The 43rd Academy Awards | 1971
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Thursday, April 15, 1971
Honoring movies released in 1970
Highlights
  • Honorary Award
    Orson Welles receiving an Honorary Oscar®
    Orson Welles
  • Original Score
    Love Story Wins Original Score: 1970 Oscars
    Love Story
    Francis Lai
  • Thalberg Award
    Ingmar Bergman receiving the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
    Ingmar Bergman, accepted by Liv Ullmann
Memorable Moments
  • Edmund North
    Edmund H. North
    Writing (Story and Screenplay) winner for Patton
  • Frank McCarthy
    Appearing for Best Actor George C. Scott, with presenter Goldie Hawn
  • Glenda Jackson
    Hal Wallis presents Best Actress winner Glenda Jackson her statuette for Women in Love

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

John Mills

Ryan's Daughter

Nominees

Richard Castellano

Lovers and Other Strangers

Chief Dan George

Little Big Man

Gene Hackman

I Never Sang for My Father

John Marley

Love Story

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Helen Hayes

Airport

Nominees

Karen Black

Five Easy Pieces

Lee Grant

The Landlord

Sally Kellerman

M*A*S*H

Maureen Stapleton

Airport

Best Picture

Winner

Patton

Frank McCarthy, Producer

Nominees

Airport

Ross Hunter, Producer

Five Easy Pieces

Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers

Love Story

Howard G. Minsky, Producer

M*A*S*H

Ingo Preminger, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Ryan's Daughter

Freddie Young

Nominees

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh

Women in Love

Billy Williams

Airport

Ernest Laszlo

Patton

Fred Koenekamp

Costume Design

Winner

Cromwell

Nino Novarese

Nominees

Airport

Edith Head

Darling Lili

Donald Brooks, Jack Bear

The Hawaiians

Bill Thomas

Scrooge

Margaret Furse

Directing

Winner

Patton

Franklin J. Schaffner

Nominees

Fellini Satyricon

Federico Fellini

Love Story

Arthur Hiller

M*A*S*H

Robert Altman

Women in Love

Ken Russell

Film Editing

Winner

Patton

Hugh S. Fowler

Nominees

Airport

Stuart Gilmore

M*A*S*H

Danford B. Greene

Tora! Tora! Tora!

James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya

Woodstock

Thelma Schoonmaker

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion

Italy

Nominees

Tristana

Spain

First Love

Switzerland

Hoa-Binh

France

Paix Sur Les Champs

Belgium

Actor

Winner

George C. Scott

Patton

Nominees

Melvyn Douglas

I Never Sang for My Father

James Earl Jones

The Great White Hope

Jack Nicholson

Five Easy Pieces

Ryan O'Neal

Love Story

Actress

Winner

Glenda Jackson

Women in Love

Nominees

Ali MacGraw

Love Story

Sarah Miles

Ryan's Daughter

Carrie Snodgress

Diary of a Mad Housewife

Jane Alexander

The Great White Hope

Art Direction

Winner

Patton

Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet

Nominees

Airport

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels

The Molly Maguires

Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera

Scrooge

Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Is It Always Right to Be Right?

Nick Bosustow, Producer

Nominees

The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two

Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers

The Shepherd

Cameron Guess, Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Ingmar Bergman

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Love Story

Francis Lai

Nominees

Airport

Alfred Newman

Cromwell

Frank Cordell

Patton

Jerry Goldsmith

Sunflower

Henry Mancini

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Interviews with My Lai Veterans

Joseph Strick, Producer

Nominees

The Gifts

Robert McBride, Producer

A Long Way from Nowhere

Bob Aller, Producer

Oisin

Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers

Time Is Running Out

Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Woodstock

Bob Maurice, Producer

Nominees

Say Goodbye

David H. Vowell, Producer

Chariots of the Gods

Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer

Jack Johnson

Jim Jacobs, Producer

King: A Filmed Record...Montgomery to Memphis

Ely Landau, Producer

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Frank Sinatra

Short Subject (Live Action)

Winner

The Resurrection of Broncho Billy

John Longenecker, Producer

Nominees

Shut Up...I'm Crying

Robert Siegler, Producer

Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet

John Hancock, Producer

Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium)

Winner

M*A*S*H

Ring Lardner, Jr.

Nominees

Airport

George Seaton

I Never Sang for My Father

Robert Anderson

Lovers and Other Strangers

Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman

Women in Love

Larry Kramer

Sound

Winner

Patton

Douglas Williams, Don Bassman

Nominees

Airport

Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty

Ryan's Daughter

Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis

Woodstock

Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson

Special Visual Effects

Winner

Tora! Tora! Tora!

A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott

Nominees

Patton

Alex Weldon

Music (Song--Original for the Picture)

Winner

Lovers and Other Strangers

For All We Know in "Lovers and Other Strangers" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)

Nominees

Pieces of Dreams

Pieces Of Dreams in "Pieces of Dreams" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Scrooge

Thank You Very Much in "Scrooge" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse

Madron

Till Love Touches Your Life in "Madron" Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton

Darling Lili

Whistling Away The Dark in "Darling Lili" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Music (Original Song Score)

Winner

Let It Be

Music and lyrics by The Beatles

Nominees

The Baby Maker

Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry

A Boy Named Charlie Brown

Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi

Darling Lili

Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer

Scrooge

Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer

Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced)

Winner

Patton

Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North

Nominees

Five Easy Pieces

Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce

Joe

Norman Wexler

Love Story

Erich Segal

My Night at Maud's

Eric Rohmer
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHIJKLMN OPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
A
Airport
10 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Alfred Newman
Art Direction - Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Jack D. Moore, Mickey S. Michaels
Costume Design - Edith Head
Cinematography - Ernest Laszlo
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - George Seaton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Maureen Stapleton in "Airport"
Sound - Ronald Pierce, David Moriarty
Best Picture - Ross Hunter, Producer
Film Editing - Stuart Gilmore
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Helen Hayes in "Airport"
B
The Baby Maker
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score) - Music by Fred Karlin; lyrics by Tylwyth Kymry
A Boy Named Charlie Brown
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song Score) - Music by Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter; lyrics by Rod McKuen, Bill Melendez and Al Shean; adaptation score by Vince Guaraldi
C
Chariots of the Gods
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Dr. Harald Reinl, Producer
Cromwell
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Frank Cordell
* Costume Design - Nino Novarese
D
Darling Lili
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Donald Brooks, Jack Bear
Music (Original Song Score) - Music by Henry Mancini; lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Whistling Away The Dark in "Darling Lili" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Diary of a Mad Housewife
1 Nomination
Actress - Carrie Snodgress in "Diary of a Mad Housewife"
F
Fellini Satyricon
1 Nomination
Directing - Federico Fellini
First Love
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Switzerland
Five Easy Pieces
4 Nominations
Best Picture - Bob Rafelson and Richard Wechsler, Producers
Actor - Jack Nicholson in "Five Easy Pieces"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Karen Black in "Five Easy Pieces"
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Story by Bob Rafelson, Adrien Joyce; Screenplay by Adrien Joyce
The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam: Part Two
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Robert Mitchell and Dale Case, Producers
G
The Gifts
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Robert McBride, Producer
The Great White Hope
2 Nominations
Actor - James Earl Jones in "The Great White Hope"
Actress - Jane Alexander in "The Great White Hope"
H
The Hawaiians
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Bill Thomas
Hoa-Binh
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
I
I Never Sang for My Father
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Gene Hackman in "I Never Sang for My Father"
Actor - Melvyn Douglas in "I Never Sang for My Father"
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Robert Anderson
Interviews with My Lai Veterans
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Joseph Strick, Producer
Investigation of a Citizen above Suspicion
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
Is It Always Right to Be Right?
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Nick Bosustow, Producer
J
Jack Johnson
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jim Jacobs, Producer
Joe
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Norman Wexler
K
King: A Filmed Record...Montgomery to Memphis
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ely Landau, Producer
L
The Landlord
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lee Grant in "The Landlord"
Let It Be
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song Score) - Music and lyrics by The Beatles
Little Big Man
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Chief Dan George in "Little Big Man"
A Long Way from Nowhere
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Bob Aller, Producer
Love Story
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress - Ali MacGraw in "Love Story"
Directing - Arthur Hiller
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Erich Segal
Best Picture - Howard G. Minsky, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - John Marley in "Love Story"
Actor - Ryan O'Neal in "Love Story"
* Music (Original Score) - Francis Lai
Lovers and Other Strangers
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - For All We Know in "Lovers and Other Strangers" Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Robb Royer (aka Robb Wilson) and James Griffin (aka Arthur James)
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Renee Taylor, Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Castellano in "Lovers and Other Strangers"
M
M*A*S*H
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Danford B. Greene
Best Picture - Ingo Preminger, Producer
Directing - Robert Altman
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Kellerman in "M*A*S*H"
* Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Ring Lardner, Jr.
Madron
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Till Love Touches Your Life in "Madron" Music by Riz Ortolani; Lyrics by Arthur Hamilton
The Molly Maguires
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Tambi Larsen; Set Decoration: Darrell Silvera
My Night at Maud's
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Eric Rohmer
O
Oisin
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Vivien Carey and Patrick Carey, Producers
P
Paix Sur Les Champs
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
Patton
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
Special Visual Effects - Alex Weldon
Cinematography - Fred Koenekamp
Music (Original Score) - Jerry Goldsmith
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo; Set Decoration: Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet
* Sound - Douglas Williams, Don Bassman
* Writing (Story and Screenplay--based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) - Francis Ford Coppola, Edmund H. North
* Best Picture - Frank McCarthy, Producer
* Directing - Franklin J. Schaffner
* Actor - George C. Scott in "Patton"
* Film Editing - Hugh S. Fowler
Pieces of Dreams
1 Nomination
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Pieces Of Dreams in "Pieces of Dreams" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
R
The Resurrection of Broncho Billy
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Live Action) - John Longenecker, Producer
Ryan's Daughter
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Cinematography - Freddie Young
* Actor in a Supporting Role - John Mills in "Ryan's Daughter"
Sound - Gordon K. McCallum, John Bramall
Actress - Sarah Miles in "Ryan's Daughter"
S
Say Goodbye
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - David H. Vowell, Producer
Scrooge
4 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Terry Marsh, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Pamela Cornell
Costume Design - Margaret Furse
Music (Original Song Score) - Music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse; adaptation score by Ian Fraser and Herbert W. Spencer
Music (Song--Original for the Picture) - Thank You Very Much in "Scrooge" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
The Shepherd
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Cameron Guess, Producer
Shut Up...I'm Crying
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - Robert Siegler, Producer
Sticky My Fingers...Fleet My Feet
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Live Action) - John Hancock, Producer
Sunflower
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Henry Mancini
T
Time Is Running Out
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Horst Dallmayr and Robert Menegoz, Producers
Tora! Tora! Tora!
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Special Visual Effects - A. D. Flowers, L. B. Abbott
Art Direction - Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Yoshiro Muraki, Richard Day, Taizoh Kawashima; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Norman Rockett, Carl Biddiscombe
Cinematography - Charles F. Wheeler, Osami Furuya, Sinsaku Himeda, Masamichi Satoh
Film Editing - James E. Newcom, Pembroke J. Herring, Inoue Chikaya
Sound - Murray Spivack, Herman Lewis
Tristana
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
W
Women in Love
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Cinematography - Billy Williams
Directing - Ken Russell
Writing (Screenplay--based on material from another medium) - Larry Kramer
* Actress - Glenda Jackson in "Women in Love"
Woodstock
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Documentary (Feature) - Bob Maurice, Producer
Sound - Dan Wallin, Larry Johnson
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker