2020

The 92nd Academy Awards | 2020
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 9, 2020
Honoring movies released in 2019

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Joaquin Phoenix

Joker

Nominees

Antonio Banderas

Pain and Glory

Leonardo DiCaprio

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Adam Driver

Marriage Story

Jonathan Pryce

The Two Popes

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Brad Pitt

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Nominees

Tom Hanks

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins

The Two Popes

Al Pacino

The Irishman

Joe Pesci

The Irishman

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Renée Zellweger

Judy

Nominees

Cynthia Erivo

Harriet

Scarlett Johansson

Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan

Little Women

Charlize Theron

Bombshell

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Laura Dern

Marriage Story

Nominees

Kathy Bates

Richard Jewell

Scarlett Johansson

Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh

Little Women

Margot Robbie

Bombshell

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Toy Story 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera

Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I Lost My Body

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

Klaus

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

Missing Link

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

Cinematography

Winner

1917

Roger Deakins

Nominees

The Irishman

Rodrigo Prieto

Joker

Lawrence Sher

The Lighthouse

Jarin Blaschke

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Robert Richardson

Costume Design

Winner

Little Women

Jacqueline Durran

Nominees

The Irishman

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

Jojo Rabbit

Mayes C. Rubeo

Joker

Mark Bridges

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Arianne Phillips

Directing

Winner

Parasite

Bong Joon Ho

Nominees

The Irishman

Martin Scorsese

Joker

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Quentin Tarantino

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

American Factory

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

Nominees

The Cave

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

The Edge of Democracy

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

For Sama

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

Honeyland

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

Nominees

In the Absence

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

Life Overtakes Me

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

St. Louis Superman

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

Walk Run Cha-Cha

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

Film Editing

Winner

Ford v Ferrari

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

Nominees

The Irishman

Thelma Schoonmaker

Jojo Rabbit

Tom Eagles

Joker

Jeff Groth

Parasite

Yang Jinmo

International Feature Film

Winner

Parasite

South Korea

Nominees

Corpus Christi

Poland

Honeyland

North Macedonia

Les Misérables

France

Pain and Glory

Spain

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Bombshell

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

Nominees

Joker

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

Judy

Jeremy Woodhead

Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Joker

Hildur Guðnadóttir

Nominees

Little Women

Alexandre Desplat

Marriage Story

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again

from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin

Nominees

I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away

from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

I'm Standing With You

from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Into The Unknown

from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up

from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

Best Picture

Winner

Parasite

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Nominees

Ford v Ferrari

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

The Irishman

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

Jojo Rabbit

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers

Joker

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

Little Women

Amy Pascal, Producer

Marriage Story

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

Production Design

Winner

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Nominees

The Irishman

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves

Jojo Rabbit

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Parasite

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Hair Love

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

Nominees

Dcera (Daughter)

Daria Kashcheeva

Kitbull

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

Memorable

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

Sister

Siqi Song

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Neighbors' Window

Marshall Curry

Nominees

Brotherhood

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Nefta Football Club

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

Saria

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A Sister

Delphine Girard

Sound Editing

Winner

Ford v Ferrari

Donald Sylvester

Nominees

Joker

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Wylie Stateman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Matthew Wood and David Acord

Sound Mixing

Winner

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

Nominees

Ad Astra

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

Ford v Ferrari

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

Joker

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

Visual Effects

Winner

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

Nominees

Avengers: Endgame

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

The Irishman

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

The Lion King

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Jojo Rabbit

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

Nominees

The Irishman

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

Joker

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

Little Women

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes

Written by Anthony McCarten

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Parasite

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

Nominees

Knives Out

Written by Rian Johnson

Marriage Story

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood

Written by Quentin Tarantino
(
(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin
0-9
1917
10 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Visual Effects - Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy
* Sound Mixing - Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson
* Cinematography - Roger Deakins
Makeup and Hairstyling - Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole
Sound Editing - Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
Production Design - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Directing - Sam Mendes
Best Picture - Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Thomas Newman
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
A
Ad Astra
1 Nomination
Sound Mixing - Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
American Factory
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert
Avengers: Endgame
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
B
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Tom Hanks
Bombshell
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Actress in a Leading Role - Charlize Theron
Actress in a Supporting Role - Margot Robbie
* Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker
Brotherhood
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
C
The Cave
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
D
Dcera (Daughter)
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Daria Kashcheeva
E
The Edge of Democracy
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
F
For Sama
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
Ford v Ferrari
4 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Sound Editing - Donald Sylvester
* Film Editing - Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland
Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
Best Picture - Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
France
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - France
H
Hair Love
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver
Harriet
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Cynthia Erivo
Honeyland
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
I Lost My Body
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
I'm Standing With You
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
In the Absence
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Into The Unknown
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
The Irishman
10 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Al Pacino
Actor in a Supporting Role - Joe Pesci
Directing - Martin Scorsese
Best Picture - Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Visual Effects - Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
Production Design - Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
Cinematography - Rodrigo Prieto
Costume Design - Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
Film Editing - Thelma Schoonmaker
J
Jojo Rabbit
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
Costume Design - Mayes C. Rubeo
Production Design - Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
Actress in a Supporting Role - Scarlett Johansson
Film Editing - Tom Eagles
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Taika Waititi
Joker
11 Nominations, 2 Wins
Sound Editing - Alan Robert Murray
Film Editing - Jeff Groth
Cinematography - Lawrence Sher
Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Makeup and Hairstyling - Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
Directing - Todd Phillips
Best Picture - Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
Sound Mixing - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
* Music (Original Score) - Hildur Guðnadóttir
* Actor in a Leading Role - Joaquin Phoenix
Judy
2 Nominations, 1 Win
Makeup and Hairstyling - Jeremy Woodhead
* Actress in a Leading Role - Renée Zellweger
K
Kitbull
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
Klaus
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
Knives Out
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Rian Johnson
L
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva
Life Overtakes Me
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
The Lighthouse
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Jarin Blaschke
The Lion King
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
Little Women
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Best Picture - Amy Pascal, Producer
Actress in a Supporting Role - Florence Pugh
Actress in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
* Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
M
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
Marriage Story
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Leading Role - Adam Driver
Best Picture - Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Randy Newman
Actress in a Leading Role - Scarlett Johansson
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Noah Baumbach
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Laura Dern
Memorable
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
Missing Link
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
N
Nefta Football Club
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
The Neighbors' Window
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Marshall Curry
North Macedonia
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - North Macedonia
O
Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
10 Nominations, 2 Wins
Costume Design - Arianne Phillips
Best Picture - David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Leonardo DiCaprio
Sound Mixing - Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano
Directing - Quentin Tarantino
Cinematography - Robert Richardson
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Quentin Tarantino
Sound Editing - Wylie Stateman
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Brad Pitt
* Production Design - Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
P
Pain and Glory
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Antonio Banderas
Parasite
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Directing - Bong Joon Ho
* Best Picture - Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho
Production Design - Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo
Film Editing - Yang Jinmo
Poland
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Poland
R
Richard Jewell
1 Nomination
Actress in a Supporting Role - Kathy Bates
S
Saria
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A Sister
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Delphine Girard
Sister
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Siqi Song
South Korea
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* International Feature Film - South Korea
Spain
1 Nomination
International Feature Film - Spain
St. Louis Superman
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Stand Up
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound Editing - Matthew Wood and David Acord
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy
T
Toy Story 4
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera
The Two Popes
3 Nominations
Actor in a Supporting Role - Anthony Hopkins
Actor in a Leading Role - Jonathan Pryce
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Anthony McCarten
W
Walk Run Cha-Cha
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt