The 61st Academy Awards | 1989
Shrine Civic Auditorium
Wednesday, March 29, 1989
Honoring movies released in 1988
Highlights
  • Art Direction
    Dangerous Liaisons Wins Art Direction: 1989 Oscars
    Dangerous Liaisons
    Stuart Craig and Gerard James
  • Best Directing
    Barry Levinson Wins Best Directing: 1989 Oscars
    Rain Man
    Barry Levinson
  • Makeup
    Beetlejuice Wins Best Makeup: 1989 Oscars
    Beetlejuice
    Ve Neill, Steve La Porte and Robert Short
Memorable Moments
  • John Lasseter and William Reeves
    Animated Short Subject winners for Tin Toy, with presenters Carrie Fisher and Martin Short
  • Kevin Kline
    Supporting Actor winner for A Fish Called Wanda
  • Supporting Actress winner for The Accidental Tourist
    Geena Davis
    Supporting Actress winner for The Accidental Tourist

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Dustin Hoffman

Rain Man

Nominees

Max von Sydow

Pelle the Conqueror

Gene Hackman

Mississippi Burning

Tom Hanks

Big

Edward James Olmos

Stand and Deliver

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Kevin Kline

A Fish Called Wanda

Nominees

Alec Guinness

Little Dorrit

Martin Landau

Tucker The Man and His Dream

River Phoenix

Running on Empty

Dean Stockwell

Married to the Mob

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jodie Foster

The Accused

Nominees

Glenn Close

Dangerous Liaisons

Melanie Griffith

Working Girl

Meryl Streep

A Cry in the Dark

Sigourney Weaver

Gorillas in the Mist

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Geena Davis

The Accidental Tourist

Nominees

Joan Cusack

Working Girl

Frances McDormand

Mississippi Burning

Michelle Pfeiffer

Dangerous Liaisons

Sigourney Weaver

Working Girl

Best Picture

Winner

Rain Man

Mark Johnson, Producer

Nominees

The Accidental Tourist

Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers

Dangerous Liaisons

Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers

Mississippi Burning

Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers

Working Girl

Douglas Wick, Producer

Cinematography

Winner

Mississippi Burning

Peter Biziou

Nominees

Rain Man

John Seale

Tequila Sunrise

Conrad L. Hall

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

Sven Nykvist

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Dean Cundey

Costume Design

Winner

Dangerous Liaisons

James Acheson

Nominees

Coming to America

Deborah Nadoolman

A Handful of Dust

Jane Robinson

Sunset

Patricia Norris

Tucker The Man and His Dream

Milena Canonero

Directing

Winner

Rain Man

Barry Levinson

Nominees

The Last Temptation of Christ

Martin Scorsese

Mississippi Burning

Alan Parker

Working Girl

Mike Nichols

A Fish Called Wanda

Charles Crichton

Film Editing

Winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Arthur Schmidt

Nominees

Rain Man

Stu Linder

Die Hard

Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link

Gorillas in the Mist

Stuart Baird

Mississippi Burning

Gerry Hambling

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Pelle the Conqueror

Denmark

Nominees

Hanussen

Hungary

The Music Teacher

Belgium

Salaam Bombay!

India

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown

Spain

Visual Effects

Winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs

Nominees

Die Hard

Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris

Willow

Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans

Art Direction

Winner

Dangerous Liaisons

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James

Nominees

Beaches

Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

Rain Man

Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

Tucker The Man and His Dream

Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Milagro Beanfield War

Dave Grusin

Nominees

The Accidental Tourist

John Williams

Dangerous Liaisons

George Fenton

Gorillas in the Mist

Maurice Jarre

Rain Man

Hans Zimmer

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

You Don't Have to Die

William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers

Nominees

The Children's Storefront

Karen Goodman, Producer

Family Gathering

Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers

Gang Cops

Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers

Portrait of Imogen

Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie

Marcel Ophuls, Producer

Nominees

Let's Get Lost

Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers

The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out

Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers

Promises to Keep

Ginny Durrin, Producer

Who Killed Vincent Chin?

Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers

Sound

Winner

Bird

Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton

Nominees

Gorillas in the Mist

Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford

Mississippi Burning

Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe

Die Hard

Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Tin Toy

John Lasseter, William Reeves

Nominees

The Cat Came Back

Cordell Barker

Technological Threat

Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Appointments of Dennis Jennings

Dean Parisot, Steven Wright

Nominees

Cadillac Dreams

Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein

Gullah Tales

George deGolian, Gary Moss

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Working Girl

Let The River Run in "Working Girl" Music and Lyric by Carly Simon

Nominees

Bagdad Cafe

Calling You in "Bagdad Cafe" Music and Lyric by Bob Telson

Buster

Two Hearts in "Buster" Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins

Special Achievement Award

Winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Special Award

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

Winner

Dangerous Liaisons

Christopher Hampton

Nominees

The Unbearable Lightness of Being

"The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman

The Accidental Tourist

Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan

Gorillas in the Mist

Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy

Little Dorrit

Christine Edzard

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Rain Man

Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow

Nominees

Running on Empty

Naomi Foner

Big

Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg

Bull Durham

Ron Shelton

A Fish Called Wanda

Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton

Makeup

Winner

Beetlejuice

Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short

Nominees

Coming to America

Rick Baker

Scrooged

Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann

Nominees

Die Hard

Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr

Willow

Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
ALL0-9 ABCDE FGHI J K LMN O PQ RSTUV WX YZ
A
The Accidental Tourist
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Best Picture - Lawrence Kasdan, Charles Okun and Michael Grillo, Producers
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Geena Davis in "The Accidental Tourist"
The Accused
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Actress in a Leading Role - Jodie Foster in "The Accused"
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Dean Parisot, Steven Wright
B
Bagdad Cafe
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Calling You in "Bagdad Cafe" Music and Lyric by Bob Telson
Beaches
1 Nomination
Art Direction - Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
Beetlejuice
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Makeup - Ve Neill, Steve La Porte, Robert Short
Big
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Gary Ross, Anne Spielberg
Actor in a Leading Role - Tom Hanks in "Big"
Bird
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Sound - Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie D. Burton
Bull Durham
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Ron Shelton
Buster
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Two Hearts in "Buster" Music by Lamont Dozier; Lyric by Phil Collins
C
Cadillac Dreams
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Matia Karrell, Abbee Goldstein
The Cat Came Back
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Cordell Barker
The Children's Storefront
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Karen Goodman, Producer
Coming to America
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Deborah Nadoolman
Makeup - Rick Baker
A Cry in the Dark
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "A Cry in the Dark"
The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix, Producers
D
Dangerous Liaisons
7 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Art Direction - Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Gerard James
* Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Christopher Hampton
* Costume Design - James Acheson
Music (Original Score) - George Fenton
Actress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Michelle Pfeiffer in "Dangerous Liaisons"
Best Picture - Norma Heyman and Hank Moonjean, Producers
Die Hard
4 Nominations
Sound - Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Al Overton
Film Editing - Frank J. Urioste, John F. Link
Visual Effects - Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates, Thaine Morris
Sound Effects Editing - Stephen H. Flick, Richard Shorr
F
Family Gathering
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Lise Yasui and Ann Tegnell, Producers
A Fish Called Wanda
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Charles Crichton
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by John Cleese; Story by John Cleese, Charles Crichton
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Kevin Kline in "A Fish Called Wanda"
G
Gang Cops
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas B. Fleming and Daniel J. Marks, Producers
Gorillas in the Mist
5 Nominations
Sound - Andy Nelson, Brian Saunders, Peter Handford
Music (Original Score) - Maurice Jarre
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Screenplay by Anna Hamilton Phelan; Story by Anna Hamilton Phelan, Tab Murphy
Actress in a Leading Role - Sigourney Weaver in "Gorillas in the Mist"
Film Editing - Stuart Baird
Gullah Tales
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - George deGolian, Gary Moss
H
A Handful of Dust
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Jane Robinson
Hanussen
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Hungary
Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Marcel Ophuls, Producer
L
The Last Temptation of Christ
1 Nomination
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Let's Get Lost
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bruce Weber and Nan Bush, Producers
Little Dorrit
2 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Alec Guinness in "Little Dorrit"
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - Christine Edzard
M
Married to the Mob
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Dean Stockwell in "Married to the Mob"
The Milagro Beanfield War
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Score) - Dave Grusin
Mississippi Burning
7 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Alan Parker
Actress in a Supporting Role - Frances McDormand in "Mississippi Burning"
Best Picture - Frederick Zollo and Robert F. Colesberry, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Gene Hackman in "Mississippi Burning"
Film Editing - Gerry Hambling
Sound - Robert Litt, Elliot Tyson, Rick Kline, Danny Michael
* Cinematography - Peter Biziou
The Music Teacher
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
P
Pelle the Conqueror
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Denmark
Actor in a Leading Role - Max von Sydow in "Pelle the Conqueror"
Portrait of Imogen
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Nancy Hale and Meg Partridge, Producers
Promises to Keep
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ginny Durrin, Producer
R
Rain Man
8 Nominations, 4 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Ida Random; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Cinematography - John Seale
Film Editing - Stu Linder
* Directing - Barry Levinson
* Actor in a Leading Role - Dustin Hoffman in "Rain Man"
* Best Picture - Mark Johnson, Producer
* Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow; Story by Barry Morrow
Running on Empty
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Naomi Foner
Actor in a Supporting Role - River Phoenix in "Running on Empty"
S
Salaam Bombay!
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - India
Scrooged
1 Nomination
Makeup - Tom Burman, Bari Dreiband-Burman
Stand and Deliver
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Edward James Olmos in "Stand and Deliver"
Sunset
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Patricia Norris
T
Technological Threat
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bill Kroyer, Brian Jennings
Tequila Sunrise
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Conrad L. Hall
Tin Toy
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - John Lasseter, William Reeves
Tucker The Man and His Dream
3 Nominations
Art Direction - Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Armin Ganz
Actor in a Supporting Role - Martin Landau in "Tucker The Man and His Dream"
Costume Design - Milena Canonero
U
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
2 Nominations
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium) - "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman
Cinematography - Sven Nykvist
W
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
7 Nominations, 4 Wins
Art Direction - Art Direction: Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt
Cinematography - Dean Cundey
Sound - Robert Knudson, John Boyd, Don Digirolamo, Tony Dawe
* Film Editing - Arthur Schmidt
* Sound Effects Editing - Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann
* Visual Effects - Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, George Gibbs
* Special Achievement Award - Special Award
Who Killed Vincent Chin?
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Renee Tajima and Christine Choy, Producers
Willow
2 Nominations
Sound Effects Editing - Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns
Visual Effects - Dennis Muren, Michael McAlister, Phil Tippett, Chris Evans
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Spain
Working Girl
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Douglas Wick, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Joan Cusack in "Working Girl"
Actress in a Leading Role - Melanie Griffith in "Working Girl"
Directing - Mike Nichols
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sigourney Weaver in "Working Girl"
* Music (Original Song) - Let The River Run in "Working Girl" Music and Lyric by Carly Simon
Y
You Don't Have to Die
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - William Guttentag and Malcolm Clarke, Producers