The 26th Academy Awards | 1954
RKO Pantages Theatre
Thursday, March 25, 1954
Honoring movies released in 1953
Highlights
  • Best Actor
    William Holden winning Best Actor for "Stalag 17"
    Stalag 17
    William Holden
  • The Opening of the Oscars
    The Opening of the Academy Awards in 1954
    Featuring Donald O'Connor, Fredric March, Elizabeth Taylor and more
  • Writing Awards
    Roman Holiday, From Here to Eternity and Titanic Win Writing Awards: 1954 Oscars
    Roman Holiday, From Here to Eternity and Titanic
    Richard Breen, Charles Brackett, and Walter Reisch with presenter Kirk Douglas
Memorable Moments
  • Walt Disney
    Walt Disney
    With presenter Elizabeth Taylor and his four Oscars for the Short Subject and Documentary categories
  • Frank Sinatra and Donna Reed
    Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress winners for From Here to Eternity
  • Audrey Hepburn
    Best Actress winner for Roman Holiday, with presenter Jean Hersholt

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Frank Sinatra

From Here to Eternity

Nominees

Eddie Albert

Roman Holiday

Brandon De Wilde

Shane

Jack Palance

Shane

Robert Strauss

Stalag 17

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Donna Reed

From Here to Eternity

Nominees

Grace Kelly

Mogambo

Geraldine Page

Hondo

Marjorie Rambeau

Torch Song

Thelma Ritter

Pickup on South Street

Directing

Winner

From Here to Eternity

Fred Zinnemann

Nominees

Lili

Charles Walters

Roman Holiday

William Wyler

Shane

George Stevens

Stalag 17

Billy Wilder

Film Editing

Winner

From Here to Eternity

William Lyon

Nominees

Crazylegs

Irvine (Cotton) Warburton

The Moon Is Blue

Otto Ludwig

Roman Holiday

Robert Swink

The War of the Worlds

Everett Douglas

Actor

Winner

William Holden

Stalag 17

Nominees

Marlon Brando

Julius Caesar

Richard Burton

The Robe

Montgomery Clift

From Here to Eternity

Burt Lancaster

From Here to Eternity

Actress

Winner

Audrey Hepburn

Roman Holiday

Nominees

Ava Gardner

Mogambo

Deborah Kerr

From Here to Eternity

Maggie McNamara

The Moon Is Blue

Leslie Caron

Lili

Sound Recording

Winner

From Here to Eternity

Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director

Nominees

Calamity Jane

Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director

Knights of the Round Table

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director

The Mississippi Gambler

Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director

The War of the Worlds

Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

Short Subject (Cartoon)

Winner

Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Christopher Crumpet

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

From A to Z-Z-Z-Z

Edward Selzer, Producer

Rugged Bear

Walt Disney, Producer

The Tell Tale Heart

Stephen Bosustow, Producer

Music (Song)

Winner

Calamity Jane

Secret Love in "Calamity Jane" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster

Nominees

The Moon Is Blue

The Moon Is Blue in "The Moon Is Blue" Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine

Small Town Girl

My Flaming Heart in "Small Town Girl" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin

Miss Sadie Thompson

Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues) in "Miss Sadie Thompson" Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington

The Caddy

That's Amore in "The Caddy" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks

Writing (Screenplay)

Winner

From Here to Eternity

Daniel Taradash

Nominees

The Cruel Sea

Eric Ambler

Lili

Helen Deutsch

Roman Holiday

Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton

Shane

A. B. Guthrie, Jr.

Short Subject (One-reel)

Winner

The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Johnny Green, Producer

Nominees

Christ among the Primitives

Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer

Herring Hunt

National Film Board of Canada

Joy of Living

Boris Vermont, Producer

Wee Water Wonders

Jack Eaton, Producer

Short Subject (Two-reel)

Winner

Bear Country

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

Ben and Me

Walt Disney, Producer

Return to Glennascaul

Dublin Gate Theatre Productions

Vesuvius Express

Otto Lang, Producer

Winter Paradise

Cedric Francis, Producer

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

George Stevens

Cinematography (Black-and-White)

Winner

From Here to Eternity

Burnett Guffey

Nominees

The Four Poster

Hal Mohr

Julius Caesar

Joseph Ruttenberg

Martin Luther

Joseph C. Brun

Roman Holiday

Frank Planer, Henri Alekan

Cinematography (Color)

Winner

Shane

Loyal Griggs

Nominees

All the Brothers Were Valiant

George Folsey

Beneath the 12-Mile Reef

Edward Cronjager

Lili

Robert Planck

The Robe

Leon Shamroy

Special Effects

Winner

The War of the Worlds

Paramount Studio

Art Direction (Black-and-White)

Winner

Julius Caesar

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

Nominees

Martin Luther

Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz

The President's Lady

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox

Roman Holiday

Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler

Titanic

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss

Art Direction (Color)

Winner

The Robe

Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox

Nominees

The Story of Three Loves

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore

Young Bess

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

Knights of the Round Table

Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis

Lili

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Alaskan Eskimo

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The Living City

John Barnes, Producer

Operation Blue Jay

United States Army Signal Corps

They Planted a Stone

James Carr, Producer

The Word

John Healy and John Adams, Producers

Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)

Winner

Call Me Madam

Alfred Newman

Nominees

The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T

Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff

Kiss Me Kate

Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin

The Band Wagon

Adolph Deutsch

Calamity Jane

Ray Heindorf

Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture)

Winner

Lili

Bronislau Kaper

Nominees

From Here to Eternity

Morris Stoloff, George Duning

Julius Caesar

Miklos Rozsa

This Is Cinerama

Louis Forbes

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Living Desert

Walt Disney, Producer

Nominees

The Conquest of Everest

John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers

A Queen Is Crowned

Castleton Knight, Producer

Best Motion Picture

Winner

From Here to Eternity

Buddy Adler, Producer

Nominees

Julius Caesar

John Houseman, Producer

The Robe

Frank Ross, Producer

Roman Holiday

William Wyler, Producer

Shane

George Stevens, Producer

Writing (Motion Picture Story)

Winner

Roman Holiday

Dalton Trumbo

Nominees

Above and Beyond

Beirne Lay, Jr.

The Captain's Paradise

Alec Coppel

Little Fugitive

Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin

Costume Design (Black-and-White)

Winner

Roman Holiday

Edith Head

Nominees

The President's Lady

Charles LeMaire, Renie

The Actress

Walter Plunkett

Dream Wife

Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy

From Here to Eternity

Jean Louis

Costume Design (Color)

Winner

The Robe

Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago

Nominees

The Band Wagon

Mary Ann Nyberg

Call Me Madam

Irene Sharaff

How to Marry a Millionaire

Charles LeMaire, Travilla

Young Bess

Walter Plunkett

Writing (Story and Screenplay)

Winner

Titanic

Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen

Nominees

The Band Wagon

Betty Comden, Adolph Green

The Desert Rats

Richard Murphy

The Naked Spur

Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom

Take the High Ground

Millard Kaufman
0-9
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Frederick Hollander, Morris Stoloff
A
Above and Beyond
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Beirne Lay, Jr.
The Actress
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Walter Plunkett
The Alaskan Eskimo
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Walt Disney, Producer
All the Brothers Were Valiant
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - George Folsey
B
The Band Wagon
3 Nominations
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Adolph Deutsch
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Betty Comden, Adolph Green
Costume Design (Color) - Mary Ann Nyberg
Bear Country
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
Ben and Me
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Walt Disney, Producer
Beneath the 12-Mile Reef
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Color) - Edward Cronjager
C
The Caddy
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - That's Amore in "The Caddy" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Jack Brooks
Calamity Jane
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Ray Heindorf
Sound Recording - Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, William A. Mueller, Sound Director
* Music (Song) - Secret Love in "Calamity Jane" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Call Me Madam
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Alfred Newman
Costume Design (Color) - Irene Sharaff
The Captain's Paradise
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Alec Coppel
Christ among the Primitives
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Vincenzo Lucci-Chiarissi, Producer
Christopher Crumpet
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
The Conquest of Everest
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp, Producers
Crazylegs
1 Nomination
Film Editing - Irvine (Cotton) Warburton
The Cruel Sea
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay) - Eric Ambler
D
The Desert Rats
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Richard Murphy
Dream Wife
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Helen Rose, Herschel McCoy
F
The Four Poster
1 Nomination
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Hal Mohr
From A to Z-Z-Z-Z
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Edward Selzer, Producer
From Here to Eternity
13 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Best Motion Picture - Buddy Adler, Producer
* Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Burnett Guffey
* Sound Recording - Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
* Writing (Screenplay) - Daniel Taradash
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Donna Reed in "From Here to Eternity"
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Frank Sinatra in "From Here to Eternity"
* Directing - Fred Zinnemann
* Film Editing - William Lyon
Actor - Burt Lancaster in "From Here to Eternity"
Actress - Deborah Kerr in "From Here to Eternity"
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Jean Louis
Actor - Montgomery Clift in "From Here to Eternity"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Morris Stoloff, George Duning
H
Herring Hunt
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - National Film Board of Canada
Hondo
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Geraldine Page in "Hondo"
How to Marry a Millionaire
1 Nomination
Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Travilla
J
Joy of Living
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Boris Vermont, Producer
Julius Caesar
5 Nominations, 1 Win
* Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt
Best Motion Picture - John Houseman, Producer
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph Ruttenberg
Actor - Marlon Brando in "Julius Caesar"
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Miklos Rozsa
K
Kiss Me Kate
1 Nomination
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin
Knights of the Round Table
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Alfred Junge, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: John Jarvis
Sound Recording - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
L
Lili
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
Directing - Charles Walters
Writing (Screenplay) - Helen Deutsch
Actress - Leslie Caron in "Lili"
Cinematography (Color) - Robert Planck
* Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Bronislau Kaper
Little Fugitive
1 Nomination
Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin
The Living City
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - John Barnes, Producer
The Living Desert
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Walt Disney, Producer
M
Martin Luther
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Fritz Maurischat, Paul Markwitz
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Joseph C. Brun
The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (One-reel) - Johnny Green, Producer
Miss Sadie Thompson
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues) in "Miss Sadie Thompson" Music by Lester Lee; Lyrics by Ned Washington
The Mississippi Gambler
1 Nomination
Sound Recording - Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
Mogambo
2 Nominations
Actress - Ava Gardner in "Mogambo"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Grace Kelly in "Mogambo"
The Moon Is Blue
3 Nominations
Actress - Maggie McNamara in "The Moon Is Blue"
Film Editing - Otto Ludwig
Music (Song) - The Moon Is Blue in "The Moon Is Blue" Music by Herschel Burke Gilbert; Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
N
The Naked Spur
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Sam Rolfe, Harold Jack Bloom
O
Operation Blue Jay
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - United States Army Signal Corps
P
Pickup on South Street
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Thelma Ritter in "Pickup on South Street"
The President's Lady
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Paul S. Fox
Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Charles LeMaire, Renie
Q
A Queen Is Crowned
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Castleton Knight, Producer
R
Return to Glennascaul
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Dublin Gate Theatre Productions
The Robe
5 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
* Costume Design (Color) - Charles LeMaire, Emile Santiago
Best Motion Picture - Frank Ross, Producer
Cinematography (Color) - Leon Shamroy
Actor - Richard Burton in "The Robe"
Roman Holiday
10 Nominations, 3 Wins
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler
Actor in a Supporting Role - Eddie Albert in "Roman Holiday"
Cinematography (Black-and-White) - Frank Planer, Henri Alekan
Writing (Screenplay) - Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton
Film Editing - Robert Swink
Directing - William Wyler
Best Motion Picture - William Wyler, Producer
* Actress - Audrey Hepburn in "Roman Holiday"
* Writing (Motion Picture Story) - Dalton Trumbo
* Costume Design (Black-and-White) - Edith Head
Rugged Bear
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
S
Shane
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay) - A. B. Guthrie, Jr.
Actor in a Supporting Role - Brandon De Wilde in "Shane"
Directing - George Stevens
Best Motion Picture - George Stevens, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Palance in "Shane"
* Cinematography (Color) - Loyal Griggs
Small Town Girl
1 Nomination
Music (Song) - My Flaming Heart in "Small Town Girl" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Leo Robin
Stalag 17
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Billy Wilder
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Strauss in "Stalag 17"
* Actor - William Holden in "Stalag 17"
The Story of Three Loves
1 Nomination
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames, Edward Carfagno, Gabriel Scognamillo; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason, Arthur Krams, Jack D. Moore
T
Take the High Ground
1 Nomination
Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Millard Kaufman
The Tell Tale Heart
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Cartoon) - Stephen Bosustow, Producer
They Planted a Stone
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - James Carr, Producer
This Is Cinerama
1 Nomination
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture) - Louis Forbes
Titanic
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction (Black-and-White) - Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Stuart Reiss
* Writing (Story and Screenplay) - Charles Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen
Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Subject (Cartoon) - Walt Disney, Producer
Torch Song
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marjorie Rambeau in "Torch Song"
V
Vesuvius Express
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Otto Lang, Producer
W
The War of the Worlds
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Film Editing - Everett Douglas
Sound Recording - Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
* Special Effects - Paramount Studio
Wee Water Wonders
1 Nomination
Short Subject (One-reel) - Jack Eaton, Producer
Winter Paradise
1 Nomination
Short Subject (Two-reel) - Cedric Francis, Producer
The Word
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - John Healy and John Adams, Producers
Y
Young Bess
2 Nominations
Art Direction (Color) - Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore
Costume Design (Color) - Walter Plunkett