1992

The 64th Academy Awards | 1992
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 30, 1992
Honoring movies released in 1991
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Anthony Hopkins

The Silence of the Lambs

Nominees

Warren Beatty

Bugsy

Robert De Niro

Cape Fear

Nick Nolte

The Prince of Tides

Robin Williams

The Fisher King

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jack Palance

City Slickers

Nominees

Tommy Lee Jones

JFK

Harvey Keitel

Bugsy

Ben Kingsley

Bugsy

Michael Lerner

Barton Fink

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jodie Foster

The Silence of the Lambs

Nominees

Geena Davis

Thelma & Louise

Laura Dern

Rambling Rose

Bette Midler

For the Boys

Susan Sarandon

Thelma & Louise

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mercedes Ruehl

The Fisher King

Nominees

Diane Ladd

Rambling Rose

Juliette Lewis

Cape Fear

Kate Nelligan

The Prince of Tides

Jessica Tandy

Fried Green Tomatoes

Art Direction

Winner

Bugsy

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Nominees

Barton Fink

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

The Fisher King

Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

Hook

Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

The Prince of Tides

Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

Cinematography

Winner

JFK

Robert Richardson

Nominees

Bugsy

Allen Daviau

The Prince of Tides

Stephen Goldblatt

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Adam Greenberg

Thelma & Louise

Adrian Biddle

Costume Design

Winner

Bugsy

Albert Wolsky

Nominees

The Addams Family

Ruth Myers

Barton Fink

Richard Hornung

Hook

Anthony Powell

Madame Bovary

Corinne Jorry

Directing

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Jonathan Demme

Nominees

Boyz N the Hood

John Singleton

Bugsy

Barry Levinson

JFK

Oliver Stone

Thelma & Louise

Ridley Scott

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

In the Shadow of the Stars

Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers

Nominees

Death on the Job

Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers

Doing Time: Life inside the Big House

Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers

The Restless Conscience

Hava Kohav Beller, Producer

Wild by Law

Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment

Debra Chasnoff, Producer

Nominees

Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")

Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers

A Little Vicious

Immy Humes, Producer

The Mark of the Maker

David McGowan, Producer

Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers

Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

Film Editing

Winner

JFK

Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia

Nominees

The Commitments

Gerry Hambling

The Silence of the Lambs

Craig McKay

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris

Thelma & Louise

Thom Noble

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Mediterraneo

Italy

Nominees

Children of Nature

Iceland

The Elementary School

Czechoslovakia

The Ox

Sweden

Raise the Red Lantern

Hong Kong

Makeup

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn

Nominees

Hook

Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom

Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country

Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Beauty and the Beast

Alan Menken

Nominees

Bugsy

Ennio Morricone

The Fisher King

George Fenton

JFK

John Williams

The Prince of Tides

James Newton Howard

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Beauty and the Beast

Beauty And The Beast in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Be Our Guest in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Beauty and the Beast

Belle in "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves

(Everything I Do) I Do It For You in "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange

Hook

When You're Alone in "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

Best Picture

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Don Hahn, Producer

Bugsy

Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers

JFK

A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers

The Prince of Tides

Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Manipulation

Daniel Greaves

Nominees

Blackfly

Christopher Hinton

Strings

Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Session Man

Seth Winston, Rob Fried

Nominees

Birch Street Gym

Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy

Last Breeze of Summer

David M. Massey

Sound

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff

Nominees

Backdraft

Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams

Beauty and the Beast

Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane

JFK

Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland

The Silence of the Lambs

Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders

Nominees

Backdraft

Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country

George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller

Visual Effects

Winner

Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak

Nominees

Backdraft

Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar

Hook

Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

The Silence of the Lambs

Ted Tally

Nominees

Europa Europa

Agnieszka Holland

Fried Green Tomatoes

Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski

JFK

Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar

The Prince of Tides

Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Thelma & Louise

Callie Khouri

Nominees

Boyz N the Hood

John Singleton

Bugsy

James Toback

The Fisher King

Richard LaGravenese

Grand Canyon

Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

George Lucas
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJK LMN OPQ RSTU V WX Y Z
J
JFK
8 Nominations, 2 Wins
Best Picture - A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound - Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
Directing - Oliver Stone
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published) - Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
* Film Editing - Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia
* Cinematography - Robert Richardson