2018

The 90th Academy Awards | 2018
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 4, 2018
Honoring movies released in 2017

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees

Timothée Chalamet

Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis

Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya

Get Out

Gary Oldman

Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington

Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Willem Dafoe

The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins

The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer

All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees

Sally Hawkins

The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie

I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan

Lady Bird

Meryl Streep

The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

Nominees

Mary J. Blige

Mudbound

Allison Janney

I, Tonya

Lesley Manville

Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf

Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer

The Shape of Water

Animated Feature Film

Nominees

The Boss Baby

Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand

Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte

Loving Vincent

Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography

Nominees

Blade Runner 2049

Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour

Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk

Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound

Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water

Dan Laustsen

Costume Design

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour

Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread

Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water

Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul

Consolata Boyle

Directing

Nominees

Dunkirk

Christopher Nolan

Get Out

Jordan Peele

Lady Bird

Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread

Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro

Documentary (Feature)

Nominees

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places

Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus

Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Men in Aleppo

Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island

Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominees

Edith+Eddie

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e)

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills

Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop

Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk

Lee Smith

I, Tonya

Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water

Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film

Nominees

A Fantastic Woman

Chile

The Insult

Lebanon

Loveless

Russia

On Body and Soul

Hungary

The Square

Sweden

Makeup and Hairstyling

Nominees

Darkest Hour

Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul

Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder

Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)

Nominees

Dunkirk

Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread

Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water

Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)

Nominees

Mighty River

from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mystery Of Love

from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Remember Me

from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up For Something

from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me

from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Picture

Nominees

Call Me by Your Name

Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird

Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post

Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

The Shape of Water

Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Production Design

Nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin

Short Film (Animated)

Nominees

Dear Basketball

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party

Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space

Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes

Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominees

DeKalb Elementary

Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O'Clock

Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett

Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us

Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049

Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk

Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water

Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing

Nominees

Baby Driver

Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049

Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk

Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten

The Shape of Water

Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Nominees

Blade Runner 2049

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island

Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominees

Call Me by Your Name

Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist

Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly's Game

Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominees

The Big Sick

Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out

Written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird

Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water

Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Written by Martin McDonagh
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMNO PQ RSTU VWX Y Z
A
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
All the Money in the World
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Christopher Plummer
B
Baby Driver
3 Nominations
Sound Editing - Julian Slater
Sound Mixing - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Film Editing - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Beauty and the Beast
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Production Design - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
The Big Sick
1 Nomination
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Blade Runner 2049
5 Nominations
Visual Effects - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Sound Editing - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Production Design - Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Cinematography - Roger A. Deakins
Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Boss Baby
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
The Breadwinner
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
C
Call Me by Your Name
3 Nominations
Best Picture - Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by James Ivory
Actor in a Leading Role - Timothée Chalamet
Chile
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - A Fantastic Woman
Coco
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
D
Darkest Hour
6 Nominations
Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel
Actor in a Leading Role - Gary Oldman
Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran
Makeup and Hairstyling - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Production Design - Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Best Picture - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
Dear Basketball
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
DeKalb Elementary
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Reed Van Dyk
The Disaster Artist
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Dunkirk
8 Nominations
Directing - Christopher Nolan
Best Picture - Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
Sound Mixing - Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten
Music (Original Score) - Hans Zimmer
Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema
Film Editing - Lee Smith
Production Design - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Sound Editing - Richard King and Alex Gibson
E
Edith+Eddie
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
The Eleven O'Clock
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
F
Faces Places
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Ferdinand
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
The Florida Project
1 Nomination
Actor in a Supporting Role - Willem Dafoe
G
Garden Party
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Get Out
4 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Kaluuya
Directing - Jordan Peele
Best Picture - Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Jordan Peele
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
H
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e)
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Hungary
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - On Body and Soul
I
I, Tonya
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Allison Janney
Actress in a Leading Role - Margot Robbie
Film Editing - Tatiana S. Riegel
Icarus
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
K
Knife Skills
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Thomas Lennon
Kong: Skull Island
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
L
Lady Bird
5 Nominations
Directing - Greta Gerwig
Actress in a Supporting Role - Laurie Metcalf
Actress in a Leading Role - Saoirse Ronan
Best Picture - Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Greta Gerwig
Last Men in Aleppo
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Lebanon
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Insult
Logan
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Lou
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Loving Vincent
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
M
Mighty River
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Molly's Game
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound
3 Nominations
Actress in a Supporting Role - Mary J. Blige
Cinematography - Rachel Morrison
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
My Nephew Emmett
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Kevin Wilson, Jr.
Mystery Of Love
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
N
Negative Space
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
P
Phantom Thread
6 Nominations
Actor in a Leading Role - Daniel Day-Lewis
Best Picture - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
Music (Original Score) - Jonny Greenwood
Actress in a Supporting Role - Lesley Manville
Costume Design - Mark Bridges
Directing - Paul Thomas Anderson
The Post
2 Nominations
Best Picture - Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep
R
Remember Me
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Revolting Rhymes
1 Nomination
Short Film (Animated) - Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Denzel Washington
Russia
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Loveless
S
The Shape of Water
13 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Alexandre Desplat
Sound Mixing - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Cinematography - Dan Laustsen
Directing - Guillermo del Toro
Best Picture - Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
Costume Design - Luis Sequeira
Sound Editing - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Actress in a Supporting Role - Octavia Spencer
Production Design - Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin
Actor in a Supporting Role - Richard Jenkins
Actress in a Leading Role - Sally Hawkins
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Film Editing - Sidney Wolinsky
The Silent Child
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Stand Up For Something
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
4 Nominations
Visual Effects - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
Music (Original Score) - John Williams
Sound Editing - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Strong Island
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
Sweden
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - The Square
T
This Is Me
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
7 Nominations
Music (Original Score) - Carter Burwell
Actress in a Leading Role - Frances McDormand
Best Picture - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
Film Editing - Jon Gregory
Actor in a Supporting Role - Sam Rockwell
Actor in a Supporting Role - Woody Harrelson
Writing (Original Screenplay) - Written by Martin McDonagh
Traffic Stop
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
V
Victoria & Abdul
2 Nominations
Costume Design - Consolata Boyle
Makeup and Hairstyling - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
W
War for the Planet of the Apes
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
Watu Wote/All of Us
1 Nomination
Short Film (Live Action) - Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Wonder
1 Nomination
Makeup and Hairstyling - Arjen Tuiten