Oscar Legacy
Share |

The 72nd Academy Awards (2000) Nominees and Winners

Held at the Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center on Sunday, March 26, 2000,
honoring movies released in 1999.

Best Actor Kevin Spacey and Mena Suvari in a scene from Best Picture winner "American Beauty."

Best Actor Kevin Spacey and Mena Suvari in a scene from Best Picture winner "American Beauty."

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
  • Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
  • Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
  • Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty"
  • Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules"
  • Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
  • Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
  • Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
  • Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
  • Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
  • Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
  • Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
  • Hilary Swank in "Boys Don’t Cry"

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
  • Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted"
  • Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
  • Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
  • Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"

Art Direction

  • "Anna and the King" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
  • "The Cider House Rules" Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
  • "Sleepy Hollow" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young
  • "The Talented Mr. Ripley" Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
  • "Topsy-Turvy" Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

Cinematography

  • "American Beauty" Conrad L. Hall
  • "The End of the Affair" Roger Pratt
  • "The Insider" Dante Spinotti
  • "Sleepy Hollow" Emmanuel Lubezki
  • "Snow Falling on Cedars" Robert Richardson

Costume Design

  • "Anna and the King" Jenny Beavan
  • "Sleepy Hollow" Colleen Atwood
  • "The Talented Mr. Ripley" Ann Roth, Gary Jones
  • "Titus" Milena Canonero
  • "Topsy-Turvy" Lindy Hemming

Directing

  • "American Beauty" Sam Mendes
  • "Being John Malkovich" Spike Jonze
  • "The Cider House Rules" Lasse Hallström
  • "The Insider" Michael Mann
  • "The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan

Documentary (Feature)

  • "Buena Vista Social Club" Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
  • "Genghis Blues" Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
  • "On the Ropes" Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
  • "One Day in September" Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald
  • "Speaking in Strings" Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • "Eyewitness" Bert Van Bork
  • "King Gimp" Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford
  • "The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo" Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

Film Editing

  • "American Beauty" Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
  • "The Cider House Rules" Lisa Zeno Churgin
  • "The Insider" William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
  • "The Matrix" Zach Staenberg
  • "The Sixth Sense" Andrew Mondshein

Foreign Language Film

  • "All about My Mother" Spain
  • "Caravan" Nepal
  • "East-West" France
  • "Solomon and Gaenor" United Kingdom
  • "Under the Sun" Sweden

Makeup

  • "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
  • "Bicentennial Man" Greg Cannom
  • "Life" Rick Baker
  • "Topsy-Turvy" Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud

Music (Original Score)

  • "American Beauty" Thomas Newman
  • "Angela’s Ashes" John Williams
  • "The Cider House Rules" Rachel Portman
  • "The Red Violin" John Corigliano
  • "The Talented Mr. Ripley" Gabriel Yared

Music (Original Song)

  • "Blame Canada" from "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
  • "Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • "Save Me" from "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
  • "When She Loved Me" from "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "You’ll Be In My Heart" from "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Best Picture

  • "American Beauty" Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
  • "The Cider House Rules" Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
  • "The Green Mile" David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
  • "The Insider" Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
  • "The Sixth Sense" Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • "Humdrum" Peter Peake
  • "My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts" Torill Kove
  • "The Old Man and the Sea" Alexander Petrov
  • "3 Misses" Paul Driessen
  • "When the Day Breaks" Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

Short Film (Live Action)

  • "Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)" Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
  • "Killing Joe" Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
  • "Kleingeld (Small Change)" Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
  • "Major and Minor Miracles" Marcus Olsson
  • "My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York" Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel

Sound

  • "The Green Mile" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
  • "The Insider" Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
  • "The Matrix" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee
  • "The Mummy" Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
  • "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

Sound Effects Editing

  • "Fight Club" Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
  • "The Matrix" Dane A. Davis
  • "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

Visual Effects

  • "The Matrix" John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum
  • "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
  • "Stuart Little" John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

  • "The Cider House Rules" John Irving
  • "Election" Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • "The Green Mile" Frank Darabont
  • "The Insider" Eric Roth, Michael Mann
  • "The Talented Mr. Ripley" Anthony Minghella

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • "American Beauty" Alan Ball
  • "Being John Malkovich" Charlie Kaufman
  • "Magnolia" Paul Thomas Anderson
  • "The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
  • "Topsy-Turvy" Mike Leigh

  • Star indicates a win.
Don't Show Again