37th Student Academy Award Winners (2010)

Thirteen students from 10 U.S. colleges and universities were named winners in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 37th Annual Student Academy Awards competition.

The student filmmakers were brought to Los Angeles for a week of industry-related activities and social events that culminated in the awards ceremony on Saturday, June 12, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. One student filmmaker from the United Kingdom was also selected to receive this year’s Honorary Foreign Film award.

Alternative

SurfaceVarathit Uthaisri

Gold Medal: “Surface: Film from Below,” Varathit Uthaisri, Parsons The New School for Design, New York

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Film Clip

MultiplyEmily Henricks

Silver Medal: “Multiply,” Emily Henricks, University of Southern California

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Animation

Departure of LoveJennifer Bors

Gold Medal: “Departure of Love,” Jennifer Bors, Ringling College of Art and Design, Florida

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Dried UpIsaiah PowersJeremy Casper

Silver Medal: “Dried Up,” Isaiah Powers and Jeremy Casper, Kansas City Art Institute, Missouri

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

LifelineAndres Salaff

Bronze Medal: “Lifeline,” Andres Salaff, California Institute of the Arts

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Documentary

Ruth FertigRuth Fertig

Gold Medal: “Yizkor (Remembrance),” Ruth Fertig, University of Texas at Austin

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Yizkor (Remembrance)Maria Royo

Silver Medal: “Rediscovering Pape,” Maria Royo, City College of New York

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Dreams AwakeKevin GordonRebekah Meredith

Bronze Medal: “Dreams Awake (Sueña Despierto),” Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith, Stanford University, California

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Narrative

God of LoveLuke Matheny

Gold Medal: “God of Love,” Luke Matheny, New York University

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Down in Number 5Kim Spurlock

Silver Medal: “Down in Number 5,” Kim Spurlock, New York University

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

The Lunch BoxLubomir Kocka

Bronze Medal: “The Lunch Box,” Lubomir Kocka, Savannah College of Art and Design, Georgia

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Honorary Foreign Film

The ConfessionTanel Toom

“The Confession,” Tanel Toom, The National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield, United Kingdom

Watch Medal Presentation
Watch Clip

Don't Show Again