Meet the 2020 Student Academy Awards Finalists

SAA 2020
Posted: 
Wednesday, August 12, 2020 - 12:00

Read the full list of the 2020 Student Academy Awards finalists below and learn more about our program at http://oscars.org/saa.

Alternative/Experimental (Domestic and International Film Schools)

Curry Sicong Tian, "Simulacra," University of Southern California
Luca Signoretti, Tobias Buchmann, Alicja Pahl, "Out Of Ordinary," Züricher Hochschule der Künste - Switzerland
Ewurakua Dawson-Amoah, "To the Girl that Looks Like Me," New York University
Elisa Maria Nadal, "Prisoners of the Body," Hochschule für Fernsehen und Film München - Germany

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)

Mengyuan Guo, Naicheng Liu, Suhn Young Chung, "Tricked," Ringling College of Art and Design
Rodrigo Chapoy, "Bear With Me," Ringling College of Art and Design
Di Lu, "Super Generic," Ringling College of Art and Design
Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma, "Ciervo," Rhode Island School of Design
Kate Namowicz, Skyler Porras, "Mime Your Manners," Ringling College of Art and Design
Kristoffer Molinari, "Death and Delilah," Brigham Young University
Daniela Dwek, Chrisy Baek, Maya Mendonca, "Hamsa," School of Visual Arts

Animation (International Film Schools)

Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Fabien Meyran, "o28," Supinfocom Rubika - France
Pascal Schelbli, "The Beauty," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg - Germany
Han Yang & Basil Malek, "The Tree," Gobelins, l'école de l'image - France

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)

James Robinson, "Louisiana's Missing Coast," Duke University
Allison A. Waite, "The Dope Years: The Story of Latasha Harlins," University of Southern California
Sara Barger, "Little but Fierce," Vermont College of Fine Arts
Yucong Chen, "Unfinished Lives," University of Southern California
Rishabh Thakkar, "Birds without Wings," Chapman University
Laura Zéphirin, "Making Waves," New York University
Orion Rose Kelly, Pedro Cota, "In Their Fight," University of California, Berkeley

Documentary (International Film Schools)

Ghada Eldemellawy, "Miss Curvy," National Film and Television School (NFTS) - United Kingdom
Teodora-Kosara Popova, "Tanda," National Academy for Theatre and Film Arts - Bulgaria
Maren Klakegg, "Dear father...," Westerdals Institute of Film and Media-Kristiania University College - Norway

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)

Rommel Villa Barriga, "Sweet Potatoes," University of Southern California
Phyllis Tam, "Fragile Moon," New York Film Academy
Nicola Rinciari, "Our Side," Savannah College of Art & Design
Damon Laguna, "Headlock," University of Southern California
Talia Smith, "Umama," New York University
Karishma Dev Dube, "Bittu," New York University
Jacky Song, “Incognito,” Loyola Marymount University

Narrative (International Film Schools)

Anthony Nti, "Da Yie," RITCS, School of Arts - Belgium
Joe Morris, "We Are Dancers," Northern Film School - United Kingdom
Marie Mc Court, "I Was Still There When You Left Me," Institut des Arts de Diffusion - Belgium
Lovro Mrdjen, "The Stamp," Akademija Dramske Umjetnosti - Croatia
Percival Argüero Mendoza, "Crescendo," Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica - Mexico
Edson da Conceicao, "Porfotto," Nederlandse Filmacademie - Netherlands
Kerren Lumer-Klabbers, "Papapa," Den Norske Filmskolen - Norway
German Golub, "My dear corpses," Baltic Film & Media School, Tallin University - Estonia