Walt Disney
1942
The 14th Academy Awards | 1942
Biltmore Bowl of the Biltmore Hotel
Thursday, February 26, 1942
Honoring movies released in 1941
Highlights
Memorable Moments
Nominees
Actor
Winner
Gary Cooper
Sergeant York
Nominees
Cary Grant
Penny Serenade
Walter Huston
All That Money Can Buy
Robert Montgomery
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles
Citizen Kane
Actor in a Supporting Role
Winner
Donald Crisp
How Green Was My Valley
Nominees
Walter Brennan
Sergeant York
Charles Coburn
The Devil and Miss Jones
James Gleason
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet
The Maltese Falcon
Actress
Winner
Joan Fontaine
Suspicion
Nominees
Bette Davis
The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland
Hold Back the Dawn
Greer Garson
Blossoms in the Dust
Barbara Stanwyck
Ball of Fire
Actress in a Supporting Role
Winner
Mary Astor
The Great Lie
Nominees
Sara Allgood
How Green Was My Valley
Patricia Collinge
The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright
The Little Foxes
Margaret Wycherly
Sergeant York
Art Direction (Black-and-White)
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Nominees
Citizen Kane
Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
The Flame of New Orleans
Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
Hold Back the Dawn
Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
Ladies in Retirement
Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
The Little Foxes
Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
Sergeant York
Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
The Son of Monte Cristo
Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
Sundown
Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
That Hamilton Woman
Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
When Ladies Meet
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Art Direction (Color)
Winner
Blossoms in the Dust
Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis
Nominees
Blood and Sand
Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
Louisiana Purchase
Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour
Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
Arthur Miller
Nominees
The Chocolate Soldier
Karl Freund
Citizen Kane
Gregg Toland
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Joseph Ruttenberg
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Joseph Walker
Hold Back the Dawn
Leo Tover
Sergeant York
Sol Polito
Sun Valley Serenade
Edward Cronjager
Sundown
Charles Lang
That Hamilton Woman
That Hamilton Woman
Cinematography (Color)
Winner
Blood and Sand
Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan
Nominees
Aloma of the South Seas
Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
Billy the Kid
William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
Blossoms in the Dust
Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
Dive Bomber
Bert Glennon
Louisiana Purchase
Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan
Directing
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
John Ford
Nominees
Citizen Kane
Orson Welles
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Alexander Hall
The Little Foxes
William Wyler
Sergeant York
Howard Hawks
Documentary (Short Subject)
Winner
Churchill's Island
National Film Board of Canada
Nominees
Adventure in the Bronx
Film Associates
Bomber
United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
Christmas under Fire
British Ministry of Information
Letter from Home
British Ministry of Information
Life of a Thoroughbred
Truman Talley, Producer
Norway in Revolt
The March of Time
A Place to Live
Philadelphia Housing Association
Russian Soil
Amkino
Soldiers of the Sky
Truman Talley, Producer
War Clouds in the Pacific
National Film Board of Canada
Film Editing
Winner
Sergeant York
William Holmes
Nominees
Citizen Kane
Robert Wise
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Harold F. Kress
How Green Was My Valley
James B. Clark
The Little Foxes
Daniel Mandell
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Winner
Walt Disney
Music (Music Score of a Dramatic Picture)
Winner
All That Money Can Buy
Bernard Herrmann
Nominees
Back Street
Frank Skinner
Ball of Fire
Alfred Newman
Cheers for Miss Bishop
Edward Ward
Citizen Kane
Bernard Herrmann
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Franz Waxman
Hold Back the Dawn
Victor Young
How Green Was My Valley
Alfred Newman
King of the Zombies
Edward Kay
Ladies in Retirement
Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
The Little Foxes
Meredith Willson
Lydia
Miklos Rozsa
Mercy Island
Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
Sergeant York
Max Steiner
So Ends Our Night
Louis Gruenberg
Sundown
Miklos Rozsa
Suspicion
Franz Waxman
Tanks a Million
Edward Ward
That Uncertain Feeling
Werner Heymann
This Woman Is Mine
Richard Hageman
Music (Scoring of a Musical Picture)
Winner
Dumbo
Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace
Nominees
All-American Co-Ed
Edward Ward
Birth of the Blues
Robert Emmett Dolan
Buck Privates
Charles Previn
The Chocolate Soldier
Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
Ice-Capades
Cy Feuer
The Strawberry Blonde
Heinz Roemheld
Sun Valley Serenade
Emil Newman
Sunny
Anthony Collins
You'll Never Get Rich
Morris Stoloff
Music (Song)
Winner
Lady Be Good
The Last Time I Saw Paris in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Nominees
Dumbo
Baby Mine in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
Ridin' on a Rainbow
Be Honest With Me in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
Blues in the Night
Blues In The Night in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Buck Privates
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
Sun Valley Serenade
Chattanooga Choo Choo in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
Las Vegas Nights
Dolores in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
All-American Co-Ed
Out Of The Silence in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
You'll Never Get Rich
Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
Outstanding Motion Picture
Winner
How Green Was My Valley
20th Century-Fox
Nominees
Blossoms in the Dust
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Citizen Kane
Mercury
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Columbia
Hold Back the Dawn
Paramount
The Little Foxes
Samuel Goldwyn Productions
The Maltese Falcon
Warner Bros.
One Foot in Heaven
Warner Bros.
Sergeant York
Warner Bros.
Suspicion
RKO Radio
Short Subject (Cartoon)
Winner
Lend a Paw
Walt Disney, Producer
Nominees
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B
Walter Lantz, Producer
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
How War Came
Columbia
The Night before Christmas
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rhapsody in Rivets
Leon Schlesinger, Producer
Rhythm in the Ranks
George Pal, Producer
The Rookie Bear
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Superman
Max Fleischer, Producer
Truant Officer Donald
Walt Disney, Producer
Short Subject (One-reel)
Winner
Of Pups and Puzzles
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Army Champions
Pete Smith, Producer
Beauty and the Beach
Paramount
Down on the Farm
Paramount
Forty Boys and a Song
Warner Bros.
Kings of the Turf
Warner Bros.
Sagebrush and Silver
20th Century-Fox
Short Subject (Two-reel)
Winner
Main Street on the March!
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Nominees
Alive in the Deep
Woodard Productions, Inc.
Forbidden Passage
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
The Gay Parisian
Warner Bros.
The Tanks Are Coming
United States Army
Sound Recording
Winner
That Hamilton Woman
General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
Nominees
Appointment for Love
Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
Ball of Fire
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
The Chocolate Soldier
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
Citizen Kane
RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
The Devil Pays Off
Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
How Green Was My Valley
20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
The Men in Her Life
Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
Sergeant York
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
Skylark
Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
Topper Returns
Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director
Special Award
Winner
Fantasia
Special Award
Kukan
Special Award
Target for Tonight
Special Award
Special Effects
Winner
I Wanted Wings
Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Nominees
Aloma of the South Seas
Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Flight Command
Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
The Invisible Woman
Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
The Sea Wolf
Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
That Hamilton Woman
Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
Topper Returns
Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
A Yank in the R.A.F.
Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen
Writing (Original Screenplay)
Winner
Citizen Kane
Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles
Nominees
The Devil and Miss Jones
Norman Krasna
Sergeant York
Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
Tall, Dark and Handsome
Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
Tom, Dick and Harry
Paul Jarrico
Writing (Original Story)
Winner
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Harry Segall
Nominees
Ball of Fire
Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
The Lady Eve
Monckton Hoffe
Meet John Doe
Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
Night Train
Gordon Wellesley
Writing (Screenplay)
Winner
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller
Nominees
Hold Back the Dawn
Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
How Green Was My Valley
Philip Dunne
The Little Foxes
Lillian Hellman
The Maltese Falcon
John Huston
I
I Wanted Wings
1 Win, 1 Nomination* Special Effects - Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
Ice-Capades
1 NominationMusic (Scoring of a Musical Picture) - Cy Feuer
The Invisible Woman
1 NominationSpecial Effects - Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall