Nominees & Winners for the 60th Academy Awards

Cher and Michael Douglas

Actor in a Leading Role

Michael Douglas
  • Michael Douglas in “Wall Street”
  • William Hurt in “Broadcast News”
  • Marcello Mastroianni in “Dark Eyes”
  • Jack Nicholson in “Ironweed”
  • Robin Williams in “Good Morning, Vietnam”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Albert Brooks in “Broadcast News”
  • Sean Connery in “The Untouchables”
  • Morgan Freeman in “Street Smart”
  • Vincent Gardenia in “Moonstruck”
  • Denzel Washington in “Cry Freedom”

Actress in a Leading Role

Cher
  • Cher in “Moonstruck”
  • Glenn Close in “Fatal Attraction”
  • Holly Hunter in “Broadcast News”
  • Sally Kirkland in “Anna”
  • Meryl Streep in “Ironweed”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Norma Aleandro in “Gaby - A True Story”
  • Anne Archer in “Fatal Attraction”
  • Olympia Dukakis in “Moonstruck”
  • Anne Ramsey in “Throw Momma from the Train”
  • Ann Sothern in “The Whales of August”

Art Direction

  • Empire of the Sun” Art Direction: Norman Reynolds; Set Decoration: Harry Cordwell
  • Hope and Glory” Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Joan Woollard
  • The Last Emperor Art Direction: Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri
  • Radio Days” Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe, Les Bloom, George DeTitta, Jr.
  • The Untouchables” Art Direction: Patrizia Von Brandenstein, William A. Elliott; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman

Cinematography

  • Broadcast News” Michael Ballhaus
  • Empire of the Sun” Allen Daviau
  • Hope and Glory” Philippe Rousselot
  • The Last Emperor Vittorio Storaro
  • Matewan” Haskell Wexler

Costume Design

  • The Dead” Dorothy Jeakins
  • Empire of the Sun” Bob Ringwood
  • The Last Emperor James Acheson
  • Maurice” Jenny Beavan, John Bright
  • The Untouchables” Marilyn Vance-Straker

Directing

  • Fatal Attraction” Adrian Lyne
  • Hope and Glory” John Boorman
  • The Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci
  • Moonstruck” Norman Jewison
  • My Life as a Dog” Lasse Hallström

Documentary (Feature)

  • Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965” Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney, Producers
  • Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima” John Junkerman and John W. Dower, Producers
  • Radio Bikini” Robert Stone, Producer
  • A Stitch for Time” Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo, Producers
  • The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table Aviva Slesin, Producer

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller” Deborah Dickson, Producer
  • In the Wee Wee Hours...” Dr. Frank Daniel and Izak Ben-Meir, Producers
  • Language Says It All” Megan Williams, Producer
  • Silver into Gold” Lynn Mueller, Producer
  • Young at Heart Sue Marx and Pamela Conn, Producers

Film Editing

  • Broadcast News” Richard Marks
  • Empire of the Sun” Michael Kahn
  • Fatal Attraction” Michael Kahn, Peter E. Berger
  • The Last Emperor Gabriella Cristiani
  • RoboCop” Frank J. Urioste

Foreign Language Film

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)” France
  • Babette's Feast Denmark
  • Course Completed” Spain
  • The Family” Italy
  • Pathfinder” Norway

Makeup

Music (Original Score)

  • Cry Freedom” George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
  • Empire of the Sun” John Williams
  • The Last Emperor Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
  • The Untouchables” Ennio Morricone
  • The Witches of Eastwick” John Williams

Music (Original Song)

  • Cry Freedom” from “Cry Freedom” Music and Lyric by George Fenton and Jonas Gwangwa
  • (I've Had) The Time of My Life from “Dirty Dancing” Music by Franke Previte, John DeNicola and Donald Markowitz; Lyric by Franke Previte
  • Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now” from “Mannequin” Music and Lyric by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren
  • Shakedown” from “Beverly Hills Cop II” Music by Harold Faltermeyer and Keith Forsey; Lyric by Harold Faltermeyer, Keith Forsey and Bob Seger
  • Storybook Love” from “The Princess Bride” Music and Lyric by Willy DeVille

Best Picture

  • Broadcast News” James L. Brooks, Producer
  • Fatal Attraction” Stanley R. Jaffe and Sherry Lansing, Producers
  • Hope and Glory” John Boorman, Producer
  • The Last Emperor Jeremy Thomas, Producer
  • Moonstruck” Patrick Palmer and Norman Jewison, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Short Film (Live Action)

Sound

  • Empire of the Sun” Robert Knudson, Don Digirolamo, John Boyd, Tony Dawe
  • The Last Emperor Bill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
  • Lethal Weapon” Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Bill Nelson
  • RoboCop” Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Robert Wald
  • The Witches of Eastwick” Wayne Artman, Tom Beckert, Tom Dahl, Art Rochester

Visual Effects

  • Innerspace Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, Kenneth Smith
  • Predator” Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg, Stan Winston

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

  • The Dead” Tony Huston
  • Fatal Attraction” James Dearden
  • Full Metal Jacket” Stanley Kubrick, Michael Herr, Gustav Hasford
  • The Last Emperor Mark Peploe, Bernardo Bertolucci
  • My Life as a Dog” Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson, Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants (Goodbye, Children)” Louis Malle
  • Broadcast News” James L. Brooks
  • Hope and Glory” John Boorman
  • Moonstruck John Patrick Shanley
  • Radio Days” Woody Allen

  • Star indicates a win.