Memoriam

The Oscar Show 2014: In Memorium

The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are the organization's greatest asset, an assemblage of the finest artists and craftspersons of the art form.

On this page the Academy pays homage to those members who have passed away this year. Academy Awards and nominations are noted (a win is indicated by an asterisk) as well as service on the Academy's Board of Governors. To see the full gallery from the 2018 Oscars click here.

Edward M. Abroms – Film Editors Branch
1983 (56th) Film Editing – “Blue Thunder”

Michael Anderson – Directors Branch
1956 (29th) Directing – ”Around the World in 80 Days”

Gerald Ayres – Writers Branch

Suzanne Barton – Public Relations Branch

Paul Bloch – Public Relations Branch

Françoise Bonnot – Film Editors Branch
1969 (42nd) *Film Editing – “Z”

Tee Bosustow – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Martin Bregman – Producers Branch
1975 (48th) Best Picture – “Dog Day Afternoon”

Merritt Blake – Associates

Milton C. Burrow – Sound Branch
1989 (62nd) Sound Effects Editing – “Black Rain”

Joseph Campanella – Actors Branch

Anne V. Coates – Film Editors Branch
Board of Governors, August 2010-July 2013
1962 (35th) *Film Editing – “Lawrence of Arabia”
1964 (37th) Film Editing – “Becket”
1980 (53rd) Film Editing – “The Elephant Man”
1993 (66th) Film Editing – “In the Line of Fire”
1998 (71st) Film Editing – “Out of Sight”
2016 (89th) *Honorary Award

Philip D’Antoni – Producers Branch
1971 (44th) *Best Picture – “The French Connection”

Bradford Dillman – Actors Branch

Nelson Pereira dos Santos – Directors Branch

Milos Forman – Directors Branch
1975 (48th) *Directing – “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest”
1984 (57th) *Directing – “Amadeus”
1996 (69th) Directing – “The People vs. Larry Flynt”

Joel Freeman – Producers Branch

John Gavin – Actors Branch

Lewis Gilbert – Directors Branch
1966 (39th) Best Picture – “Alfie”

Richard B. Glickman – Members-at-Large
1964 (37th) *Scientific or Technical Award
2002 (75th) *John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation

Bill Gold – Public Relations Branch

Richard Greenberg – Visual Effects Branch
1987 (60th) Visual Effects – “Predator”

Josh Greenfeld – Writers Branch
1974 (47th) Writing (Original Screenplay) – “Harry and Tonto”

Lyman S. Gronemeyer – Executives Branch

Tab Hunter – Actors Branch

Jóhann Jóhannsson – Music Branch
2014 (87th) Music (Original Score) – “The Theory of Everything”
2015 (88th) Music (Original Score) – “Sicario”

Georgann Johnson – Actors Branch

Mickey Jones – Actors Branch

Edward Kalish – Public Relations Branch

Robbie Knott – Visual Effects Branch

Claude Lanzmann – Documentary Branch

Louise Latham – Actors Branch

Dolores Rubin Levin – Members-at-Large

Bud Luckey – Short Films and Feature Animation
2003 (76th) Animated Short Film – “Boundin’”

John Mahoney – Actors Branch

Arthur Manson – Public Relations Branch

Terence Marsh – Designers Branch
1965 (38th) *Art Direction (Color) – “Doctor Zhivago”
1968 (41st) *Art Direction – “Oliver!”
1970 (43rd) Art Direction – “Scrooge”
1971 (44th) Art Direction – “Mary, Queen of Scots”

Chuck McCann – Actors Branch

Allyn Ann McLerie – Actors Branch

Benjamin Melniker – Executives Branch

David G. Michener – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Virgil M. Mirano – Visual Effects Branch

John Jay Moore – Designers Branch

Tim O’Connor – Actors Branch

Soon-Teck Oh – Actors Branch

William R. O’Hare – Public Relations Branch

Charles A. Panama – Public Relations Branch

Marsha Robertson – Public Relations Branch

Connie Sawyer – Actors Branch

Allison Shearmur – Producers Branch

Kirk Simon – Documentary Branch
1986 (59th) Documentary (Feature) – “Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer”
1990 (63rd) Documentary (Short Subject) – “Chimps: So Like Us”
2006 (79th) Documentary (Short Subject) – “Rehearsing a Dream”
2010 (83rd) *Documentary (Short Subject) – “Strangers No More”

Steven H. Stern -- Directors

Elizabeth Sung – Actors Branch

Mark Tenser – Executives Branch

Harry Ufland – Producers Branch

Hugh H. Wilson – Directors Branch

Paul Junger Witt – Producers Branch
1989 (62nd) Best Picture – “Dead Poets Society”

Gerry E. Woolery – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Louis Zorich – Actors Branch