Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 81st Academy Awards (2009) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, February 22, 2009,
honoring movies released in 2008.

Best Actor Sean Penn ("Milk") flanked by previous Oscar winners Michael Douglas, Adrien Brody, Ben Kingsley, Anthony Hopkins and Robert De Niro.

Best Actor Sean Penn ("Milk") flanked by previous Oscar winners Michael Douglas, Adrien Brody, Ben Kingsley, Anthony Hopkins and Robert De Niro.

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Richard Jenkins in "The Visitor"
  • Frank Langella in "Frost/Nixon"
  • Sean Penn in "Milk"
  • Brad Pitt in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Mickey Rourke in "The Wrestler"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Josh Brolin in "Milk"
  • Robert Downey Jr. in "Tropic Thunder"
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Doubt"
  • Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
  • Michael Shannon in "Revolutionary Road"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Anne Hathaway in "Rachel Getting Married"
  • Angelina Jolie in "Changeling"
  • Melissa Leo in "Frozen River"
  • Meryl Streep in "Doubt"
  • Kate Winslet in "The Reader"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in "Doubt"
  • Penélope Cruz in "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
  • Viola Davis in "Doubt"
  • Taraji P. Henson in "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
  • Marisa Tomei in "The Wrestler"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Bolt" Chris Williams and Byron Howard
  • "Kung Fu Panda"  John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
  • "WALL-E" Andrew Stanton

Art Direction

  • "Changeling" Art Direction: James J. Murakami; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
  • "The Dark Knight" Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Peter Lando
  • "The Duchess" Art Direction: Michael Carlin; Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
  • "Revolutionary Road" Art Direction: Kristi Zea; Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

Cinematography

  • "Changeling" Tom Stern
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Claudio Miranda
  • "The Dark Knight" Wally Pfister
  • "The Reader" Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Anthony Dod Mantle

Costume Design

  • "Australia" Catherine Martin
  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"  Jacqueline West
  • "The Duchess" Michael O’Connor
  • "Milk" Danny Glicker
  • "Revolutionary Road" Albert Wolsky

Directing

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Fincher
  • "Frost/Nixon" Ron Howard
  • "Milk" Gus Van Sant
  • "The Reader" Stephen Daldry
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Danny Boyle

Documentary (Feature)

  • "The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)" Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
  • "Encounters at the End of the World" Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
  • "The Garden" Scott Hamilton Kennedy
  • "Man on Wire" James Marsh and Simon Chinn
  • "Trouble the Water" Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "The Conscience of Nhem En" Steven Okazaki
  • "The Final Inch" Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
  • "Smile Pinki" Megan Mylan
  • "The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306" Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

Film Editing

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • "The Dark Knight" Lee Smith
  • "Frost/Nixon" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • "Milk" Elliot Graham
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Chris Dickens

Foreign Language Film

  • "The Baader Meinhof Complex" Germany
  • "The Class" France
  • "Departures" Japan
  • "Revanche" Austria
  • "Waltz with Bashir" Israel

Makeup

Music (Original Score)

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Alexandre Desplat
  • "Defiance" James Newton Howard
  • "Milk" Danny Elfman
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" A.R. Rahman
  • "WALL-E" Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

  • "Down to Earth" from "WALL-E" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel
  • "Jai Ho" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Gulzar
  • "O Saya" from "Slumdog Millionaire" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam                  

Best Picture

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • "Frost/Nixon" Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers
  • "Milk" Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers
  • "The Reader" Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti and Redmond Morris, Producers
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Christian Colson, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

  • "La Maison en Petits Cubes" Kunio Kato
  • "Lavatory - Lovestory" Konstantin Bronzit
  • "Oktapodi" Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
  • "Presto" Doug Sweetland
  • "This Way Up" Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Auf der Strecke (On the Line)" Reto Caffi
  • "Manon on the Asphalt" Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
  • "New Boy" Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
  • "The Pig" Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
  • "Spielzeugland (Toyland)" Jochen Alexander Freydank

Sound Editing

  • "The Dark Knight" Richard King
  • "Iron Man" Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers
  • "WALL-E" Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
  • "Wanted" Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
  • "The Dark Knight" Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
  • "WALL-E" Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
  • "Wanted" Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

Visual Effects

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
  • "The Dark Knight" Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
  • "Iron Man" John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
  • "Doubt" Written by John Patrick Shanley
  • "Frost/Nixon" Screenplay by Peter Morgan
  • "The Reader" Screenplay by David Hare
  • "Slumdog Millionaire" Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Frozen River" Written by Courtney Hunt
  • "Happy-Go-Lucky" Written by Mike Leigh
  • "In Bruges" Written by Martin McDonagh
  • "Milk" Written by Dustin Lance Black
  • "WALL-E" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again