The 68th Academy Awards | 1996
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 25, 1996
Honoring movies released in 1995
Highlights
  • Honorary Award
    Chuck Jones receiving an Honorary Oscar
    Chuck Jones
  • Cinematography
    John Toll winning the Oscar® for Cinematography for "Braveheart"
    Braveheart
    Jon Toll, presented by Jim Carrey
  • Costume Design
    Restoration Wins Costume Design: 1996 Oscars
    Restoration
    James Acheson
Memorable Moments
  • Acting Winners
    Best Actor Nicolas Cage, Best Actress Susan Sarandon, Supporting Actress Mira Sorvino and Supporting Actor Kevin Spacey
  • Anne Frank Remembered
    Jon Blair, Documentary Feature winner, with Miep Gies
  • Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
    Original Song winners for "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Nicolas Cage

Leaving Las Vegas

Nominees

Richard Dreyfuss

Mr. Holland's Opus

Anthony Hopkins

Nixon

Sean Penn

Dead Man Walking

Massimo Troisi

The Postman (Il Postino)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Kevin Spacey

The Usual Suspects

Nominees

James Cromwell

Babe

Ed Harris

Apollo 13

Brad Pitt

12 Monkeys

Tim Roth

Rob Roy

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Susan Sarandon

Dead Man Walking

Nominees

Meryl Streep

The Bridges of Madison County

Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

Elisabeth Shue

Leaving Las Vegas

Sharon Stone

Casino

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mira Sorvino

Mighty Aphrodite

Nominees

Joan Allen

Nixon

Kathleen Quinlan

Apollo 13

Mare Winningham

Georgia

Kate Winslet

Sense and Sensibility

Best Picture

Winner

Braveheart

Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers

Nominees

Apollo 13

Brian Grazer, Producer

Babe

George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers

The Postman (Il Postino)

Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers

Sense and Sensibility

Lindsay Doran, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Braveheart

John Toll

Nominees

Shanghai Triad

Lu Yue

Batman Forever

Stephen Goldblatt

A Little Princess

Emmanuel Lubezki

Sense and Sensibility

Michael Coulter

Costume Design

Winner

Restoration

James Acheson

Nominees

Braveheart

Charles Knode

Richard III

Shuna Harwood

Sense and Sensibility

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

12 Monkeys

Julie Weiss

Directing

Winner

Braveheart

Mel Gibson

Nominees

Babe

Chris Noonan

Dead Man Walking

Tim Robbins

Leaving Las Vegas

Mike Figgis

The Postman (Il Postino)

Michael Radford

Film Editing

Winner

Apollo 13

Mike Hill, Dan Hanley

Nominees

Babe

Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin

Braveheart

Steven Rosenblum

Crimson Tide

Chris Lebenzon

Seven

Richard Francis-Bruce

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Antonia's Line

The Netherlands

Nominees

All Things Fair

Sweden

Dust of Life

Algeria

O Quatrilho

Brazil

The Star Maker

Italy

Visual Effects

Winner

Babe

Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

Nominees

Apollo 13

Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney

Art Direction

Winner

Restoration

Eugenio Zanetti

Nominees

Apollo 13

Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell

Babe

Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown

A Little Princess

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Richard III

Tony Burrough

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

One Survivor Remembers

Kary Antholis

Nominees

Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls

Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell

The Living Sea

Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore

Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper

Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock

The Shadow of Hate

Charles Guggenheim

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Anne Frank Remembered

Jon Blair

Nominees

The Battle over Citizen Kane

Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein

Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program

Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer

Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream

Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Sound

Winner

Apollo 13

Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan

Nominees

Batman Forever

Batman Forever

Braveheart

Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons

Crimson Tide

Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan

Waterworld

Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Postman (Il Postino)

Luis Enrique Bacalov

Nominees

Apollo 13

James Horner

Braveheart

James Horner

Nixon

John Williams

Sense and Sensibility

Patrick Doyle

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

A Close Shave

Nick Park

Nominees

The Chicken from Outer Space

John R. Dilworth

the end

Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar

Gagarin

Alexij Kharitidi

Runaway Brain

Chris Bailey

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Lieberman in Love

Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel

Nominees

Brooms

Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas

Duke of Groove

Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell

Little Surprises

Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg

Tuesday Morning Ride

Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Pocahontas

Colors Of The Wind in "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Nominees

Toy Story

You've Got A Friend In Me in "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Dead Man Walking

Dead Man Walkin' in "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen

Don Juan DeMarco

Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman in "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange

Sabrina

Moonlight in "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Special Achievement Award

Winner

Toy Story

Special Award

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

The Usual Suspects

Christopher McQuarrie

Nominees

Mighty Aphrodite

Woody Allen

Nixon

Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone

Toy Story

Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft

Braveheart

Randall Wallace

Makeup

Winner

Braveheart

Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell

Nominees

My Family, Mi Familia

Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez

Roommates

Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Braveheart

Lon Bender, Per Hallberg

Nominees

Batman Forever

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Crimson Tide

George Watters II

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Sense and Sensibility

Emma Thompson

Nominees

Apollo 13

William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert

Babe

George Miller, Chris Noonan

Leaving Las Vegas

Mike Figgis

The Postman (Il Postino)

Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Pocahontas

Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken

Nominees

The American President

Marc Shaiman

Sabrina

John Williams

Toy Story

Randy Newman

Unstrung Heroes

Thomas Newman
0-9
12 Monkeys
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt in "12 Monkeys"
Costume Design - Julie Weiss
A
All Things Fair
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Sweden
The American President
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Marc Shaiman
Anne Frank Remembered
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Jon Blair
Antonia's Line
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - The Netherlands
Apollo 13
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
Best Picture - Brian Grazer, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Ed Harris in "Apollo 13"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathleen Quinlan in "Apollo 13"
Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert
* Film Editing - Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
* Sound - Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
B
Babe
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown
Directing - Chris Noonan
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - George Miller, Chris Noonan
Best Picture - George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers
Actor in a Supporting Role - James Cromwell in "Babe"
Film Editing - Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin
* Visual Effects - Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox
Batman Forever
3 Nominations
Sound - Batman Forever
Sound Effects Editing - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler
Cinematography - Stephen Goldblatt
The Battle over Citizen Kane
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein
Braveheart
10 Nominations, 5 Wins
Sound - Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons
Costume Design - Charles Knode
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - James Horner
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Randall Wallace
Film Editing - Steven Rosenblum
* Cinematography - John Toll
* Sound Effects Editing - Lon Bender, Per Hallberg
* Directing - Mel Gibson
* Best Picture - Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers
* Makeup - Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell
The Bridges of Madison County
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The Bridges of Madison County"
Brooms
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas
C
Casino
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Sharon Stone in "Casino"
The Chicken from Outer Space
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - John R. Dilworth
A Close Shave
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Nick Park
Crimson Tide
3 Nominations
Film Editing - Chris Lebenzon
Sound Effects Editing - George Watters II
Sound - Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan
D
Dead Man Walking
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Song) - Dead Man Walkin' in "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen
Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Dead Man Walking"
Directing - Tim Robbins
* Actress in a Leading Role - Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking"
Don Juan DeMarco
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman in "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
Duke of Groove
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell
Dust of Life
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Algeria
e
the end
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar
F
Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer
G
Gagarin
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alexij Kharitidi
Georgia
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mare Winningham in "Georgia"
H
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding
J
Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell
L
Leaving Las Vegas
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Elisabeth Shue in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Directing - Mike Figgis
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Mike Figgis
* Actor in a Leading Role - Nicolas Cage in "Leaving Las Vegas"
Lieberman in Love
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel
A Little Princess
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
Little Surprises
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg
The Living Sea
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
M
Mighty Aphrodite
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mira Sorvino in "Mighty Aphrodite"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Mr. Holland's Opus
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Dreyfuss in "Mr. Holland's Opus"
My Family, Mi Familia
1 Nomination
Makeup - Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez
N
Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock
Nixon
4 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Anthony Hopkins in "Nixon"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Allen in "Nixon"
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - John Williams
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone
O
O Quatrilho
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Brazil
One Survivor Remembers
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Kary Antholis
P
Pocahontas
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Music (Original Song) - Colors Of The Wind in "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
* Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
The Postman (Il Postino)
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi
Best Picture - Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Massimo Troisi in "The Postman (Il Postino)"
Directing - Michael Radford
* Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Luis Enrique Bacalov
R
Restoration
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Art Direction - Eugenio Zanetti
* Costume Design - James Acheson
Richard III
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Shuna Harwood
Art Direction - Tony Burrough
Rob Roy
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tim Roth in "Rob Roy"
Roommates
1 Nomination
Makeup - Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan
Runaway Brain
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Chris Bailey
S
Sabrina
2 Nominations
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - John Williams
Music (Original Song) - Moonlight in "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
Sense and Sensibility
7 Nominations, 1 Win
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Emma Thompson
Actress in a Leading Role - Emma Thompson in "Sense and Sensibility"
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan, John Bright
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kate Winslet in "Sense and Sensibility"
Best Picture - Lindsay Doran, Producer
Cinematography - Michael Coulter
Music (Original Dramatic Score) - Patrick Doyle
Seven
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Richard Francis-Bruce
The Shadow of Hate
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Charles Guggenheim
Shanghai Triad
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Lu Yue
The Star Maker
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Italy
T
Toy Story
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft
Music (Original Song) - You've Got A Friend In Me in "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
* Special Achievement Award - Special Award
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher
Tuesday Morning Ride
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan
U
Unstrung Heroes
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Thomas Newman
The Usual Suspects
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Christopher McQuarrie
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Kevin Spacey in "The Usual Suspects"
W
Waterworld
1 Nomination
Sound - Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester