Meet the 2017 Student Academy Awards Finalists

SAA 2017
Posted: 
Thursday, August 10, 2017 - 10:30

See our the full list of the 2017 Student Academy Awards finalists below and learn more about our program at http://oscars.org/saa.

Alternative (Domestic Film Schools)

Zhaoyu Zhou, "Last Dance," USC 
Amanda Tasse, "Mira," USC
Max R. A Fedore, "Opera of Cruelty," New York University
Terrance Daye, "The Colored Hospital: A Visual Poem," Morehouse College

Animation (Domestic Film Schools)

Devon Manney, "Cradle," USC
Young Gul Cho, "E-delivery," School of Visual Arts
Ashley Anderson and Jacob Mann, "Extinguished," Ringling College of Art and Design
Beth David and Esteban Bravo, "In a Heartbeat," Ringling College of Art and Design
Xia Li, "Once a Hero," USC
Mathieu Libman, "Pinky Toe," California Institute of the Arts
Aram Sarkisian, "-Winston," California Institute of the Arts

Animation (International Film Schools)

Iring Freytag and Viktor Stickel, "Child," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
Chenglin Xie, "Life Smartphone," China Central Academy of Fine Arts (China)
Jennifer Zheng, "Tough," Kingston University London (UK)

Documentary (Domestic Film Schools)

Darryl Shreve, "Free The Wall," Wayne State University
Brad Bailey, "Hale," University of California, Berkeley
Jason Hanasik, "How To Make A Pearl," University of California, Berkeley
Priscilla Thompson and Joy Jihyun Jeong, "On Pointe," Columbia University
Qingzi Fan, "One Way Home," New York University
Nina Vallado, "Sisterly," Andrews University
Lauren Knapp, "The Sandman," Stanford University

Documentary (International Film Schools)

Omar Robles and José Permar, "Aurelia and Pedro," Universidad de Guadalajara (Mexico)
Arianna Vergari and Valentina Traini, "Exhibit Human," Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia - Abruzzo (Italy)
Johannes Preuss, "Galamsey," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)

Narrative (Domestic Film Schools)

Daniel Drummond, "A Foreman," Chapman University
Joseph Chen-Chieh Hsu, "Guo Mie," New York University
Shane Watson, "I Live Here," California College of the Arts
Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, "Into The Blue," Columbia University
Ariel Heller, "Mammoth," USC
Kevin Wilson, Jr., "My Nephew Emmett," New York University
Marie Dvorakova, "Who's Who in Mycology," New York University

Narrative (International Film Schools)

Halit Ruhat Yildiz, "Annunciation," Academy of Media Arts (Germany)
Sinje Köhler, "Blue Summer Symphony," Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg (Germany)
Ádám Freund, "Earthly People," University of Theatre and Film Arts, Budapest (Hungary)
Jan-Eric Mack, "Facing Mecca," Zurich University of the Arts (Switzerland)
Brady Hood, "Sweet Maddie Stone," National Film and Television School (UK)
Katja Benrath, "Watu Wote/All of Us," Hamburg Media School (Germany)
Marit Weerheijm, "When Grey Is a Colour," Netherlands Film Academy (Netherlands)