Careers In Film Summit 2016
Oct 08 - Oct 08 9:00am PT - 5:45pm PT
Razor's Edge, Careers in Film
Sat, 10/08/2016 - 09:00 - 17:45

Samuel Goldwyn Theater
8949 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

On Saturday, October 8th,  the Academy partnered with President Obama’s My Brother’s Keeper Initiative for our second Careers in Film Summit. The daylong event provided students the opportunity to learn about careers in the motion picture industry, as well as hear from working professionals about the skills, education and hard work required to achieve their dreams.

Relive the day with video on demand. 


Read full biographies here 

9:20 a.m. Working Above the Line

Tyrese Gibson, Actor – “Fast and Furious” series, “Transformers”
Catherine Hardwicke, Director – “Twilight,” “Thirteen”
James Lopez, Production Executive – “The Perfect Guy,” “Think Like a Man”
Theodore Melfi, Writer-Producer-Director – “Hidden Figures,” “St. Vincent”
Tyger Williams, Writer – “The Perfect Guy,” “Menace II Society” 
Moderated by Mike Muse, SBA My Brother's Keeper Millennial Entrepreneur Champion

10:55 a.m. Lights, Camera, Action!: Pre- Production and Production

Jerry Constantine, Special Effects Makeup Artist – “Watchmen,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Warren Drummond, Storyboard Artist – “Fences,” “X-Men: First Class”
Camille Friend, Hairstylist – “The Hateful Eight,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay” 
Daryn Okada, Cinematographer – “Let’s Be Cops,” “Mean Girls” 
Phil Saunders, Concept Artist – “Marvel’s The Avengers” series, “Iron Man” series 
Marlene Stewart, Costume Designer – “The Divergent Series: Allegiant,” “The Judge”
Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

12:05 p.m. Get It in the Can: Post-Production

Rosa Costanza, Sound Technician – “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,” “Sinister 2” 
Greg Hedgepath, Sound Editor – “Straight Outta Compton,” “The Hunger Games”
Steven Morrow, Sound Mixer – “La La Land, “The Perfect Guy”
Gregg Rudloff, Re-recording Mixer - "Mad Max: Fury Road, " "American Sniper"
Theresa Rygiel, Visual Effects – “Furious 7,” “The Lord of the Rings” series 
Troy Takaki, Film Editor – “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” series, “Fool’s Gold”
Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

2 p.m. Music in Film: Evoking Emotion

Kathryn Bostic, Songwriter-Composer – “Dear White People,” “I Will Follow” 
Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer – “The Martian,” “Gone Baby Bone”
Abel Korzeniowski, Composer – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A Single Man”
Harvey Mason Jr., Songwriter-Record & Music Producer – “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Straight Outta Compton” 
David Metzner, Music Editor – “Argo,” “The Hangover Part II”
Sunny Park, Music Executive – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Shrek 2”
Gingger Shankar, Composer – “Five Nights in Maine,” “Water & Power”  
Moderated by Mike Muse, My Brother’s Keeper 

3:10 p.m. The Reps: The Dream Team

Tony Angellotti, Entertainment Public Relations Executive, The Angellotti Company
Gordon Bobb, Entertainment Attorney, Del Shaw, Moonves, Tanaka, Finkelstein & Lezcano
Jelani Johnson, Agent, Creative Artists Agency
Jerome Martin, Manager, JME Management
Phillip Sun, Agent, WME Entertainment
Moderated by Pete Hammond, Deadline Hollywood

4:20 p.m. All Things Animation

Eric Goldberg, 2D Animator – “The Princess and the Frog,” “Aladdin”
Travis Knight, Director-Animator – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Boxtrolls”
Floyd Norman, Animator – “Monsters, Inc.,” “Toy Story 2”
Peter Ramsey, Director – “Rise of the Guardians”
Josie Trinidad, Head of Story-Story Artist – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Moderated by Randy Haberkamp, Managing Director, Preservation and Foundation Programs, AMPAS