Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 78th Academy Awards (2006) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, March 5, 2006,
honoring movies released in 2005.

Best Director Ang Lee with Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal on the set of "Brokeback Mountain."

Best Director Ang Lee with Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal on the set of "Brokeback Mountain."

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote"
  • Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
  • Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
  • Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
  • David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • George Clooney in "Syriana"
  • Matt Dillon in "Crash"
  • Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
  • Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
  • William Hurt in "A History of Violence"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
  • Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
  • Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
  • Charlize Theron in "North Country"
  • Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Amy Adams in "Junebug"
  • Catherine Keener in "Capote"
  • Frances McDormand in "North Country"
  • Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener"
  • Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"

Animated Feature Film

Art Direction

  • "Good Night, and Good Luck." Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "King Kong" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
  • "Pride & Prejudice" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Cinematography

  • "Batman Begins" Wally Pfister
  • "Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
  • "Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe
  • "The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki

Costume Design

  • "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Gabriella Pescucci
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" Colleen Atwood
  • "Mrs. Henderson Presents" Sandy Powell
  • "Pride & Prejudice" Jacqueline Durran
  • "Walk the Line" Arianne Phillips

Directing

  • "Brokeback Mountain" Ang Lee
  • "Capote" Bennett Miller
  • "Crash" Paul Haggis
  • "Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
  • "Munich" Steven Spielberg

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Darwin’s Nightmare" Hubert Sauper
  • "Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
  • "March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
  • "Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
  • "Street Fight" Marshall Curry

Documentary (Short Subject)

Film Editing

  • "Cinderella Man" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
  • "The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
  • "Crash" Hughes Winborne
  • "Munich" Michael Kahn
  • "Walk the Line" Michael McCusker

Foreign Language Film

  • "Don’t Tell" Italy
  • "Joyeux Noël" France
  • "Paradise Now" The Palestinian Territories
  • "Sophie Scholl – The Final Days" Germany
  • "Tsotsi" South Africa

Makeup

Music (Original score)

  • "Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla
  • "The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams
  • "Munich" John Williams
  • "Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli

Music (Original song)

  • "In the Deep" from "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
  • "It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
  • "Travelin’ Thru" from "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best Picture

  • "Brokeback Mountain" Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
  • "Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
  • "Crash" Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
  • "Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
  • "Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • "Badgered" Sharon Colman
  • "The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
  • "The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas
  • "9" Shane Acker
  • "One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
  • "Cashback" Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
  • "The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
  • "Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
  • "Six Shooter" Martin McDonagh

Sound Editing

  • "King Kong" Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" Wylie Stateman
  • "War of the Worlds" Richard King

Sound Mixing

  • "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
  • "King Kong" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
  • "Memoirs of a Geisha" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
  • "Walk the Line" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
  • "War of the Worlds" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Visual Effects

  • "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
  • "King Kong" Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
  • "War of the Worlds" Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • "Brokeback Mountain" Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
  • "Capote" Screenplay by Dan Futterman
  • "The Constant Gardener" Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
  • "A History of Violence" Screenplay by Josh Olson
  • "Munich" Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • "Crash" Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis
  • "Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
  • "Match Point" Written by Woody Allen
  • "The Squid and the Whale" Written by Noah Baumbach
  • "Syriana" Written by Stephen Gaghan

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again