ACADEMY’S OSCAR WEEK EVENTS CELEBRATE THIS YEAR’S NOMINEES

Warning message

Invalid CSS stylesheet. File size of 51109 bytes exceeds 50000 byte limit by 1109 bytes.
Date: 
Tuesday, February 6, 2018 - 15:30

In the week leading up to the 90th Oscars®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present a series of public programs celebrating this year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, and Animated and Live Action Short Film categories.  Events will be held at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills and Walt Disney Concert Hall in downtown Los Angeles.

The Oscar® Week schedule is as follows:

OSCAR WEEK: SHORTS
Tuesday, February 27, 7 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Hosted by director Taika Waititi

Waititi received an Oscar nomination in 2004 for the live action short film “Two Cars, One Night.” He most recently directed last year’s “Thor: Ragnarok.” The program will delve into the Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film categories with complete screenings of all the nominated films as well as onstage panel discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).  

OSCAR WEEK: DOCUMENTARIES
Wednesday, February 28, 7:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Hosted by Academy Documentary Branch Governors Kate Amend and Roger Ross Williams 

Amend is a film editor whose documentary feature credits include “The Case Against 8” and the Oscar winners “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” and “The Long Way Home.”  Williams is a director who won an Oscar in 2010 for the documentary feature “Music by Prudence,” and received an Oscar nomination in 2017 for the documentary feature “Life, Animated.”  His other credits include “God Loves Uganda” and “Blackface.”  All the films nominated in the Documentary Feature and Documentary Short Subject categories this year will be presented in an evening of clips and onstage discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).

THE OSCAR CONCERT presented with the Los Angeles Philharmonic
Wednesday, February 28, 8:00 p.m.
Walt Disney Concert Hall
With Thomas Wilkins, conductor; Terence Blanchard, trumpet; special guests, TBA

As part of the Oscar Week celebrations for its 90th Anniversary, the Academy teams with the LA Phil to present this year’s nominated scores live in concert. Thomas Wilkins will lead a celebration of the fascinating history of film music, and will include suites from each of this year’s Original Score Oscar nominees.

OSCAR WEEK: ANIMATED FEATURES
Thursday, March 1, 7:30 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Hosted by directors Byron Howard and Rich Moore, and producer Clark Spencer

Howard, Moore and Spencer took home Oscars for last year’s animated feature “Zootopia.”  Howard’s other feature credits include the Oscar-nominated “Bolt, “ and “Tangled.” Moore’s other credits include the Oscar-nominated “Wreck-It Ralph” and its upcoming sequel “Ralph Breaks the Internet.” Spencer’s other credits include “Lilo & Stich,” and Wreck-It Ralph.” This year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film category (schedules permitting) will discuss their creative processes and present clips illustrating their techniques.

OSCAR WEEK: FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Saturday, March 3, 10 a.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Hosted by Academy Producers Branch Governor Mark Johnson

Johnson won the 1988 Best Picture Oscar for “Rain Man,” and received a second nomination for “Bugsy.”  The directors of the nominated films in the Foreign Language Film category (schedules permitting) will explore a wide range of topics, from their experiences developing their projects, to the challenges of their profession.  The program will include clips from each of the nominated films.

OSCAR WEEK: MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING SYMPOSIUM
Saturday, March 3, 3 p.m.
Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Hosted by Academy Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch Governors Lois Burwell, Leonard Engelman and Kathryn L. Blondell

Burwell won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart,” and was nominated for “Saving Private Ryan.”  Her other feature credits include “Lincoln” and “The Princess Bride.” ” Engelman, has served as a makeup artist on such features as “Burlesque,” “Heat,” “Moonstruck,” “Rocky IV,” and “Ghostbusters.” Blondell is a BAFTA-winning hairstylist for “The Aviator” whose other film credits include “The Revenant,” “Django Unchained,” “Shampoo” and “Harold and Maude.” In Oscar Week’s final public event, the nominees in the Makeup and Hairstyling category (schedules permitting) will reveal the secrets behind their on-screen work.  Photographs, appliances, molds, wigs and other items will be on display in the theater lobby.

Tickets are now available online at Oscars.org.  Tickets to the Shorts, Docs, Animated Features and Foreign Language Films events are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with a valid ID (Shorts and Foreign Language Films tickets limited to four per person).  Admission to the Saturday afternoon Makeup and Hairstyling event is free, but advance tickets are required (limited to two per person). Tickets to the Oscar Concert at the Walt Disney Concert Hall can be purchased via the LA Phil’s website, prices vary. Doors open one hour prior to each event.  All ticketed seating is unreserved.  For more information, visit Oscars.org or call (310) 247-3600.

Samuel Goldwyn Theater
8949 Wilshire Blvd.
Beverly Hills, CA 90211

Walt Disney Concert Hall
111 S. Grand Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90012  


The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.