Board of Governors 2013–2014

The Board of Governors consists of representatives from each of the 17 Academy branches. All branches are represented on the Board by three governors.

The Board of Governors is responsible for corporate management, control and general policies. The Board of Governors also appoints a CEO and a COO to supervise the administrative activities of the Academy. CEO Dawn Hudson and COO Ric Robertson and their staff of over 200 conduct the Academy's day-to-day business.

Officers 2013–2014

President – Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Public Relations Branch

Ms. Isaacs is a public relations executive and the former head of publicity at Paramount Pictures. She also served as president of theatrical marketing for New Line Cinema.

Cheryl Boone Isaacs

First Vice President – John Lasseter, Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Mr. Lasseter, a two-time Student Academy Award winner, is the recipient of both a competitive Oscar (“Tin Toy”) and a Special Achievement Award for “Toy Story.” He has also earned nominations for “Monsters, Inc.,” “Cars” and “Toy Story 3.” He is chief creative officer at Pixar Animation Studios and Walt Disney Animation Studios.

Kathleen Kennedy

Vice President – Jeffrey Kurland, Costume Designers Branch

Mr. Kurland is a costume designer, whose most recent project was “Inception.”  He earned an Oscar nomination for “Bullets over Broadway.”

Phil Robinson

Vice President – Leonard Engelman, Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Mr. Engelman’s credits include “Burlesque,” “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas,” “The Accidental Tourist” and “Moonstruck.”

Rob Friedman

Treasurer – Dick Cook, Executives Branch

Mr. Cook is the former chairman of the Walt Disney Studios. During his tenure, the studio launched the “Pirates of the Caribbean” and “National Treasure” franchises, as well as numerous Pixar animated feature films.

Robert Rehme

Secretary – Phil Robinson, Writers Branch

Mr. Robinson earned an Oscar nomination for his screenplay for “Field of Dreams,” which he also directed.

Dawn Hudson

CEO – Dawn Hudson

Prior to becoming the Academy's CEO in 2011, Ms. Hudson spent 20 years at the helm of Film Independent, which grew from a small non-profit into a nationally recognized arts institution under her leadership.

Board of Governors 2013–2014

Michael Apted

Michael Apted – Documentary Branch

Mr. Apted directs both fiction and non-fiction films. His documentary work includes the ongoing “7 Up” series. He recently directed “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.”

John Bailey

John Bailey – Cinematographers Branch

Mr. Bailey’s recent cinematography credits include “The Way, Way Back,” “Country Strong” and “He’s Just Not That into You.”

Craig Barron

Craig Barron – Visual Effects Branch

Mr. Barron has contributed visual effects to more than fifty motion pictures and received an Oscar for his work in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button.”

Ed Begley Jr.

Ed Begley Jr. – Actors Branch

Mr. Begley’s film acting credits include “A Mighty Wind” and “Pineapple Express.”

Curt Behlmer

Curt Behlmer – Sound Branch

Mr. Behlmer, executive vice president of theatrical services and COO of digital cinema at Technicolor, was awarded the Academy’s John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation for his outstanding service to the organization.

Annette Bening

Annette Bening – Actors Branch

Ms. Bening earned an Oscar nomination for her supporting role in “The Grifters” and additional nominations for her lead performances in “American Beauty,” “Being Julia” and “The Kids Are Alright.”

Kathryn Bigelow

Kathryn Bigelow – Directors Branch

Ms. Bigelow won Oscars for directing and producing “The Hurt Locker.”  Her other directing credits include “Zero Dark Thirty,” “K-19: The Widowmaker” and “Point Break.”

Jim Bissell

Jim Bissell – Designers Branch

Mr. Bissell is a production designer who earned an Oscar nomination for his work on “Good Night and Good Luck.”  His credits also include “Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol,” “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial” and “The Spiderwick Chronicles.”

Kathryn Blondell

Kathryn Blondell – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Ms. Blondell has served as hairstylist on such films as “Django Unchained,” “J. Edgar,” “Revolutionary Road,” “Blood Diamond,” “Shampoo” and “Harold and Maude.”

Jon Bloom

Jon Bloom – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Mr. Bloom’s short film “Overnight Sensation” earned an Oscar nomination. His production company, Bloomfilm, was founded in 1987.

Rick Carter

Rick Carter – Designers Branch

Mr. Carter has won Academy Awards for his work as production designer on “Avatar” and “Lincoln.” He has also worked on such films as “War Horse,” “Munich,” “War of the Worlds” and “Jurassic Park.”

Lisa Cholodenko

Lisa Cholodenko – Directors Branch

Ms. Cholodenko is a writer-director who earned an Oscar nomination for the original screenplay for “The Kids Are All Right.” Her other credits include “High Art” and “Laurel Canyon.”

Bill Condon

Bill Condon – Writers Branch

Mr. Condon won an Academy Award in the Adapted Screenplay category for “Gods and Monsters,” and earned a second nomination in that category for “Chicago.”

Dick Cook

Dick Cook – Executives Branch

Mr. Cook is the former chairman of the Walt Disney Studios. During his tenure, the studio launched the “Pirates of the Caribbean” and “National Treasure” franchises, as well as numerous Pixar animated feature films.

Bill Corso

Bill Corso - Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Mr. Corso won an Academy Award for “Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events” and has won three Emmys, most recently for HBO’s “Grey Gardens.” His credits include “Savages,” “Enchanted,” Tim Burton’s “Planet of the Apes,” “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas” and “Galaxy Quest.”

Richard P. Crudo

Richard P. Crudo – Cinematographers Branch

Mr. Crudo’s cinematography credits include “Down to Earth,” “Outside Providence,” and “American Pie.”

Richard Edlund

Richard Edlund – Visual Effects Branch

Mr. Edlund has won four Oscars and earned an additional six nominations. He has also received three Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards and was awarded the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation. His credits include “Poltergeist,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark” and “Star Wars.”

Leonard Engelman

Leonard Engelman – Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch

Mr. Engelman’s credits include “Burlesque,” “Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas,” “The Accidental Tourist” and “Moonstruck.”

Robert Epstein

Rob Epstein – Documentary Branch

Mr. Epstein received Oscars for the Feature Documentaries “The Times of Harvey Milk” and “Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt.” He co-wrote, produced and co-directed the feature film “Howl."

Charles Fox

Charles Fox – Music Branch

Mr. Fox has received Oscar nominations for writing the music for the songs “Richard’s Window” from “The Other Side of the Mountain” and “Ready to Take a Chance Again” from “Foul Play.”

Robert G. Friedman

Rob Friedman – Public Relations Branch

Mr. Friedman is now the co-chairman Lionsgate Motion Picture Group. Previously he held top-level positions at Summit Entertainment, Warner Bros. and Paramount.

Alex Gibney

Alex Gibney – Documentary Branch

Mr. Gibney is the writer, director and producer of the 2007 Academy Award-winning documentary “Taxi to the Dark Side,” as well as “Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson” and “Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room.” He is the recipient of many awards including the Emmy and Grammy.

Mark Goldblatt

Mark Goldblatt – Film Editors Branch

Mr. Goldblatt was nominated in the Film Editing category for “Terminator 2: Judgment Day.” He served as editor on “Rise of the Planet of the Apes.”

Don Hall

Don Hall – Sound Branch

Mr. Hall’s fifty years of credits include “A Walk in the Clouds,” “Divine Madness” and “ The Towering Inferno.”

Arthur Hamilton

Arthur Hamilton – Music Branch

Mr. Hamilton is a songwriter whose credits include the ballad “Cry Me a River” and the Oscar-nominated original song “Till Love Touches Your Life” from “Madron.”

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks – Actors Branch

Mr. Hanks is a five-time Academy Award nominee who won back-to-back Oscars for his lead performances in “Philadelphia” and “Forrest Gump.” His other credits include “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” and “Larry Crowne.”

Gale Anne Hurd

Gale Anne Hurd – Producers Branch

Ms. Hurd’s producing credits include “The Incredible Hulk,” “The Abyss” and the first three “Terminator” movies. She is currently serving as the chair of the Academy Nicholl Fellowships Committee.

Cheryl Boone Isaacs

Cheryl Boone Isaacs – Public Relations Branch

Ms. Isaacs is a public relations executive and the former head of publicity at Paramount Pictures. She also served as president of theatrical marketing for New Line Cinema.

Mark Johnson

Mark Johnson - Producers Branch

Mr. Johnson, recipient of two Best Picture Oscar nominations and a statuette for “Rain Man,” has also produced “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” and “My Sister’s Keeper.”

Kathleen Kennedy

Kathleen Kennedy – Producers Branch

Ms. Kennedy is the seven-time Oscar-nominated producer of “E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial,” “The Color Purple,” “The Sixth Sense,” “Seabiscuit,” “Munich,” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” and “War Horse.”

Lora Kennedy

Lora Kennedy – Casting Directors Branch

Ms. Kennedy has worked as a casting director for more than 25 years, on such features as "Soapdish," "Tombstone," "Argo" and "Man of Steel." She is the 2012 recipient of the Casting Society of America's Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession.

Lynzee Klingman

Lynzee Klingman - Film Editors Branch

Ms. Klingman was nominated for an Academy Award for her work on “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest.” Her other credits include “The Beaver,” “Ali,” “Man on the Moon” and “A River Runs through It.”

John Knoll

John Knoll – Visual Effects Branch

Mr. Knoll has earned five Visual Effects Oscar nominations, for “Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace,” “Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones” and three films in the “Pirates of the Caribbean” franchise. He won an Oscar for “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest.”

Bill Kroyer

Bill Kroyer – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Mr. Kroyer directed and produced the Oscar nominated animated short film “Technological Threat.”  He also directed the animated feature “FernGully:  The Last Rainforest.” He is currently serving co-chair of the Science and Technology Council.

Jeffrey Kurland

Jeffrey Kurland – Costume Designers Branch

Mr. Kurland is a costume designer, whose most recent project was “Inception.”  He earned an Oscar nomination for “Bullets over Broadway.”

Deborah Nadoolman

Deborah Nadoolman Landis – Costume Designers Branch

Ms. Nadoolman Landis’ credits include “National Lampoon’s Animal House,” “The Blues Brothers,” “Raiders of the Lost Ark,” “Three Amigos” and “Coming to America,” for which she received an Academy Award nomination.

John Lasseter

John Lasseter – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Mr. Lasseter, a two-time Student Academy Award winner, is the recipient of both a competitive Oscar (“Tin Toy”) and a Special Achievement Award for “Toy Story.” He has also earned nominations for “Monsters, Inc.,” “Cars” and “Toy Story 3.” He is chief creative officer at Pixar Animation Studios and Walt Disney Animation Studios.

Judianna Makovsky

Judianna Makovsky – Costume Designers Branch

Ms. Makovsky has created costumes for an array of periods and genres of feature films. Her designs for “Seabiscuit,” “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone” and “Pleasantville” received Academy Award nominations.

Michael Mann

Michael Mann – Directors Branch

Mr. Mann is a four-time Oscar nominee, with Writing, Directing and Best Picture nominations for “The Insider” and another Best Picture nomination for “The Aviator.” Other credits include “Ali,” “Heat” and “The Last of the Mohicans.”

Scott Millan

Scott Millan – Sound Branch

Mr. Millan has won four Academy Awards as a re-recording mixer, for “Apollo 13,” “Gladiator,” “Ray” and “The Bourne Ultimatum.” He received additional nominations for “Schindler’s List,” “Braveheart,” “Road to Perdition” and “Salt.”

David Newman

David Newman – Music Branch

Mr. Newman is a composer who received an Oscar nomination for the score for “Anastasia.” He served as composer on “The Spy Next Door” and “Ice Age.”

Amy Pascal

Amy Pascal - Executives Branch

Ms. Pascal is co-chairman of Sony Pictures Entertainment where she oversees all lines of business for the studio, including motion picture operations, worldwide television production and distribution, home entertainment, and digital production.

Jan Pascale

Jan Pascale - Designers Branch

Ms. Pascale was nominated for an Academy Award for her work as set decorator on “Good Night, and Good Luck.” Among her other credits are “Argo,” “The Spiderwick Chronicles,” “Syriana” and “Training Day.”

Robert Rehme

Robert Rehme – Executives Branch

A former president of Universal Pictures and CEO of New World, Mr. Rehme has served two separate terms as president of the Academy. His producing credits include “Clear and Present Danger” and “Patriot Games.”

Phil Robinson

Phil Robinson – Writers Branch

Mr. Robinson earned an Oscar nomination for his screenplay for “Field of Dreams,” which he also directed.

David Rubin

David Rubin – Casting Directors Branch

Mr. Rubin's career as a casting director spans three decades and more than 70 motion pictures, including "Fried Green Tomatoes," "The English Patient", "Lars and the Real Girl" and "Men in Black." In 2002 he received the Casting Society of America's Hoyt Bowers Award for outstanding contribution to the casting profession.

Dante Spinotti

Dante Spinotti – Cinematographers

Mr. Spinotti earned Oscar nominations as the director of photography on “L.A. Confidential” and “The Insider.” His other credits include “Heat,” “X-Men The Last Stand” and “Tower Heist.”

Robin Swicord

Robin Swicord – Writers Branch

Ms. Swicord earned an Adapted Screenplay nomination for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (shared with Eric Roth). Her credits also include “Memoirs of a Geisha,” “Matilda,” “Little Women” and “The Jane Austen Book Club,” which she also directed.

Bernard Telsey

Bernard Telsey – Casting Directors Branch

Mr. Telsey has been a casting director for stage, television and motion picture productions for more than 25 years. He started Telsey+Company in 1988. Some of his feature credits include "Finding Forrester," "Rent", "Across the Universe," "Dan In Real Life", "Rachel Getting Married", "Sex and the City 1 & 2", "HOWL", " I Love You Phillip Morris"," Margin Call", and "The Odd Life of Timothy Green."

Michael Tronick

Michael Tronick – Film Editors Branch

Mr. Tronick’s recent editing credits include “The Green Hornet,” “Bedtime Stories” and “Hairspray.”

Nancy Utley

Nancy Utley - Public Relations Branch

Ms. Utley is co-president of Fox Searchlight Pictures where she manages all aspects of the company, including production, acquisitions, marketing and distribution.