony Pierce-Roberts

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Don Peterman

Costume Design

Winner

A Room with a View

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

Nominees

Pirates

Anthony Powell

The Mission

Enrico Sabbatini

Otello

Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti

Peggy Sue Got Married

Theadora Van Runkle

Directing

Winner

Platoon

Oliver Stone

Nominees

Blue Velvet

David Lynch

Hannah and Her Sisters

Woody Allen

The Mission

The Mission

A Room with a View

James Ivory

Film Editing

Winner

Platoon

Claire Simpson

Nominees

Aliens

Ray Lovejoy

Hannah and Her Sisters

Susan E. Morse

The Mission

Jim Clark

Top Gun

Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Assault

The Netherlands

Nominees

Betty Blue

France

The Decline of the American Empire

Canada

My Sweet Little Village

Czechoslovakia

38

Austria

Visual Effects

Winner

Aliens

Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson

Nominees

Little Shop of Horrors

Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge

Poltergeist II: The Other Side

Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil

Art Direction

Winner

A Room with a View

Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura

Nominees

Aliens

Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis

The Color of Money

Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara

Hannah and Her Sisters

Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe

The Mission

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Steven Spielberg

Music (Original Score)

Winner

'Round Midnight

Herbie Hancock

Nominees

The Mission

Ennio Morricone

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Leonard Rosenman

Aliens

James Horner

Hoosiers

Jerry Goldsmith

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Women--for America, for the World

Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer

Nominees

Debonair Dancers

Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer

The Masters of Disaster

Sonya Friedman, Producer

Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse

Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers

Sam

Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got

Brigitte Berman, Producer

Down and Out in America

Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers

Nominees

Chile: Hasta Cuando?

David Bradbury, Producer

Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer

Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers

Witness to Apartheid

Sharon I. Sopher, Producer

Sound

Winner

Platoon

John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye

Nominees

Aliens

Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman

Heartbreak Ridge

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa

Top Gun

Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

A Greek Tragedy

Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers

Nominees

The Frog, the Dog and the Devil

Bob Stenhouse, Producer

Luxo Jr.

John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Precious Images

Chuck Workman, Producer

Nominees

Exit

Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers

Love Struck

Fredda Weiss, Producer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Top Gun

Take My Breath Away in "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock

Nominees

The Karate Kid Part II

Glory Of Love in "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini

That's Life

Life In A Looking Glass in "That's Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Little Shop of Horrors

Mean Green Mother From Outer Space in "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

An American Tail

Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

A Room with a View

Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Nominees

Crimes of the Heart

Beth Henley

Stand by Me

Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans

Children of a Lesser God

Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff

The Color of Money

Richard Price

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Hannah and Her Sisters

Woody Allen

Nominees

Crocodile Dundee

Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan

My Beautiful Laundrette

Hanif Kureishi

Platoon

Oliver Stone

Salvador

Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle

Makeup

Winner

The Fly

Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis

Nominees

The Clan of the Cave Bear

"The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke

Legend

Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Aliens

Don Sharpe

Nominees

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Mark Mangini

Top Gun

Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
ALLO-9ABCDEFGHIJ KLMN OPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
0-9
38
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Austria
A
Aliens
7 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
Sound - Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
Music (Original Score) - James Horner
Film Editing - Ray Lovejoy
Actress in a Leading Role - Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"
* Sound Effects Editing - Don Sharpe
* Visual Effects - Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson
An American Tail
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Somewhere Out There in "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Brigitte Berman, Producer
The Assault
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
B
Betty Blue
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
Blue Velvet
1 Nomination
Directing - David Lynch
C
Children of a Lesser God
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
Actress in a Supporting Role - Piper Laurie in "Children of a Lesser God"
Actor in a Leading Role - William Hurt in "Children of a Lesser God"
* Actress in a Leading Role - Marlee Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
Chile: Hasta Cuando?
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David Bradbury, Producer
The Clan of the Cave Bear
1 Nomination
Makeup - "The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
The Color of Money
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O'Hara
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in "The Color of Money"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Richard Price
* Actor in a Leading Role - Paul Newman in "The Color of Money"
Crimes of the Heart
3 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Beth Henley
Actress in a Leading Role - Sissy Spacek in "Crimes of the Heart"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Tess Harper in "Crimes of the Heart"
Crocodile Dundee
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
D
Debonair Dancers
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
The Decline of the American Empire
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Canada
Down and Out in America
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers
E
Exit
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
F
The Fly
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis
The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bob Stenhouse, Producer
G
A Greek Tragedy
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers
H
Hannah and Her Sisters
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
Best Picture - Robert Greenhut, Producer
Film Editing - Susan E. Morse
Directing - Woody Allen
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Caine in "Hannah and Her Sisters"
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Heartbreak Ridge
1 Nomination
Sound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
Hoosiers
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Dennis Hopper in "Hoosiers"
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
I
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
K
The Karate Kid Part II
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Glory Of Love in "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
L
Legend
1 Nomination
Makeup - Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King
Little Shop of Horrors
2 Nominations
Visual Effects - Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
Music (Original Song) - Mean Green Mother From Outer Space in "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
Love Struck
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Fredda Weiss, Producer
Luxo Jr.
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
M
The Masters of Disaster
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Sonya Friedman, Producer
The Mission
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
Music (Original Score) - Ennio Morricone
Costume Design - Enrico Sabbatini
Best Picture - Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
Film Editing - Jim Clark
Directing - The Mission
* Cinematography - Chris Menges
Mona Lisa
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Bob Hoskins in "Mona Lisa"
The Morning After
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Jane Fonda in "The Morning After"
My Beautiful Laundrette
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Hanif Kureishi
My Sweet Little Village
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Czechoslovakia
O
Otello
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
P
Peggy Sue Got Married
3 Nominations
Cinematography - Jordan Cronenweth
Actress in a Leading Role - Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"
Costume Design - Theadora Van Runkle
Pirates
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Anthony Powell
Platoon
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
* Best Picture - Arnold Kopelson, Producer
* Film Editing - Claire Simpson
* Sound - John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
* Directing - Oliver Stone
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Berenger in "Platoon"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe in "Platoon"
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
Precious Images
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Chuck Workman, Producer
R
Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
A Room with a View
8 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura
* Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
Actor in a Supporting Role - Denholm Elliott in "A Room with a View"
Best Picture - Ismail Merchant, Producer
Directing - James Ivory
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maggie Smith in "A Room with a View"
Cinematography - Tony Pierce-Roberts
'Round Midnight
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - Dexter Gordon in "'Round Midnight"
* Music (Original Score) - Herbie Hancock
S
Salvador
2 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - James Woods in "Salvador"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle
Sam
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
Stand by Me
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
4 Nominations
Cinematography - Don Peterman
Music (Original Score) - Leonard Rosenman
Sound Effects Editing - Mark Mangini
Sound - Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
T
That's Life
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Life In A Looking Glass in "That's Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
Top Gun
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
Sound - Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
* Music (Original Song) - Take My Breath Away in "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock
W
Witness to Apartheid
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Sharon I. Sopher, Producer
Women--for America, for the World
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer