38th Student Academy Award Winners (2011)

Twelve students from nine U.S. colleges and universities and three students from outside the U.S. have been selected as winners in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' 38th Annual Student Academy Awards competition. 

The student filmmakers were brought to Los Angeles for a week of industry-related activities and social events that culminated in the awards ceremony on Saturday, June 11, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Alternative

"The Vermeers"Tal S. Shamir

Gold Medal: "The Vermeers," Tal S. Shamir,
The New School, New York

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

Animation

"Correspondence"Zach Hyer

Gold Medal (tie): "Correspondence," Zach Hyer, Pratt Institute, New York

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Dragonboy"Bernardo WarmanShaofu Zhang

Gold Medal (tie): "Dragonboy," Bernardo Warman and Shaofu Zhang, Academy of Art University, California

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Defective Detective"Avner GellerStevie Lewis

Bronze Medal: "Defective Detective," Avner Geller and Stevie Lewis, Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

Documentary

Vera Klement: Blunt EdgeWonjung Bae

Gold Medal: "Vera Klement: Blunt Edge," Wonjung Bae, Columbia College Chicago

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Imaginary Circumstances"Anthony Weeks

Silver Medal: "Imaginary Circumstances," Anthony Weeks, Stanford University

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Sin Pais (Without Country)"Theo Rigby

Bronze Medal: "Sin Pais (Without Country)," Theo Rigby, Stanford University
Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

Narrative

"Thief"Julian Higgins

Gold Medal: "Thief," Julian Higgins, American Film Institute, California

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"High Maintenance"Shawn Wines

Silver Medal: "High Maintenance," Shawn Wines, Columbia University

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Fatakra"Soham Mehta

Bronze Medal: "Fatakra," Soham Mehta, University of Texas at Austin

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

Foreign Film

"Tuba Atlantic"Hallvar Witzø

Gold Medal: "Tuba Atlantic," Hallvar Witzø, Norwegian Film School, Norway
Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Bekas"Karzan Kader

Silver Medal: "Bekas," Karzan Kader, Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts, Sweden

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

"Raju"Max Zaehle

Bronze Medal: "Raju," Max Zähle, Hamburg Media School, Germany

Watch acceptance speech

Watch intro and film clip

Don't Show Again