2010

The 82nd Academy Awards | 2010
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 7, 2010
Honoring movies released in 2009
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jeff Bridges

Crazy Heart

Nominees

George Clooney

Up in the Air

Colin Firth

A Single Man

Morgan Freeman

Invictus

Jeremy Renner

The Hurt Locker

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Christoph Waltz

Inglourious Basterds

Nominees

Matt Damon

Invictus

Woody Harrelson

The Messenger

Christopher Plummer

The Last Station

Stanley Tucci

The Lovely Bones

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Sandra Bullock

The Blind Side

Nominees

Helen Mirren

The Last Station

Carey Mulligan

An Education

Gabourey Sidibe

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Meryl Streep

Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mo'Nique

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Nominees

Penélope Cruz

Nine

Vera Farmiga

Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal

Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick

Up in the Air

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Up

Pete Docter

Nominees

Coraline

Henry Selick

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Wes Anderson

The Princess and the Frog

John Musker and Ron Clements

The Secret of Kells

Tomm Moore

Art Direction

Winner

Avatar

Production Design: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

Nominees

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Production Design: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

Winner

Avatar

Mauro Fiore

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Bruno Delbonnel

The Hurt Locker

Barry Ackroyd

Inglourious Basterds

Robert Richardson

The White Ribbon

Christian Berger

Costume Design

Winner

The Young Victoria

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Bright Star

Janet Patterson

Coco before Chanel

Catherine Leterrier

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Monique Prudhomme

Nine

Colleen Atwood

Directing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow

Nominees

Avatar

James Cameron

Inglourious Basterds

Quentin Tarantino

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels

Up in the Air

Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Cove

Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

Nominees

Burma VJ

Burma VJ

Food, Inc.

Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home

Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Music by Prudence

Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

Nominees

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

Nominees

Avatar

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

District 9

Julian Clarke

Inglourious Basterds

Sally Menke

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Secret in Their Eyes

Argentina

Nominees

Ajami

Israel

The Milk of Sorrow

Peru

A Prophet

France

The White Ribbon

Germany

Makeup

Winner

Star Trek

Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

Nominees

Il Divo

Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

The Young Victoria

Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Up

Michael Giacchino

Nominees

Avatar

James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker

Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes

Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Crazy Heart

The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart) in "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Nominees

The Princess and the Frog

Almost There in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

The Princess and the Frog

Down In New Orleans in "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Paris 36

Loin De Paname in "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner; Lyric by Frank Thomas

Nine

Take It All in "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Best Picture

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

Nominees

Avatar

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

The Blind Side

Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers

District 9

Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

An Education

Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

Inglourious Basterds

Lawrence Bender, Producer

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

A Serious Man

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

Up

Jonas Rivera, Producer

Up in the Air

Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Logorama

Nicolas Schmerkin

Nominees

French Roast

Fabrice O. Joubert

Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty

Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell

The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

Javier Recio Gracia

A Matter of Loaf and Death

Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

The New Tenants

Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Nominees

The Door

Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

Instead of Abracadabra

Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

Kavi

Gregg Helvey

Miracle Fish

Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Sound Editing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Nominees

Avatar

Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Inglourious Basterds

Wylie Stateman

Star Trek

Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

Up

Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

Nominees

Avatar

Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

Inglourious Basterds

Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

Star Trek

Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Winner

Avatar

Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

Nominees

District 9

Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

Star Trek

Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire

Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

Nominees

District 9

Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

An Education

Screenplay by Nick Hornby

In the Loop

Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Up in the Air

Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

The Hurt Locker

Written by Mark Boal

Nominees

Inglourious Basterds

Written by Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger

Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

A Serious Man

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Up

Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter; Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

John Calley
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJKLMNO PQ R STUV WX YZ
E
An Education
3 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
Best Picture - Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Nick Hornby