40th Student Academy Award Winners (2013)

Thirteen students from nine U.S. colleges and universities as well as three students from foreign universities were selected as winners in the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Student Academy Awards competition. They were brought to Los Angeles for a week of industry activities culminating in the awards ceremony, hosted by 1978 Student Academy Award winner and comedian Bob Saget, on Saturday, June 8 at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

This year saw first-time honors go to Elon University, Occidental College and the University of Michigan in the U.S. competition as well as to Zurich University of the Arts, Switzerland, and RITS School of Arts, Belgium, in the foreign competition. The medal placements – gold, silver and bronze – in each of the award categories were announced at the June 8 ceremony.

Alternative

GOLD MEDAL

Rafael Cortina

BOTTLED UP

Rafael Cortina  
Occidental College

Watch Acceptance Speech

SILVER MEDAL

Perry Janes

ZUG 
Perry Janes
University of Michigan

Watch Acceptance Speech

BRONZE MEDAL

John Mattiuzzi 

THE COMPOSITOR
John Mattiuzzi
School of Visual Arts, New York

Watch Acceptance Speech

Animation

GOLD MEDAL

Lindsey St. PierreAshley Graham

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS
Lindsey St. Pierre
Ashley Graham
Ringling College of Art and Design

Watch Acceptance Speech

SILVER MEDAL

Eusong Lee

WILL
Eusong Lee
California Institute of the Arts

Watch Acceptance Speech

BRONZE MEDAL

Kevin Herron

PECK POCKETED
Kevin Herron
Ringling College of Art and Design

Watch Acceptance Speech

Documentary

GOLD MEDAL

David Aristizabal

A SECOND CHANCE
David Aristizabal
University of Southern California

Watch Acceptance Speech

SILVER MEDAL

Rachel Loube

EVERY TUESDAY: A PORTRAIT OF THE NEW YORKER CARTOONISTS
Rachel Loube
School of Visual Arts, New York

Watch Acceptance Speech

BRONZE MEDAL

Daniel Koehler

WIN OR LOSE   
Daniel Koehler
Elon University, North Carolina

Watch Acceptance Speech

Foreign

GOLD MEDAL

Kristina Yee 

MISS TODD  
Kristina Yee 
National Film and Television School  

(United Kingdom)

Watch Acceptance Speech

SILVER MEDAL

Talkhon Hamzavi

PARVANEH 
Talkhon Hamzavi
Zürcher Hochschule de Künst, Fachrichtung Film

(Switzerland)

Watch Acceptance Speech

BRONZE MEDAL

Wouter Bouvijn

TWEESPRONG 
(CROSSROADS)
Wouter Bouvijn
RITS School of Arts, Erasmus University College, Brussels 

(Belgium)

Watch Acceptance Speech

Narrative

GOLD MEDAL

Brian Schwarz

OL' DADDY 
Brian Schwarz
University of Texas at Austin

Watch Acceptance Speech

SILVER MEDAL

Jonathan Langager

JOSEPHINE AND THE ROACH
Jonathan Langager
University of Southern California

Watch Acceptance Speech

BRONZE MEDAL

Mauro Mueller

UN MUNDO PARA RAUL (A WORLD FOR RAUL)
Mauro Mueller
Columbia University

Watch Acceptance Speech