2019

The 91st Academy Awards | 2019
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 24, 2019
Honoring movies released in 2018
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Oscar® nominee, Mahershala Ali, and Amatus Sami-Karim during the live telecast of The 91st Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 24, 2019.
  • Jordan Peele, Winston Duke, and Lupita Nyong'o pose during the live ABC Telecast of The 91st Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 24, 2019.
  • Rami Malek poses backstage with the Oscar® for performance by an actor in a leading role with Gary Oldman (L) and Alison Janney during the live ABC Telecast of The 91st Oscars® at the Dolby® Theatre in Hollywood, CA on Sunday, February 24, 2019.

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Rami Malek

Bohemian Rhapsody

Nominees

Christian Bale

Vice

Bradley Cooper

A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe

At Eternity's Gate

Viggo Mortensen

Green Book

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mahershala Ali

Green Book

Nominees

Adam Driver

BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott

A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell

Vice

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Olivia Colman

The Favourite

Nominees

Yalitza Aparicio

Roma

Glenn Close

The Wife

Lady Gaga

A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Regina King

If Beale Street Could Talk

Nominees

Amy Adams

Vice

Marina de Tavira

Roma

Emma Stone

The Favourite

Rachel Weisz

The Favourite

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Nominees

Incredibles 2

Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Cinematography

Winner

Roma

Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees

Cold War

Łukasz Żal

The Favourite

Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away

Caleb Deschanel

A Star Is Born

Matthew Libatique

Costume Design

Winner

Black Panther

Ruth Carter

Nominees

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Mary Zophres

The Favourite

Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns

Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots

Alexandra Byrne

Directing

Winner

Roma

Alfonso Cuarón

Nominees

BlacKkKlansman

Spike Lee

Cold War

Paweł Pawlikowski

The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos

Vice

Adam McKay

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Free Solo

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

Nominees

Hale County This Morning, This Evening

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

Minding the Gap

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of Fathers and Sons

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Period. End of Sentence.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

Nominees

Black Sheep

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

End Game

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A Night at The Garden

Marshall Curry

Film Editing

Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody

John Ottman

Nominees

BlacKkKlansman

Barry Alexander Brown

The Favourite

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Green Book

Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice

Hank Corwin

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Roma

Mexico

Nominees

Capernaum

Lebanon

Cold War

Poland

Never Look Away

Germany

Shoplifters

Japan

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner

Vice

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

Nominees

Border

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Black Panther

Ludwig Goransson

Nominees

BlacKkKlansman

Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street Could Talk

Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs

Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns

Marc Shaiman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Shallow

from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Nominees

All The Stars

from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I'll Fight

from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

The Place Where Lost Things Go

from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings

from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

Best Picture

Winner

Green Book

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

Nominees

Black Panther

Kevin Feige, Producer

BlacKkKlansman

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

Bohemian Rhapsody

Graham King, Producer

The Favourite

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

Roma

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A Star Is Born

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

Vice

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Production Design

Winner

Black Panther

Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

Nominees

The Favourite

Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

First Man

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Roma

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bao

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Nominees

Animal Behaviour

Alison Snowden and David Fine

Late Afternoon

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One Small Step

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends

Trevor Jimenez

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Skin

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

Nominees

Detainment

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

Fauve

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

Mother

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Sound Editing

Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

Nominees

Black Panther

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

First Man

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

Nominees

Black Panther

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

First Man

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A Star Is Born

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Visual Effects

Winner

First Man

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Nominees

Avengers: Infinity War

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

Ready Player One

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

BlacKkKlansman

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

Nominees

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A Star Is Born

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Green Book

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Nominees

The Favourite

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed

Written by Paul Schrader

Roma

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice

Written by Adam McKay
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJK LMNOPQRST U VWX Y Z
A
All The Stars
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith
Animal Behaviour
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Alison Snowden and David Fine
At Eternity's Gate
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Willem Dafoe
Avengers: Infinity War
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
B
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Mary Zophres
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Bao
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Black Panther
6 Nominations, 3 Wins
Sound Editing - Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
Best Picture - Kevin Feige, Producer
Sound Mixing - Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
* Music (Original Score) - Ludwig Goransson
* Production Design - Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
* Costume Design - Ruth Carter
Black Sheep
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
BlacKkKlansman
6 Nominations, 1 Win
Actor in a Supporting Role - Adam Driver
Film Editing - Barry Alexander Brown
Best Picture - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
Directing - Spike Lee
Music (Original Score) - Terence Blanchard
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee
Bohemian Rhapsody
5 Nominations, 4 Wins
Best Picture - Graham King, Producer
* Film Editing - John Ottman
* Sound Editing - John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
* Sound Mixing - Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
* Actor in a Leading Role - Rami Malek
Border
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
C
Can You Ever Forgive Me?
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Melissa McCarthy
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard E. Grant
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
Christopher Robin
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
Cold War
2 Nominations
Directing - Paweł Pawlikowski
Cinematography - Łukasz Żal
D
Detainment
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
E
End Game
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
F
Fauve
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
The Favourite
10 Nominations, 1 Win
Best Picture - Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Emma Stone
Production Design - Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
Actress in a Supporting Role - Rachel Weisz
Cinematography - Robbie Ryan
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
Directing - Yorgos Lanthimos
Film Editing - Yorgos Mavropsaridis
* Actress in a Leading Role - Olivia Colman
First Man
4 Nominations, 1 Win
Sound Editing - Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Sound Mixing - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Production Design - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
* Visual Effects - Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
First Reformed
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Paul Schrader
Free Solo
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Feature) - Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill
G
Germany
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Germany
Green Book
5 Nominations, 3 Wins
* Best Picture - Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers
* Actor in a Supporting Role - Mahershala Ali
* Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
Film Editing - Patrick J. Don Vito
Actor in a Leading Role - Viggo Mortensen
H
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
I
If Beale Street Could Talk
3 Nominations, 1 Win
Music (Original Score) - Nicholas Britell
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Regina King
I'll Fight
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Incredibles 2
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
Isle of Dogs
2 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Animated Feature Film - Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
J
Japan
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Japan
L
Late Afternoon
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
Lebanon
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Lebanon
Lifeboat
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
M
Marguerite
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mary Poppins Returns
3 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Marc Shaiman
Production Design - Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Costume Design - Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Alexandra Byrne
Makeup and Hairstyling - Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
Mexico
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Mexico
Minding the Gap
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bing Liu and Diane Quon
Mirai
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
Mother
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
N
Never Look Away
1 Nomination
Cinematography - Caleb Deschanel
A Night at The Garden
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Marshall Curry
O
Of Fathers and Sons
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
One Small Step
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
P
Period. End of Sentence.
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Documentary (Short Subject) - Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton
The Place Where Lost Things Go
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
Poland
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Q
A Quiet Place
1 Nomination
Sound Editing - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
R
Ralph Breaks the Internet
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
RBG
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Betsy West and Julie Cohen
Ready Player One
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Roma
9 Nominations, 2 Wins
* Cinematography - Alfonso Cuarón
* Directing - Alfonso Cuarón
Best Picture - Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
Actress in a Supporting Role - Marina de Tavira
Production Design - Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez
Sound Editing - Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay
Sound Mixing - Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Alfonso Cuarón
Actress in a Leading Role - Yalitza Aparicio
S
Shallow
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Music (Original Song) - from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
Skin
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman
Solo: A Star Wars Story
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Animated Feature Film - Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
A Star Is Born
7 Nominations
Best Picture - Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role - Bradley Cooper
Actress in a Leading Role - Lady Gaga
Cinematography - Matthew Libatique
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Elliott
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters
Sound Mixing - Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow
V
Vice
8 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Adam McKay
Actress in a Supporting Role - Amy Adams
Actor in a Leading Role - Christian Bale
Best Picture - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers
Film Editing - Hank Corwin
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Rockwell
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Adam McKay
* Makeup and Hairstyling - Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney
W
Weekends
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Trevor Jimenez
When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings
The Wife
1 Nomination
Actress in a Leading Role - Glenn Close