2002

The 74th Academy Awards | 2002
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 24, 2002
Honoring movies released in 2001
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Halle Berry and Denzel Washington
    Best Actress winner for Monster's Ball and Best Actor winner for Training Day
  • Ron Howard and Brian Grazer
    Best Picture winners for A Beautiful Mind
  • Jim Broadbent and Jennifer Connelly
    Supporting Actor winner for Iris and Supporting Actress winner for A Beautiful Mind

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Denzel Washington

Training Day

Nominees

Russell Crowe

A Beautiful Mind

Sean Penn

I Am Sam

Will Smith

Ali

Tom Wilkinson

In the Bedroom

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jim Broadbent

Iris

Nominees

Ethan Hawke

Training Day

Ben Kingsley

Sexy Beast

Ian McKellen

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Jon Voight

Ali

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Halle Berry

Monster's Ball

Nominees

Judi Dench

Iris

Nicole Kidman

Moulin Rouge

Sissy Spacek

In the Bedroom

Renée Zellweger

Bridget Jones's Diary

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Jennifer Connelly

A Beautiful Mind

Nominees

Helen Mirren

Gosford Park

Maggie Smith

Gosford Park

Marisa Tomei

In the Bedroom

Kate Winslet

Iris

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Shrek

Aron Warner

Nominees

Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius

Steve Oedekerk, John A. Davis

Monsters, Inc.

Pete Docter, John Lasseter

Art Direction

Winner

Moulin Rouge

Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch

Nominees

Amélie

Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla

Gosford Park

Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah

Cinematography

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Andrew Lesnie

Nominees

Amélie

Bruno Delbonnel

Black Hawk Down

Slawomir Idziak

The Man Who Wasn't There

Roger Deakins

Moulin Rouge

Donald M. McAlpine

Costume Design

Winner

Moulin Rouge

Catherine Martin, Angus Strathie

Nominees

The Affair of the Necklace

Milena Canonero

Gosford Park

Jenny Beavan

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Judianna Makovsky

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Ngila Dickson, Richard Taylor

Directing

Winner

A Beautiful Mind

Ron Howard

Nominees

Black Hawk Down

Ridley Scott

Gosford Park

Robert Altman

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Peter Jackson

Mulholland Drive

David Lynch

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Murder on a Sunday Morning

Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Denis Poncet

Nominees

Children Underground

Edet Belzberg

LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton

Susan Froemke, Deborah Dickson

Promises

Justine Shapiro, B.Z. Goldberg

War Photographer

Christian Frei

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Thoth

Sarah Kernochan, Lynn Appelle

Nominees

Artists and Orphans: A True Drama

Lianne Klapper McNally

Sing!

Freida Lee Mock, Jessica Sanders

Film Editing

Winner

Black Hawk Down

Pietro Scalia

Nominees

A Beautiful Mind

Mike Hill, Dan Hanley

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

John Gilbert

Memento

Dody Dorn

Moulin Rouge

Jill Bilcock

Foreign Language Film

Winner

No Man's Land

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Nominees

Amélie

France

Elling

Norway

Lagaan

India

Son of the Bride

Argentina

Makeup

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Peter Owen, Richard Taylor

Nominees

A Beautiful Mind

Greg Cannom, Colleen Callaghan

Moulin Rouge

Maurizio Silvi, Aldo Signoretti

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Howard Shore

Nominees

A.I. Artificial Intelligence

John Williams

A Beautiful Mind

James Horner

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

John Williams

Monsters, Inc.

Randy Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Monsters, Inc.

If I Didn't Have You in "Monsters, Inc." Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Nominees

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

May It Be in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan

Pearl Harbor

There You'll Be in "Pearl Harbor" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Kate & Leopold

Until in "Kate & Leopold" Music and Lyric by Sting

Vanilla Sky

Vanilla Sky in "Vanilla Sky" Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney

Best Picture

Winner

A Beautiful Mind

Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers

Nominees

Gosford Park

Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers

In the Bedroom

Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne, Producers

Moulin Rouge

Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

For the Birds

Ralph Eggleston

Nominees

Fifty Percent Grey

Ruairi Robinson, Seamus Byrne

Give Up Yer Aul Sins

Cathal Gaffney, Darragh O'Connell

Strange Invaders

Cordell Barker

Stubble Trouble

Joseph E. Merideth

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

the accountant

Ray McKinnon, Lisa Blount

Nominees

Copy Shop

Virgil Widrich

Gregor's Greatest Invention

Johannes Kiefer

A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)

Slawomir Fabicki, Bogumil Godfrejow

Speed for Thespians

Kalman Apple, Shameela Bakhsh

Sound

Winner

Black Hawk Down

Michael Minkler, Myron Nettinga, Chris Munro

Nominees

Amélie

Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche, Jean Umansky

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh, Hammond Peek

Moulin Rouge

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage, Guntis Sics

Pearl Harbor

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Peter J. Devlin

Sound Editing

Winner

Pearl Harbor

George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

Nominees

Monsters, Inc.

Gary Rydstrom, Michael Silvers

Visual Effects

Winner

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson

Nominees

A.I. Artificial Intelligence

Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston, Michael Lantieri

Pearl Harbor

Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh, Ben Snow

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

A Beautiful Mind

Written by Akiva Goldsman

Nominees

Ghost World

Written by Daniel Clowes & Terry Zwigoff

In the Bedroom

Screenplay by Rob Festinger and Todd Field

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

Shrek

Written by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman & Roger S.H. Schulman

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Gosford Park

Written by Julian Fellowes

Nominees

Amélie

Screenplay by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; Dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

Memento

Screenplay by Christopher Nolan; Story by Jonathan Nolan

Monster's Ball

Written by Milo Addica & Will Rokos

The Royal Tenenbaums

Written by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Arthur Hiller
ALL0-9 ABCD EFGHIJKLMNO PQ RSTU VWX Y Z
N
No Man's Land
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - Bosnia & Herzegovina