2023

The 95th Academy Awards | 2023
Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood
Sunday, March 12, 2023
Honoring movies released in 2022

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Austin Butler

Elvis

Colin Farrell

The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser

The Whale

Paul Mescal

Aftersun

Bill Nighy

Living

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Brendan Gleeson

The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian Tyree Henry

Causeway

Judd Hirsch

The Fabelmans

Barry Keoghan

The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Tár

Ana de Armas

Blonde

Andrea Riseborough

To Leslie

Michelle Williams

The Fabelmans

Michelle Yeoh

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Angela Bassett

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Hong Chau

The Whale

Kerry Condon

The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Stephanie Hsu

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Animated Feature Film

Nominees

Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio

Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On

Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

The Sea Beast

Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

Turning Red

Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths

Darius Khondji

Elvis

Mandy Walker

Empire of Light

Roger Deakins

Tár

Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design

Nominees

Babylon

Mary Zophres

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Ruth Carter

Elvis

Catherine Martin

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Shirley Kurata

Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Jenny Beavan

Directing

Nominees

The Banshees of Inisherin

Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans

Steven Spielberg

Tár

Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness

Ruben Östlund

Documentary Feature Film

Nominees

All That Breathes

Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed

Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

Fire of Love

Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

A House Made of Splinters

Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

Navalny

Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Documentary Short Film

Nominees

The Elephant Whisperers

Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

Haulout

Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

How Do You Measure a Year?

Jay Rosenblatt

The Martha Mitchell Effect

Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

Stranger at the Gate

Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Film Editing

Nominees

The Banshees of Inisherin

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis

Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Paul Rogers

Tár

Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick

Eddie Hamilton

International Feature Film

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Germany

Argentina, 1985

Argentina

Close

Belgium

EO

Poland

The Quiet Girl

Ireland

Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

The Batman

Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis

Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale

Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Volker Bertelmann

Babylon

Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin

Carter Burwell

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Son Lux

The Fabelmans

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

Applause

from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Hold My Hand

from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

Lift Me Up

from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

Naatu Naatu

from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

This Is A Life

from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

Best Picture

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Malte Grunert, Producer

Avatar: The Way of Water

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Banshees of Inisherin

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Elvis

Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers

The Fabelmans

Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers

Tár

Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers

Top Gun: Maverick

Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers

Triangle of Sadness

Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers

Women Talking

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Production Design

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water

Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon

Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis

Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

The Fabelmans

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Short Film (Animated)

Nominees

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

The Flying Sailor

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Ice Merchants

João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

My Year of Dicks

Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It

Lachlan Pendragon

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominees

An Irish Goodbye

Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu

Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

Le Pupille

Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

Night Ride

Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

The Red Suitcase

Cyrus Neshvad

Sound

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

Avatar: The Way of Water

Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

The Batman

Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

Elvis

David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

Top Gun: Maverick

Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Visual Effects

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water

Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman

Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick

Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

All Quiet on the Western Front

Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Written by Rian Johnson

Living

Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

Top Gun: Maverick

Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

Women Talking

Screenplay by Sarah Polley

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees

The Banshees of Inisherin

Written by Martin McDonagh

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

The Fabelmans

Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

Tár

Written by Todd Field

Triangle of Sadness

Written by Ruben Östlund
ALL0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Aftersun
1 Nomination
Living
2 Nominations
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
The Whale
3 Nominations
Makeup and Hairstyling - Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley
Elvis
8 Nominations
Best Picture - Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
Costume Design - Catherine Martin
Sound - David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
Cinematography - Mandy Walker
Makeup and Hairstyling - Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
Film Editing - Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
Production Design - Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
The Banshees of Inisherin
9 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Carter Burwell
Best Picture - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Directing - Martin McDonagh
Film Editing - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Martin McDonagh
Causeway
1 Nomination
Everything Everywhere All at Once
10 Nominations
Directing - Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
Best Picture - Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
Film Editing - Paul Rogers
Costume Design - Shirley Kurata
Music (Original Score) - Son Lux
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
The Fabelmans
7 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Best Picture - Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
Production Design - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
Directing - Steven Spielberg
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
Tár
6 Nominations
Cinematography - Florian Hoffmeister
Film Editing - Monika Willi
Directing - Todd Field
Best Picture - Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Todd Field
To Leslie
1 Nomination
Blonde
1 Nomination
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
4 Nominations
Makeup and Hairstyling - Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
Visual Effects - Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
Costume Design - Ruth Carter
Le Pupille
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
The Flying Sailor
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Ivalu
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
The Martha Mitchell Effect
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
Argentina
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Argentina
Belgium
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Belgium
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
The Sea Beast
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
The Red Suitcase
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Cyrus Neshvad
The Batman
3 Nominations
Visual Effects - Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
Makeup and Hairstyling - Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
Sound - Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
Navalny
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Darius Khondji
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
Women Talking
2 Nominations
Best Picture - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Sarah Polley
Turning Red
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins
Top Gun: Maverick
5 Nominations
Film Editing - Eddie Hamilton
Sound - Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor
Visual Effects - Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
Best Picture - Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
Night Ride
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
Triangle of Sadness
3 Nominations
Best Picture - Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
Directing - Ruben Östlund
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Ruben Östlund
Haulout
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
All Quiet on the Western Front
8 Nominations
Visual Effects - Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
Makeup and Hairstyling - Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
Cinematography - James Friend
Best Picture - Malte Grunert, Producer
Production Design - Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay - Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
Sound - Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
Music (Original Score) - Volker Bertelmann
Lift Me Up
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
This Is A Life
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne
Naatu Naatu
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
Applause
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Hold My Hand
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
Germany
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Germany
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
Ireland
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Ireland
Avatar: The Way of Water
4 Nominations
Best Picture - James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
Sound - Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
Production Design - Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
How Do You Measure a Year?
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Jay Rosenblatt
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Jenny Beavan
Ice Merchants
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
Stranger at the Gate
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones
Babylon
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Justin Hurwitz
Costume Design - Mary Zophres
Production Design - Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
The Elephant Whisperers
1 Nomination
Documentary Short Film - Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Lachlan Pendragon
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
Poland
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Poland
Empire of Light
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Fire of Love
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
My Year of Dicks
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
All That Breathes
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
A House Made of Splinters
1 Nomination
Documentary Feature Film - Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
An Irish Goodbye
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Tom Berkeley and Ross White
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Rian Johnson