2006

The 78th Academy Awards | 2006
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, March 5, 2006
Honoring movies released in 2005
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Capote

Nominees

Terrence Howard

Hustle & Flow

Heath Ledger

Brokeback Mountain

Joaquin Phoenix

Walk the Line

David Strathairn

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

George Clooney

Syriana

Nominees

Matt Dillon

Crash

Paul Giamatti

Cinderella Man

Jake Gyllenhaal

Brokeback Mountain

William Hurt

A History of Violence

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Reese Witherspoon

Walk the Line

Nominees

Judi Dench

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Felicity Huffman

Transamerica

Keira Knightley

Pride & Prejudice

Charlize Theron

North Country

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Rachel Weisz

The Constant Gardener

Nominees

Amy Adams

Junebug

Catherine Keener

Capote

Frances McDormand

North Country

Michelle Williams

Brokeback Mountain

Animated Feature Film

Winner

Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Nick Park and Steve Box

Nominees

Howl's Moving Castle

Hayao Miyazaki

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Mike Johnson and Tim Burton

Art Direction

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau

Nominees

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

King Kong

Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright

Pride & Prejudice

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Cinematography

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Dion Beebe

Nominees

Batman Begins

Wally Pfister

Brokeback Mountain

Rodrigo Prieto

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Robert Elswit

The New World

Emmanuel Lubezki

Costume Design

Winner

Memoirs of a Geisha

Colleen Atwood

Nominees

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Gabriella Pescucci

Mrs. Henderson Presents

Sandy Powell

Pride & Prejudice

Jacqueline Durran

Walk the Line

Arianne Phillips

Directing

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Ang Lee

Nominees

Capote

Bennett Miller

Crash

Paul Haggis

Good Night, and Good Luck.

George Clooney

Munich

Steven Spielberg

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

March of the Penguins

Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau

Nominees

Darwin's Nightmare

Hubert Sauper

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room

Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

Murderball

Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Street Fight

Marshall Curry

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson

Nominees

The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club

Dan Krauss

God Sleeps in Rwanda

Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman

The Mushroom Club

Steven Okazaki

Film Editing

Winner

Crash

Hughes Winborne

Nominees

Cinderella Man

Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

The Constant Gardener

Claire Simpson

Munich

Michael Kahn

Walk the Line

Michael McCusker

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Tsotsi

South Africa

Nominees

Don't Tell

Italy

France

Paradise Now

The Palestinian Territories

Sophie Scholl - The Final Days

Germany

Makeup

Winner

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Howard Berger and Tami Lane

Nominees

Cinderella Man

David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson

Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith

Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Gustavo Santaolalla

Nominees

The Constant Gardener

Alberto Iglesias

Memoirs of a Geisha

John Williams

Munich

John Williams

Pride & Prejudice

Dario Marianelli

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Hustle & Flow

It's Hard Out Here For A Pimp in "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

Nominees

Crash

In The Deep in "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York

Transamerica

Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

Best Picture

Winner

Crash

Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers

Nominees

Brokeback Mountain

Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers

Capote

Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Grant Heslov, Producer

Munich

Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation

John Canemaker and Peggy Stern

Nominees

Badgered

Sharon Colman

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello

Anthony Lucas

9

Shane Acker

One Man Band

Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Six Shooter

Martin McDonagh

Nominees

Ausreisser (The Runaway)

Ulrike Grote

Cashback

Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager

The Last Farm

The Last Farm

Our Time Is Up

Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente

Sound Editing

Winner

King Kong

Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn

Nominees

Memoirs of a Geisha

Wylie Stateman

War of the Worlds

Richard King

Sound Mixing

Winner

King Kong

Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek

Nominees

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson

Memoirs of a Geisha

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett

Walk the Line

Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland

War of the Worlds

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

Visual Effects

Winner

King Kong

Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor

Nominees

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar

War of the Worlds

Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Brokeback Mountain

Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana

Nominees

Capote

Screenplay by Dan Futterman

The Constant Gardener

Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine

A History of Violence

Screenplay by Josh Olson

Munich

Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Crash

Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis

Nominees

Good Night, and Good Luck.

Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov

Match Point

Written by Woody Allen

The Squid and the Whale

Written by Noah Baumbach

Syriana

Written by Stephen Gaghan
ALLO-9ABCDEF GHI JKLMNOPQ R STU V WX Y Z
T
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
Transamerica
2 Nominations
Actress in a Leading Role - Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Music (Original Song) - Travelin' Thru in "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
Tsotsi
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Foreign Language Film - South Africa