The 87th Academy Awards | 2015
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 22, 2015
Honoring movies released in 2014
Highlights
  • Best Picture
    Best Picture
    Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
    Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole, producers
  • Best Supporting Actress
    Best Supporting Actress
    Patricia Arquette
    for her performance in "Boyhood"
  • Best Actor
    Best Actor
    Eddie Redmayne
    for his performance in "The Theory of Everything"
Memorable Moments
  • Tegan and Sara performed the nominated song with The Lonely Island
    "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
    Tegan and Sara with the Lonely Island
  • Lady Gaga singing selections from The Sound of Music
    Lady Gaga sings from "The Sound Of Music"
    To celebrate the 50th anniversary of the film, the singer belted out a rousing medley.
  • John Stephens (John Legend) and Lonnie Lynn (Common) accept the Oscar® for Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) for work in “Selma”
    Common and John Legend
    The pair react to their Oscar for "Glory".

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Eddie Redmayne

The Theory of Everything

Nominees

Steve Carell

Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper

American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch

The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

J.K. Simmons

Whiplash

Nominees

Mark Ruffalo

Foxcatcher

Robert Duvall

The Judge

Ethan Hawke

Boyhood

Edward Norton

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Julianne Moore

Still Alice

Nominees

Marion Cotillard

Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones

The Theory of Everything

Rosamund Pike

Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon

Wild

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Patricia Arquette

Boyhood

Nominees

Laura Dern

Wild

Keira Knightley

The Imitation Game

Emma Stone

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Meryl Streep

Into the Woods

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Big Hero 6

Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

Nominees

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

The Boxtrolls

Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

Song of the Sea

Tomm Moore and Paul Young

Best Picture

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

Nominees

American Sniper

Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

Boyhood

Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

The Imitation Game

Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

Selma

Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

The Theory of Everything

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

Whiplash

Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

Cinematography

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Emmanuel Lubezki

Nominees

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Robert Yeoman

Ida

Łukasz Żal and Ryszard Lenczewski

Mr. Turner

Dick Pope

Unbroken

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Milena Canonero

Nominees

Into the Woods

Colleen Atwood

Maleficent

Anna B. Sheppard

Mr. Turner

Jacqueline Durran

Inherent Vice

Mark Bridges

Directing

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu

Nominees

Boyhood

Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher

Bennett Miller

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Wes Anderson

The Imitation Game

Morten Tyldum

Film Editing

Winner

Whiplash

Tom Cross

Nominees

American Sniper

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

Boyhood

Sandra Adair

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game

William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Ida

Poland

Nominees

Timbuktu

Mauritania

Wild Tales

Argentina

Leviathan

Russia

Tangerines

Estonia

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

Nominees

Foxcatcher

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

Guardians of the Galaxy

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Production Design

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Nominees

The Imitation Game

Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald

Interstellar

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Into the Woods

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Mr. Turner

Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Sound Editing

Winner

American Sniper

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Nominees

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

Interstellar

Richard King

Unbroken

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing

Winner

Whiplash

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Nominees

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

Interstellar

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

Unbroken

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

American Sniper

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Visual Effects

Winner

Interstellar

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher

Nominees

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alexandre Desplat

Nominees

The Imitation Game

Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar

Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner

Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything

Jóhann Jóhannsson

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

Nominees

Foxcatcher

Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler

Written by Dan Gilroy

Boyhood

Written by Richard Linklater

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

Nominees

Joanna

Aneta Kopacz

Our Curse

Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

The Reaper (La Parka)

Gabriel Serra Arguello

White Earth

J. Christian Jensen

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

CitizenFour

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Nominees

Finding Vivian Maier

John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam

Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

The Salt of the Earth

Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Feast

Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

Nominees

Me and My Moulton

Torill Kove

A Single Life

Joris Oprins

The Bigger Picture

Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

The Dam Keeper

Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Phone Call

Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Nominees

Aya

Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

Boogaloo and Graham

Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)

Hu Wei and Julien Féret

Parvaneh

Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Selma

“Glory” from Selma; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

Nominees

The Lego Movie

“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

Beyond the Lights

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

Begin Again

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Imitation Game

Written by Graham Moore

Nominees

Whiplash

Written by Damien Chazelle

American Sniper

Written by Jason Hall

Inherent Vice

Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything

Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Loading Additional Content...