2008

The 80th Academy Awards | 2008
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 24, 2008
Honoring movies released in 2007
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Daniel Day-Lewis

There Will Be Blood

Nominees

George Clooney

Michael Clayton

Johnny Depp

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tommy Lee Jones

In the Valley of Elah

Viggo Mortensen

Eastern Promises

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Javier Bardem

No Country for Old Men

Nominees

Casey Affleck

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Charlie Wilson's War

Hal Holbrook

Into the Wild

Tom Wilkinson

Michael Clayton

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Marion Cotillard

La Vie en Rose

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie

Away from Her

Laura Linney

The Savages

Ellen Page

Juno

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Tilda Swinton

Michael Clayton

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

I'm Not There

Ruby Dee

American Gangster

Saoirse Ronan

Atonement

Amy Ryan

Gone Baby Gone

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Ratatouille

Brad Bird

Nominees

Persepolis

Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Surf's Up

Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Art Direction

Winner

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

American Gangster

Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

Atonement

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Golden Compass

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

There Will Be Blood

Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Cinematography

Winner

There Will Be Blood

Robert Elswit

Nominees

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Roger Deakins

Atonement

Seamus McGarvey

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Janusz Kaminski

No Country for Old Men

Roger Deakins

Costume Design

Winner

Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Alexandra Byrne

Nominees

Across the Universe

Albert Wolsky

Atonement

Jacqueline Durran

La Vie en Rose

Marit Allen

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Colleen Atwood

Directing

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Nominees

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Julian Schnabel

Juno

Jason Reitman

Michael Clayton

Tony Gilroy

There Will Be Blood

Paul Thomas Anderson

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Taxi to the Dark Side

Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

Nominees

No End in Sight

Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience

Richard E. Robbins

Sicko

Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

War/Dance

Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Freeheld

Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

Nominees

La Corona (The Crown)

Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

Salim Baba

Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

Sari's Mother

James Longley

Film Editing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Christopher Rouse

Nominees

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Juliette Welfling

Into the Wild

Jay Cassidy

No Country for Old Men

Roderick Jaynes

There Will Be Blood

Dylan Tichenor

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Counterfeiters

Austria

Nominees

Beaufort

Israel

Katyn

Poland

Mongol

Kazakhstan

12

Russia

Makeup

Winner

La Vie en Rose

Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Nominees

Norbit

Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Atonement

Dario Marianelli

Nominees

The Kite Runner

Alberto Iglesias

Michael Clayton

James Newton Howard

Ratatouille

Michael Giacchino

3:10 to Yuma

Marco Beltrami

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Once

Falling Slowly in "Once" Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

Nominees

Enchanted

Happy Working Song in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

August Rush

Raise It Up in "August Rush" Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas

Enchanted

So Close in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Enchanted

That's How You Know in "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best Picture

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers

Nominees

Atonement

Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers

Juno

Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers

Michael Clayton

Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers

There Will Be Blood

JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Peter & the Wolf

Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Nominees

I Met the Walrus

Josh Raskin

Madame Tutli-Putli

Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

My Love (Moya Lyubov)

Alexander Petrov

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)

Philippe Pollet-Villard

Nominees

At Night

Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

Il Supplente (The Substitute)

Andrea Jublin

Tanghi Argentini

Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

The Tonto Woman

Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Sound Editing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg

Nominees

No Country for Old Men

Skip Lievsay

Ratatouille

Randy Thom and Michael Silvers

There Will Be Blood

Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood

Transformers

Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Sound Mixing

Winner

The Bourne Ultimatum

Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis

Nominees

No Country for Old Men

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland

Ratatouille

Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane

3:10 to Yuma

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe

Transformers

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Visual Effects

Winner

The Golden Compass

Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood

Nominees

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier

Transformers

Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

No Country for Old Men

Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Nominees

Atonement

Screenplay by Christopher Hampton

Away from Her

Written by Sarah Polley

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Screenplay by Ronald Harwood

There Will Be Blood

Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Juno

Written by Diablo Cody

Nominees

Lars and the Real Girl

Written by Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton

Written by Tony Gilroy

Ratatouille

Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird

The Savages

Written by Tamara Jenkins
W
War/Dance
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine