Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 79th Academy Awards (2007) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, February 25, 2007,
honoring movies released in 2006.

Best Actress Helen Mirren in a scene from  "The Queen."

Best Actress Helen Mirren in a scene from "The Queen."

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Leonardo DiCaprio in "Blood Diamond"
  • Ryan Gosling in "Half Nelson"
  • Peter O’Toole in "Venus"
  • Will Smith in "The Pursuit of Happyness"
  • Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Alan Arkin in "Little Miss Sunshine"
  • Jackie Earle Haley in "Little Children"
  • Djimon Hounsou in "Blood Diamond"
  • Eddie Murphy in "Dreamgirls"
  • Mark Wahlberg in "The Departed"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Penélope Cruz in "Volver"
  • Judi Dench in "Notes on a Scandal"
  • Helen Mirren in "The Queen"
  • Meryl Streep in "The Devil Wears Prada"
  • Kate Winslet in "Little Children"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Adriana Barraza in "Babel"
  • Cate Blanchett in "Notes on a Scandal"
  • Abigail Breslin in "Little Miss Sunshine"
  • Jennifer Hudson in "Dreamgirls"
  • Rinko Kikuchi in "Babel"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Cars" John Lasseter
  • "Happy Feet" George Miller
  • "Monster House" Gil Kenan

Art Direction

  • "Dreamgirls" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • "The Good Shepherd" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
  • "The Prestige" Art Direction: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Cinematography

  • "The Black Dahlia" Vilmos Zsigmond
  • "Children of Men" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "The Illusionist" Dick Pope
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" Guillermo Navarro
  • "The Prestige" Wally Pfister

Costume Design

  • "Curse of the Golden Flower" Yee Chung Man
  • "The Devil Wears Prada" Patricia Field
  • "Dreamgirls" Sharen Davis
  • "Marie Antoinette" Milena Canonero
  • "The Queen" Consolata Boyle

Directing

  • "Babel" Alejandro González Iñárritu
  • "The Departed" Martin Scorsese
  • "Letters from Iwo Jima" Clint Eastwood
  • "The Queen" Stephen Frears
  • "United 93" Paul Greengrass

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Deliver Us from Evil" Amy Berg and Frank Donner
  • "An Inconvenient Truth" Davis Guggenheim
  • "Iraq in Fragments" James Longley and John Sinno
  • "Jesus Camp" Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
  • "My Country, My Country" Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "The Blood of Yingzhou District" Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
  • "Recycled Life" Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
  • "Rehearsing a Dream" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • "Two Hands" Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Film Editing

  • "Babel" Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
  • "Blood Diamond" Steven Rosenblum
  • "Children of Men" Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón
  • "The Departed" Thelma Schoonmaker
  • "United 93" Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Foreign Language Film

  • "After the Wedding" Denmark
  • "Days of Glory (Indigènes)" Algeria
  • "The Lives of Others" Germany
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" Mexico
  • "Water" Canada

Makeup

  • "Apocalypto" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • "Click" Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" David Martí and Montse Ribé

Music (Original Score)

  • "Babel" Gustavo Santaolalla
  • "The Good German" Thomas Newman
  • "Notes on a Scandal" Philip Glass
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" Javier Navarrete
  • "The Queen" Alexandre Desplat

Music (Original Song)

  • "I Need to Wake Up" from "An Inconvenient Truth" Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
  • "Listen" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; Lyric by Anne Preven
  • "Love You I Do" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Siedah Garrett
  • "Our Town" from "Cars" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Patience" from "Dreamgirls" Music by Henry Krieger; Lyric by Willie Reale

Best Picture

  • "Babel" Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
  • "The Departed" Graham King, Producer
  • "Letters from Iwo Jima" Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
  • "Little Miss Sunshine" David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
  • "The Queen" Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • "The Danish Poet" Torill Kove
  • "Lifted" Gary Rydstrom
  • "The Little Matchgirl" Roger Allers and Don Hahn
  • "Maestro" Géza M. Tóth
  • "No Time for Nuts" Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)" Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
  • "Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)" Borja Cobeaga
  • "Helmer & Son" Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
  • "The Saviour" Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
  • "West Bank Story" Ari Sandel

Sound Editing

  • "Apocalypto" Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
  • "Blood Diamond" Lon Bender
  • "Flags of Our Fathers" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • "Letters from Iwo Jima" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Sound Mixing

  • "Apocalypto" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
  • "Blood Diamond" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
  • "Dreamgirls" Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
  • "Flags of Our Fathers" John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Visual Effects

  • "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
  • "Poseidon" Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
  • "Superman Returns" Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan" Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham and Dan Mazer; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines and Todd Phillips
  • "Children of Men" Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
  • "The Departed" Screenplay by William Monahan
  • "Little Children" Screenplay by Todd Field and Tom Perrotta
  • "Notes on a Scandal" Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Babel" Written by Guillermo Arriaga
  • "Letters from Iwo Jima" Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; Story by Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis
  • "Little Miss Sunshine" Written by Michael Arndt
  • "Pan’s Labyrinth" Written by Guillermo del Toro
  • "The Queen" Written by Peter Morgan

  • Star indicates a win.