2011

The 83rd Academy Awards | 2011
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 27, 2011
Honoring movies released in 2010
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Colin Firth

The King's Speech

Nominees

Javier Bardem

Biutiful

Jeff Bridges

True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg

The Social Network

James Franco

127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christian Bale

The Fighter

Nominees

John Hawkes

Winter's Bone

Jeremy Renner

The Town

Mark Ruffalo

The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush

The King's Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Natalie Portman

Black Swan

Nominees

Annette Bening

The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman

Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence

Winter's Bone

Michelle Williams

Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Melissa Leo

The Fighter

Nominees

Amy Adams

The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter

The King's Speech

Hailee Steinfeld

True Grit

Jacki Weaver

Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Toy Story 3

Lee Unkrich

Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon

Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

The Illusionist

Sylvain Chomet

Art Direction

Winner

Alice in Wonderland

Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Inception

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The King's Speech

Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit

Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Cinematography

Winner

Inception

Wally Pfister

Nominees

Black Swan

Matthew Libatique

The King's Speech

Danny Cohen

The Social Network

Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Alice in Wonderland

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

I Am Love

Antonella Cannarozzi

The King's Speech

Jenny Beavan

The Tempest

Sandy Powell

True Grit

Mary Zophres

Directing

Winner

The King's Speech

Tom Hooper

Nominees

Black Swan

Darren Aronofsky

The Fighter

David O. Russell

The Social Network

David Fincher

True Grit

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Inside Job

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Nominees

Exit through the Gift Shop

Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz

Gasland

Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Restrepo

Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land

Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Strangers No More

Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Nominees

Killing in the Name

Jed Rothstein

Poster Girl

Sara Nesson and Mitchell W. Block

Sun Come Up

Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang

Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing

Winner

The Social Network

Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Nominees

Black Swan

Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter

Pamela Martin

The King's Speech

Tariq Anwar

127 Hours

Jon Harris

Foreign Language Film

Winner

In a Better World

Denmark

Nominees

Biutiful

Mexico

Dogtooth

Greece

Incendies

Canada

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

Algeria

Makeup

Winner

The Wolfman

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Nominees

Barney's Version

Adrien Morot

The Way Back

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Social Network

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Nominees

How to Train Your Dragon

John Powell

Inception

Hans Zimmer

The King's Speech

Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours

A.R. Rahman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Toy Story 3

We Belong Together in "Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Nominees

Country Strong

Coming Home in "Country Strong" Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

Tangled

I See The Light in "Tangled" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Glenn Slater

127 Hours

If I Rise in "127 Hours" Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Best Picture

Winner

The King's Speech

Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers

Nominees

Black Swan

Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers

The Fighter

David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers

Inception

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

The Kids Are All Right

Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers

127 Hours

Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

The Social Network

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

Darla K. Anderson, Producer

True Grit

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Winter's Bone

Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Lost Thing

Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Nominees

Day & Night

Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo

Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let's Pollute

Geefwee Boedoe

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

God of Love

Luke Matheny

Nominees

The Confession

Tanel Toom

The Crush

Michael Creagh

Na Wewe

Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143

Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing

Winner

Inception

Richard King

Nominees

Toy Story 3

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Tron: Legacy

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable

Mark P. Stoeckinger

Sound Mixing

Winner

Inception

Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

Nominees

The King's Speech

Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt

Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Visual Effects

Winner

Inception

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Nominees

Alice in Wonderland

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell

Iron Man 2

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

The Social Network

Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

Nominees

127 Hours

Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Toy Story 3

Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

True Grit

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone

Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The King's Speech

Screenplay by David Seidler

Nominees

Another Year

Written by Mike Leigh

The Fighter

Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Inception

Written by Christopher Nolan

The Kids Are All Right

Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Francis Ford Coppola
H
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
2 Nominations
Art Direction - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
Visual Effects - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter
1 Nomination
Visual Effects - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell
How to Train Your Dragon
2 Nominations
Animated Feature Film - Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
Music (Original Score) - John Powell