The 86th Academy Awards | 2014
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 2, 2014
Honoring movies released in 2013
Highlights
  • Documentary Feature
    "20 Feet from Stardom" winning Best Documentary Feature
    20 Feet from Stardom
    Janet Friesen, Morgan Neville, Darlene Love and Caitrin Rogers
  • Best Directing
    Alfonso Cuarón Wins Best Directing: 2014 Oscars
    Gravity
    Alfonso Cuarón
  • Original Song
    "Let It Go" from "Frozen" winning Best Original Song
    "Let It Go" from Frozen
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Memorable Moments
  • Matthew McConaughey
    Matthew McConaughey
    The Best Actor winner for Dallas Buyers Club cuts up in the audience
  • Steve McQueen, Brad PItt
    Brad Pitt and Steve McQueen
    Best Picture winners for 12 Years a Slave
  • Lupita Nyong'o
    Lupita Nyong'o
    Supporting Actress winner for 12 Years a Slave

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Matthew McConaughey

Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees

Christian Bale

American Hustle

Bruce Dern

Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor

12 Years a Slave

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jared Leto

Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees

Jonah Hill

The Wolf of Wall Street

Barkhad Abdi

Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper

American Hustle

Michael Fassbender

12 Years a Slave

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Cate Blanchett

Blue Jasmine

Nominees

Amy Adams

American Hustle

Sandra Bullock

Gravity

Judi Dench

Philomena

Meryl Streep

August: Osage County

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Lupita Nyong'o

12 Years a Slave

Nominees

Sally Hawkins

Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence

American Hustle

Julia Roberts

August: Osage County

June Squibb

Nebraska

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Frozen

Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

Nominees

The Croods

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2

Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine

Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

The Wind Rises

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Picture

Winner

12 Years a Slave

Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

Nominees

Her

Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

Nebraska

Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena

Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

The Wolf of Wall Street

Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

Gravity

Gravity

American Hustle

Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Captain Phillips

Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club

Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Gravity

Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees

The Grandmaster

Philippe Le Sourd

Inside Llewyn Davis

Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska

Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners

Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

The Great Gatsby

Catherine Martin

Nominees

American Hustle

Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster

William Chang Suk Ping

12 Years a Slave

Patricia Norris

The Invisible Woman

Michael O'Connor

Directing

Winner

Gravity

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees

American Hustle

David O. Russell

Nebraska

Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave

Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street

Martin Scorsese

Film Editing

Winner

Gravity

Gravity

Nominees

American Hustle

Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips

Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club

John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

12 Years a Slave

Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Great Beauty

Italy

Nominees

The Missing Picture

Cambodia

Omar

Palestine

The Broken Circle Breakdown

Belgium

The Hunt

Denmark

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Dallas Buyers Club

Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Nominees

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger

Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Production Design

Winner

The Great Gatsby

Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

Nominees

American Hustle

Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

Gravity

Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

Her

Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

12 Years a Slave

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Sound Editing

Winner

Gravity

Glenn Freemantle

Nominees

All Is Lost

Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips

Oliver Tarney

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Brent Burge and Chris Ward

Lone Survivor

Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing

Winner

Gravity

Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Nominees

Inside Llewyn Davis

Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor

Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Captain Phillips

Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Visual Effects

Winner

Gravity

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould

Nominees

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger

Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness

Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Gravity

Steven Price

Nominees

The Book Thief

John Williams

Her

William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena

Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks

Thomas Newman

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Her

Written by Spike Jonze

Nominees

Dallas Buyers Club

Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

American Hustle

Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine

Written by Woody Allen

Nebraska

Written by Bob Nelson

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Nominees

CaveDigger

Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear

Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls

Sara Ishaq

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Edgar Barens

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

20 Feet from Stardom

Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

Nominees

Cutie and the Boxer

Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars

Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square

Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

The Act of Killing

The Act of Killing

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Mr. Hublot

Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Nominees

Possessions

Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom

Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Feral

Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!

Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Helium

Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Nominees

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)

Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)

Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Pit__k_ Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem

Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Frozen

"Let It Go" in Frozen; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Nominees

Despicable Me 2

Happy in "Despicable Me 2" Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

Her

The Moon Song in "Her" Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Ordinary Love in "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

12 Years a Slave

Screenplay by John Ridley

Nominees

Before Midnight

Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips

Screenplay by Billy Ray

Philomena

Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street

Screenplay by Terence Winter
0-9
12 Years a Slave
9 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Best Picture - Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Lupita Nyong'o in "12 Years a Slave"
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by John Ridley
Actor in a Leading Role - Chiwetel Ejiofor in "12 Years a Slave"
Film Editing - Joe Walker
Actor in a Supporting Role - Michael Fassbender in "12 Years a Slave"
Costume Design - Patricia Norris
Production Design - Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker
Directing - Steve McQueen
20 Feet from Stardom
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers
A
The Act of Killing
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - The Act of Killing
All Is Lost
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
American Hustle
10 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Amy Adams in "American Hustle"
Actor in a Supporting Role - Bradley Cooper in "American Hustle"
Best Picture - Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Christian Bale in "American Hustle"
Directing - David O. Russell
Film Editing - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Actress in a Supporting Role - Jennifer Lawrence in "American Hustle"
Costume Design - Michael Wilkinson
Production Design - Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Esteban Crespo
August: Osage County
2 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Julia Roberts in "August: Osage County"
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "August: Osage County"
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
B
Before Midnight
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Blue Jasmine
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Leading Role - Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Sally Hawkins in "Blue Jasmine"
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Woody Allen
The Book Thief
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
The Broken Circle Breakdown
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Belgium
C
Captain Phillips
6 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Barkhad Abdi in "Captain Phillips"
Sound Mixing - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Film Editing - Christopher Rouse
Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney
Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Billy Ray
CaveDigger
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jeffrey Karoff
The Croods
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
Cutie and the Boxer
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
D
Dallas Buyers Club
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Makeup and Hairstyling - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Jared Leto in "Dallas Buyers Club"
* Actor in a Leading Role - Matthew McConaughey in "Dallas Buyers Club"
Film Editing - John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Best Picture - Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
Despicable Me 2
2 Nominations
Animated Feature Film - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
Music (Original Song) - Happy in "Despicable Me 2" Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
Dirty Wars
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
E
Ernest & Celestine
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
F
Facing Fear
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Jason Cohen
Feral
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
Frozen
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Music (Original Song) - "Let It Go" in Frozen; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
* Animated Feature Film - Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
G
Get a Horse!
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
The Grandmaster
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Philippe Le Sourd
Costume Design - William Chang Suk Ping
Gravity
10 Nominations, 7 Wins
* Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki
* Sound Editing - Glenn Freemantle
* Film Editing - Gravity
* Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
* Music (Original Score) - Steven Price
* Visual Effects - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk and Neil Corbould
* Directing - “Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
Best Picture - Gravity
Production Design - Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Actress in a Leading Role - Sandra Bullock in "Gravity"
The Great Beauty
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Italy
The Great Gatsby
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Costume Design - Catherine Martin
* Production Design - Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
H
Helium
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Her
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
Production Design - Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
Music (Original Song) - The Moon Song in "Her" Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
Music (Original Score) - William Butler and Owen Pallett
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Spike Jonze
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Brent Burge and Chris Ward
Sound Mixing - Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
The Hunt
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Denmark
I
Inside Llewyn Davis
2 Nominations
Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
The Invisible Woman
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Michael O'Connor
Iron Man 3
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
J
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Stephen Prouty
K
Karama Has No Walls
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Sara Ishaq
L
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
The Lone Ranger
2 Nominations
Makeup and Hairstyling - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Visual Effects - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Lone Survivor
2 Nominations
Sound Mixing - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
M
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - Ordinary Love in "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom" Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson
The Missing Picture
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Cambodia
Mr. Hublot
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
N
Nebraska
6 Nominations
Best Picture - Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
Directing - Alexander Payne
Actor in a Leading Role - Bruce Dern in "Nebraska"
Actress in a Supporting Role - June Squibb in "Nebraska"
Cinematography - Phedon Papamichael
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Bob Nelson
O
Omar
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Palestine
P
Philomena
4 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Best Picture - Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Judi Dench in "Philomena"
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
Pit__k_ Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
Possessions
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Shuhei Morita
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Edgar Barens
Prisoners
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Roger A. Deakins
R
Room on the Broom
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
S
Saving Mr. Banks
1 Nomination
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
The Square
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
Star Trek Into Darkness
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
V
The Voorman Problem
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Mark Gill and Baldwin Li
W
The Wind Rises
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki
The Wolf of Wall Street
5 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Jonah Hill in "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Best Picture - Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Terence Winter