Sidney Poitier receives an Honorary Award
2002
The 74th Academy Awards | 2002
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 24, 2002
Honoring movies released in 2001
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Nominees
Actor in a Leading Role
Winner
Denzel Washington
Training Day
Nominees
Russell Crowe
A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn
I Am Sam
Will Smith
Ali
Tom Wilkinson
In the Bedroom
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jim Broadbent
Iris
Nominees
Ethan Hawke
Training Day
Ben Kingsley
Sexy Beast
Ian McKellen
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight
Ali
Actress in a Leading Role
Winner
Halle Berry
Monster's Ball
Nominees
Judi Dench
Iris
Nicole Kidman
Moulin Rouge
Sissy Spacek
In the Bedroom
Renée Zellweger
Bridget Jones's Diary
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Jennifer Connelly
A Beautiful Mind
Nominees
Helen Mirren
Gosford Park
Maggie Smith
Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei
In the Bedroom
Kate Winslet
Iris
Animated Feature Film
Winner
Shrek
Aron Warner
Nominees
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis
Monsters, Inc.
Pete Docter, John Lasseter
Art Direction
Winner
Moulin Rouge
Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
Nominees
Amélie
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
Gosford Park
Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
Cinematography
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Andrew Lesnie
Nominees
Amélie
Bruno Delbonnel
Black Hawk Down
Slawomir Idziak
The Man Who Wasn't There
Roger Deakins
Moulin Rouge
Donald M. McAlpine
Costume Design
Winner
Moulin Rouge
Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie
Nominees
The Affair of the Necklace
Milena Canonero
Gosford Park
Jenny Beavan
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Judianna Makovsky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor
Directing
Winner
A Beautiful Mind
Ron Howard
Nominees
Black Hawk Down
Ridley Scott
Gosford Park
Robert Altman
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Peter Jackson
Mulholland Drive
David Lynch
Documentary (Feature)
Winner
Murder on a Sunday Morning
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet
Nominees
Children Underground
Edet Belzberg
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson
Promises
Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg
War Photographer
Christian Frei
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Thoth
Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle
Nominees
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama
Lianne Klapper McNally
Sing!
Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders
Film Editing
Winner
Black Hawk Down
Pietro Scalia
Nominees
A Beautiful Mind
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
John Gilbert
Memento
Dody Dorn
Moulin Rouge
Jill Bilcock
Foreign Language Film
Winner
No Man's Land
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Nominees
Amélie
France
Elling
Norway
Lagaan
India
Son of the Bride
Argentina
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Winner
Arthur Hiller
Makeup
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Peter Owen, Richard Taylor
Nominees
A Beautiful Mind
Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan
Moulin Rouge
Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti
Music (Original Score)
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Howard Shore
Nominees
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
John Williams
A Beautiful Mind
James Horner
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
John Williams
Monsters, Inc.
Randy Newman
Music (Original Song)
Winner
Monsters, Inc.
If I Didn't Have You in "Monsters, Inc." Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Nominees
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
May It Be in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
Pearl Harbor
There You'll Be in "Pearl Harbor" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
Kate & Leopold
Until in "Kate & Leopold" Music and Lyric by Sting
Vanilla Sky
Vanilla Sky in "Vanilla Sky" Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney
Best Picture
Winner
A Beautiful Mind
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
Nominees
Gosford Park
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
In the Bedroom
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers
Moulin Rouge
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
Winner
For the Birds
Ralph Eggleston
Nominees
Fifty Percent Grey
Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne
Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell
Strange Invaders
Cordell Barker
Stubble Trouble
Joseph E. Merideth
Short Film (Live Action)
Winner
the accountant
Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount
Nominees
Copy Shop
Virgil Widrich
Gregor's Greatest Invention
Johannes Kiefer
A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)
Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow
Speed for Thespians
Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh
Sound
Winner
Black Hawk Down
Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro
Nominees
Amélie
Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek
Moulin Rouge
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics
Pearl Harbor
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin
Sound Editing
Winner
Pearl Harbor
George Watters II, Christopher Boyes
Nominees
Monsters, Inc.
Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers
Visual Effects
Winner
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson
Nominees
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri
Pearl Harbor
Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow
Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
Winner
A Beautiful Mind
Written by Akiva Goldsman
Nominees
Ghost World
Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff
In the Bedroom
Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
Shrek
Written by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman & Roger S.H. Schulman
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
Winner
Gosford Park
Written by Julian Fellowes
Nominees
Amélie
Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
Memento
Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan
Monster's Ball
Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
The Royal Tenenbaums
Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
V
Vanilla Sky
1 NominationMusic (Original Song) - Vanilla Sky in "Vanilla Sky" Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney