2012

The 84th Academy Awards | 2012
Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 26, 2012
Honoring movies released in 2011
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jean Dujardin

The Artist

Nominees

A Better Life

Demián Bichir

George Clooney

The Descendants

Gary Oldman

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt

Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christopher Plummer

Beginners

Nominees

Kenneth Branagh

My Week with Marilyn

Jonah Hill

Moneyball

Nick Nolte

Warrior

Max von Sydow

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Meryl Streep

The Iron Lady

Nominees

Glenn Close

Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis

The Help

Rooney Mara

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Octavia Spencer

The Help

Nominees

Bérénice Bejo

The Artist

Jessica Chastain

The Help

Melissa McCarthy

Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Rango

Gore Verbinski

Nominees

A Cat in Paris

Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita

Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2

Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Puss in Boots

Chris Miller

Art Direction

Winner

Hugo

Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

The Artist

Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Midnight in Paris

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

Winner

Hugo

Robert Richardson

Nominees

The Artist

Guillaume Schiffman

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Jeff Cronenweth

The Tree of Life

Emmanuel Lubezki

War Horse

Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

Winner

The Artist

Mark Bridges

Nominees

Anonymous

Lisy Christl

Hugo

Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre

Michael O'Connor

W.E.

Arianne Phillips

Directing

Winner

The Artist

Michel Hazanavicius

Nominees

The Descendants

Alexander Payne

Hugo

Martin Scorsese

Midnight in Paris

Woody Allen

The Tree of Life

Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Undefeated

TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

Nominees

Hell and Back Again

Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina

Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Saving Face

Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Nominees

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis

Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad

James Spione

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

Winner

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Nominees

The Artist

Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Descendants

Kevin Tent

Hugo

Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball

Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

Winner

A Separation

Iran

Nominees

Bullhead

Belgium

Footnote

Israel

In Darkness

Poland

Monsieur Lazhar

Canada

Makeup

Winner

The Iron Lady

Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Nominees

Albert Nobbs

Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Artist

Ludovic Bource

Nominees

The Adventures of Tintin

John Williams

Hugo

Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Alberto Iglesias

War Horse

John Williams

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Muppets

"Man Or Muppet" in The Muppets; Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

Nominees

Rio

Real In Rio in "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture

Winner

The Artist

Thomas Langmann, Producer

Nominees

The Descendants

Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Scott Rudin, Producer

The Help

Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

Hugo

Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

Midnight in Paris

Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

Moneyball

Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

The Tree of Life

Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

War Horse

Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore

William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

Nominees

Dimanche/Sunday

Patrick Doyon

La Luna

Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll

Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

Wild Life

Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The Shore

Terry George and Oorlagh George

Nominees

Pentecost

Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

Raju

Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

Time Freak

Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

Sound Editing

Winner

Hugo

Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Nominees

Drive

Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Ren Klyce

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

War Horse

Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

Winner

Hugo

Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

Nominees

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

Moneyball

Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

War Horse

Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner

Hugo

Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

Real Steel

Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Descendants

Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

Nominees

Hugo

Screenplay by John Logan

The Ides of March

Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Midnight in Paris

Written by Woody Allen

Nominees

The Artist

Written by Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids

Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

Margin Call

Written by J.C. Chandor

A Separation

Written by Asghar Farhadi

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Oprah Winfrey
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMN O PQ RSTUV WX Y Z
I
The Ides of March
1 Nomination
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
In Darkness
1 Nomination
Foreign Language Film - Poland
Incident in New Baghdad
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - James Spione
The Iron Lady
2 Wins, 2 Nominations
* Makeup - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
* Actress in a Leading Role - Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"