Memoriam

The Oscar Show 2014: In Memorium

The members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences are the organization's greatest asset, an assemblage of the finest artists and craftspersons of the art form.

On this page the Academy pays homage to those members who have passed away this year. Academy Awards and nominations are noted (a win is indicated by an asterisk) as well as service on the Academy's Board of Governors.

Merv Adelson – Producers Branch

Van Alexander – Music Branch

Gene Allen – Designers Branch
Board of Governors, June 1973-May 1975, June 1977-July 1988
Treasurer, July 1980-June 1983
President, July 1983-July 1985
1st Vice President, July 1985-July 1986
Vice President, July 1986-July 1987
1954 (27th) Art Direction (Color) – “A Star Is Born”
1957 (30th) Art Direction – “Les Girls”
1964 (37th) *Art Direction (Color) – “My Fair Lady”

Paul Almond – Directors Branch

Howard A. Anderson, Jr. – Visual Effects Branch
1967 (40th) Special Visual Effects – “Tobruk”

Marvin Antonowsky – Executives Branch

Paul Aratow - Producers Branch

Robert Balser – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Steven Bickel – Executives Branch

Theodore Bikel – Actors Branch
1958 (31st) Actor in a Supporting Role – “The Defiant Ones”

Harve Bennett – Producers Branch

Marion Billings – Public Relations Branch

Michael Blake – Writers Branch
1990 (63rd) * Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “Dances With Wolves”

Robert Blees – Writers Branch

Lynn Borden – Actors Branch

Larry Brezner – Producers Branch

Richard Brockway - Film Editors Branch

Michael Campus – Directors Branch

Jack Carter – Actors Branch

Robert Chartoff – Producers Branch
1976 (49th) *Best Picture – “Rocky”
1980 (53rd) Best Picture – “Raging Bull
1983 (56th) Best Picture – “The Right Stuff”

Al Checco – Actors Branch

Robert Christopher - Actors Branch

D. Constantine Conte – Producers Branch

Wes Craven – Directors Branch

Roger H. Davis – Associates

Douglas Dick – Actors Branch

George Dickerson – Actors Branch

Louis DiGiaimo – Casting Directors

Diana Douglas – Actors Branch

Richard Dysart – Actors Branch

Laurence H. Estrin – Associates

Herb Fletcher – Executives Branch

Sally Forrest – Actors Branch

Stan Freberg – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Frank D. Gilroy – Writers Branch

Samuel Goldwyn, Jr. – Producers Branch
Board of Governors, July 1986-July 1992, August 1999-July 2002
2003 (76th) Best Picture – “Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World”

Jack L. Gosden - Sound Branch

David Graham - Associates 

Walter E. Grauman – Directors Branch

Danford B. Greene - Film Editors Branch
1970 (43rd) Film Editing – "M*A*S*H"
1974 (47th) Film Editing – "Blazing Saddles"

John Guillermin – Directors Branch

Jeffrey Hale - Short Films and Feature Animation Branch

Pat Harrington – Actors Branch

Morton Hock – Public Relations Branch

Hy Hollinger – Associates

James Horner – Music Branch
1986 (59th) Music (Original Score) – "Aliens"
1986 (59th) Music (Original Song) – "An American Tail"
1989 (62nd) Music (Original Score) – "Field of Dreams"
1995 (68th) Music (Original Score) – "Apollo 13"
1995 (68th) Music (Original Score) – "Braveheart"
1997 (70th) *Music (Original Dramatic Score) – "Titanic"
1997 (70th) *Music (Original Song) – "Titanic"
2001 (74th) Music (Original Score) – "A Beautiful Mind"
2003 (76th) Music (Original Score) – "House of Sand and Fog"
2009 (82nd) Music (Original Score) – "Avatar"

Marty Ingels - Actors Branch

Dean Jones – Actors Branch

Al Kohn – Members-at-Large

Christopher Lee – Actors Branch

Andrew Lesnie – Cinematographers Branch
2001 (74th) *Cinematography – “The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring”

Art Levinson – Producers Branch

Geoffrey Lewis – Actors Branch

Richard Libertini – Actors Branch

Howard Lipstone – Associates

Robert Loggia - Actors Branch
1985 (58th) Actor in a Supporting Role – "Jagged Edge"

Carl K. Mahakian – Sound Branch

Stanley Mann – Writers Branch
1965 (38th) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – "The Collector"

Todd Martin – Actors Branch

Michael Masser – Music Branch
1975 (48th) Music (Original Song) – “Mahogany”

Melissa Mathison - Writers Branch 
1982 (55th) Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Roger L. Mayer – Executives Branch
Board of Governors, August 1994-July 2003
1st Vice President, August 2001-July 2002
Vice President, August 2002-July 2003
2004 (77th) *Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Albert Maysles – Documentary Branch
1973 (46th) Documentary (Short Subject) – “Christo’s Valley Curtain”

Thomas L. McCormack – Sound Branch

Richard F. McWhorter – Members-at-Large

Jayne Meadows – Actors Branch

Dennis Michael – Public Relations Branch

Ron Moody – Actors Branch
1968 (41st) *Actor – “Oliver!”

Millie Moore – Film Editors Branch

Leonard Nimoy – Actors Branch

Patricia Norris – Costume Designers Branch
1978 (51st) Costume Design – “Days of Heaven”
1980 (53rd) Costume Design – “The Elephant Man”
1982 (55th) Costume Design – “Victor/Victoria”
1984 (57th) Costume Design – “2010”
1988 (61st) Costume Design – “Sunset”
2013 (86th) Costume Design – “12 Years a Slave”

Maureen O’Hara - Actors Branch 
2014 (87th) *Honorary Award

Miroslav Ondricek – Cinematographers Branch
1981 (54th) Cinematography – "Ragtime"
1984 (57th) Cinematography – "Amadeus"

Fred R. Price – Designers Branch

Sanford E. Reisenbach – Public Relations Branch

Stuart Reiss - Designers Branch
1953 (26th) Art Direction (Black-and-White) – "Titanic"
1956 (29th) Art Direction (Black-and-White) – "Teenage Rebel"
1959 (32nd) *Art Direction (Black-and-White) – "The Diary of Anne Frank"
1964 (37th) Art Direction (Color) – "What a Way to Go!"
1966 (39th) *Art Direction (Color) – "Fantastic Voyage"
1967 (40th) Art Direction – "Doctor Dolittle"

Alan Rickman – Actors Branch

Alex Rocco – Actors Branch

Charles Rosher, Jr. - Cinematographers Branch 

Tex Rudloff - Sound Branch
Board of Governors, June 1975-June 1982, July 1983-July 1989
Treasurer, July 1983-July 1987
1978 (51st) Sound – "The Buddy Holly Story"

Gene Saks – Directors Branch

Delia Salvi – Actors Branch

David W. Samuelson - Visual Effects Branch 
1980 (53rd) *Scientific or Technical Award (Scientific and Engineering Award)
1986 (59th) *Scientific or Technical Award (Technical Achievement Award)
2004 (77th) *Scientific and Technical Award (Academy Award of Merit)

Marshall I. Schlom – Members-at-Large

Lizabeth Scott – Actors Branch

Edward B. Seigenfeld – Associates

John H. Senter – Designers Branch
Board of Governors, June 1977-June 1979

Steve Shagan - Writers Branch
1973 (46th) Writing (Story and Screenplay based on factual material or material not previously published or produced) – "Save the Tiger”
1976 (49th) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – "Voyage of the Damned”

Bruce Sinofsky – Documentary Branch
2011 (84th) Documentary (Feature) – “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

Stewart Stern – Writers Branch
1951 (24th) Writing (Motion Picture Story) – “Teresa”
1968 (41st) Writing (Screenplay based on material from another medium) – “Rachel, Rachel”

Robert Stigwood – Producers Branch

Rod Taylor – Actors Branch

Richard H. Vetter – Members-at-Large
1973 (46th) *Scientific or Technical Award – Class III

Gregory Walcott – Actors Branch

Jerry Weintraub – Producers Branch

Murray Weissman – Public Relations Branch

Colin Welland - Writers Branch 
1981 (54th) *Writing (Screenplay written directly for the screen) – "Chariots of Fire"

Haskell Wexler – Cinematographers Branch
Board of Governors, July 1991-July 2000, February 2003-July 2004
1966 (39th) *Cinematography (Black-and-White) – "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1975 (48th) Cinematography – "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1976 (49th) *Cinematography – "Bound for Glory"
1987 (60th) Cinematography – "Matewan"
1989 (62nd) Cinematography – "Blaze"

John W. Wheeler – Film Editors Branch

Bernie Williams – Producers Branch

J. Terry Williams – Film Editors Branch
1966 (39th) Film Editing – “The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming”

James Elmo Williams - Executives Branch
1952 (25th) *Film Editing – "High Noon"
1954 (27th) Film Editing – "20,000 Leagues under the Sea"

Jason Wingreen – Actors Branch

Seth Winston – Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
1991 (64th) *Short Film (Live Action) – “Session Man”

Joanne Woollard – Designers Branch
1987 (60th) Art Direction – "Hope and Glory"
2013 (86th) Production Design – "Gravity"

Than Wyenn -- Actors Branch

Frank Yablans – Producers Branch

Bud Yorkin – Directors Branch

Jerry S. Young – Film Editors Branch

Raymond Scott Young - Sound Branch

Vilmos Zsigmond – Cinematographers Branch
Board of Governors, August 2007-July 2010
1977 (50th) *Cinematography – "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
1978 (51st) Cinematography – "The Deer Hunter"
1984 (57th) Cinematography – "The River"
2006 (79th) Cinematography – "The Black Dahlia"