The 81st Academy Awards | 2009
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 22, 2009
Honoring movies released in 2008
Highlights
  • Host Hugh Jackman
    Hugh Jackman's Opening Number: 2009 Oscars
    Opening number featuring Anne Hathaway
  • Animated Feature
    "WALL-E" and "La Maison en Petits Cubes" winning Animation Oscars®
    WALL-E
    Andrew Stanton
  • Supporting Actress
    Penelope Cruz winning Best Supporting Actress for "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
    Vicky Christina Barcelona
    Penélope Cruz
Memorable Moments
  • Sean Penn
    Sean Penn
    Best Actor winner for Milk, with past winners Michael Douglas, Adrien Brody, Ben Kingsley, Anthony Hopkins and Robert De Niro
  • Dustin Lance Black
    Dustin Lance Black
    Original Screenplay winner for Milk
  • Heath Ledger
    Heath Ledger
    The Supporting Actor winner's father Kim Ledger, mother Sally Bell and sister Kate Ledger accept his Oscar for The Dark Knight

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Sean Penn

Milk

Nominees

Richard Jenkins

The Visitor

Frank Langella

Frost/Nixon

Brad Pitt

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Mickey Rourke

The Wrestler

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Heath Ledger

The Dark Knight

Nominees

Josh Brolin

Milk

Robert Downey Jr.

Tropic Thunder

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Doubt

Michael Shannon

Revolutionary Road

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Kate Winslet

The Reader

Nominees

Melissa Leo

Frozen River

Meryl Streep

Doubt

Anne Hathaway

Rachel Getting Married

Angelina Jolie

Changeling

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Penélope Cruz

Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Nominees

Amy Adams

Doubt

Viola Davis

Doubt

Taraji P. Henson

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Marisa Tomei

The Wrestler

Animated Feature Film

Winner

WALL-E

Andrew Stanton

Nominees

Bolt

Chris Williams and Byron Howard

Kung Fu Panda

John Stevenson and Mark Osborne

Best Picture

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Christian Colson, Producer

Nominees

The Reader

Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Frost/Nixon

Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers

Milk

Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Anthony Dod Mantle

Nominees

Changeling

Tom Stern

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Claudio Miranda

The Dark Knight

Wally Pfister

The Reader

Chris Menges and Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

The Duchess

Michael O'Connor

Nominees

Australia

Catherine Martin

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Jacqueline West

Milk

Danny Glicker

Revolutionary Road

Albert Wolsky

Directing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Danny Boyle

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

David Fincher

Frost/Nixon

Ron Howard

Milk

Gus Van Sant

The Reader

Stephen Daldry

Film Editing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Chris Dickens

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Dark Knight

Lee Smith

Frost/Nixon

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

Milk

Elliot Graham

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Departures

Japan

Nominees

Revanche

Austria

Waltz with Bashir

Israel

The Baader Meinhof Complex

Germany

The Class

France

Sound Editing

Winner

The Dark Knight

Richard King

Nominees

Wanted

Wylie Stateman

Iron Man

Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes

Slumdog Millionaire

Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers

WALL-E

Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten

The Dark Knight

Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick

WALL-E

Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt

Wanted

Wanted

Visual Effects

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron

Nominees

The Dark Knight

Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin

Iron Man

John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Art Direction

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo

Nominees

Changeling

Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Dark Knight

Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando

The Duchess

Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway

Revolutionary Road

Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

A.R. Rahman

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Alexandre Desplat

Defiance

James Newton Howard

Milk

Danny Elfman

WALL-E

Thomas Newman

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Milk

Written by Dustin Lance Black

Nominees

In Bruges

Written by Martin McDonagh

WALL-E

Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Frozen River

Written by Courtney Hunt

Happy-Go-Lucky

Written by Mike Leigh

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Smile Pinki

Megan Mylan

Nominees

The Conscience of Nhem En

Steven Okazaki

The Final Inch

Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Man on Wire

James Marsh and Simon Chinn

Nominees

Encounters at the End of the World

Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

The Garden

Scott Hamilton Kennedy

Trouble the Water

Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)

Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Jerry Lewis

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

La Maison en Petits Cubes

Kunio Kato

Nominees

Lavatory - Lovestory

Konstantin Bronzit

Oktapodi

Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand

Presto

Doug Sweetland

This Way Up

Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Spielzeugland (Toyland)

Jochen Alexander Freydank

Nominees

Auf der Strecke (On the Line)

Reto Caffi

Manon on the Asphalt

Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont

New Boy

Steph Green and Tamara Anghie

The Pig

The Pig

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Jai Ho in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar

Nominees

WALL-E

Down To Earth in "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel

Slumdog Millionaire

O Saya in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

Makeup

Winner

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Greg Cannom

Nominees

The Dark Knight

John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Slumdog Millionaire

Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Nominees

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord

Doubt

Written by John Patrick Shanley

Frost/Nixon

Screenplay by Peter Morgan

The Reader

Screenplay by David Hare
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMNOPQ RSTU VWX Y Z
A
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Reto Caffi
Australia
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Catherine Martin
B
The Baader Meinhof Complex
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
Bolt
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Williams and Byron Howard
C
Changeling
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"
Art Direction - Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Cinematography - Tom Stern
The Class
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - France
The Conscience of Nhem En
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Steven Okazaki
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
13 Nominations, 3 Wins
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Actor in a Leading Role - Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Cinematography - Claudio Miranda
Directing - David Fincher
Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
Costume Design - Jacqueline West
Film Editing - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Eric Roth; Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
Actress in a Supporting Role - Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Best Picture - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
* Visual Effects - Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
* Makeup - Greg Cannom
D
The Dark Knight
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
Makeup - John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan
Film Editing - Lee Smith
Sound Mixing - Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Visual Effects - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
Cinematography - Wally Pfister
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
* Sound Editing - Richard King
Defiance
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - James Newton Howard
Departures
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Japan
Doubt
5 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams in "Doubt"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Viola Davis in "Doubt"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by John Patrick Shanley
The Duchess
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Art Direction - Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
* Costume Design - Michael O'Connor
E
Encounters at the End of the World
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
F
The Final Inch
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
Frost/Nixon
5 Nominations
Best Picture - Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"
Film Editing - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Directing - Ron Howard
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Peter Morgan
Frozen River
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Courtney Hunt
G
The Garden
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Scott Hamilton Kennedy
H
Happy-Go-Lucky
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Mike Leigh
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
1 Nomination
Makeup - Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz
I
In Bruges
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Martin McDonagh
Iron Man
2 Nominations
Sound Editing - Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Visual Effects - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan
K
Kung Fu Panda
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
L
La Maison en Petits Cubes
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Kunio Kato
Lavatory - Lovestory
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Konstantin Bronzit
M
Man on Wire
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - James Marsh and Simon Chinn
Manon on the Asphalt
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
Milk
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Danny Elfman
Costume Design - Danny Glicker
Film Editing - Elliot Graham
Directing - Gus Van Sant
Actor in a Supporting Role - Josh Brolin in "Milk"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Sean Penn in "Milk"
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Dustin Lance Black
N
New Boy
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
O
Oktapodi
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
P
The Pig
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - The Pig
Presto
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Doug Sweetland
R
Rachel Getting Married
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"
The Reader
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
Cinematography - Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by David Hare
Directing - Stephen Daldry
* Actress in a Leading Role - Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
Revanche
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Austria
Revolutionary Road
3 Nominations
Costume Design - Albert Wolsky
Art Direction - Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"
S
Slumdog Millionaire
10 Nominations, 8 Wins
* Music (Original Score) - A.R. Rahman
* Cinematography - Anthony Dod Mantle
* Film Editing - Chris Dickens
* Best Picture - Christian Colson, Producer
* Directing - Danny Boyle
* Sound Mixing - Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
* Music (Original Song) - Jai Ho in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy
Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
Music (Original Song) - O Saya in "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam
Smile Pinki
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Megan Mylan
Spielzeugland (Toyland)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Jochen Alexander Freydank
T
This Way Up
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes
Tropic Thunder
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"
Trouble the Water
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Tia Lessin and Carl Deal
V
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
The Visitor
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"
W
WALL-E
6 Nominations, 1 Win
* Animated Feature Film - Andrew Stanton
Sound Editing - Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Music (Original Song) - Down To Earth in "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon; Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Sound Mixing - Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Waltz with Bashir
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Israel
Wanted
2 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Wanted
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde
The Wrestler
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"
Actor in a Leading Role - Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"