2005

The 77th Academy Awards | 2005
Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 27, 2005
Honoring movies released in 2004
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jamie Foxx

Ray

Nominees

Don Cheadle

Hotel Rwanda

Johnny Depp

Finding Neverland

Leonardo DiCaprio

The Aviator

Clint Eastwood

Million Dollar Baby

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Morgan Freeman

Million Dollar Baby

Nominees

Alan Alda

The Aviator

Thomas Haden Church

Sideways

Jamie Foxx

Collateral

Clive Owen

Closer

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Hilary Swank

Million Dollar Baby

Nominees

Annette Bening

Being Julia

Catalina Sandino Moreno

Maria Full of Grace

Imelda Staunton

Vera Drake

Kate Winslet

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Cate Blanchett

The Aviator

Nominees

Laura Linney

Kinsey

Virginia Madsen

Sideways

Sophie Okonedo

Hotel Rwanda

Natalie Portman

Closer

Animated Feature Film

Winner

The Incredibles

Brad Bird

Nominees

Shark Tale

Bill Damaschke

Shrek 2

Andrew Adamson

Art Direction

Winner

The Aviator

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Nominees

Finding Neverland

Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

The Phantom of the Opera

Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak

A Very Long Engagement

Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

Cinematography

Winner

The Aviator

Robert Richardson

Nominees

House of Flying Daggers

Zhao Xiaoding

The Passion of the Christ

Caleb Deschanel

The Phantom of the Opera

John Mathieson

A Very Long Engagement

Bruno Delbonnel

Costume Design

Winner

The Aviator

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Finding Neverland

Alexandra Byrne

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Colleen Atwood

Ray

Sharen Davis

Troy

Bob Ringwood

Directing

Winner

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood

Nominees

The Aviator

Martin Scorsese

Ray

Taylor Hackford

Sideways

Alexander Payne

Vera Drake

Mike Leigh

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Born into Brothels

Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski

Nominees

The Story of the Weeping Camel

Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa

Super Size Me

Morgan Spurlock

Tupac: Resurrection

Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali

Twist of Faith

Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

Mighty Times: The Children's March

Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston

Nominees

Autism Is a World

Gerardine Wurzburg

The Children of Leningradsky

Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski

Hardwood

Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young

Sister Rose's Passion

Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

Film Editing

Winner

The Aviator

Thelma Schoonmaker

Nominees

Collateral

Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

Finding Neverland

Matt Chesse

Million Dollar Baby

Joel Cox

Ray

Paul Hirsch

Foreign Language Film

Winner

The Sea Inside

Spain

Nominees

As It Is in Heaven

Sweden

The Chorus (Les Choristes)

France

Downfall

Germany

Yesterday

South Africa

Makeup

Winner

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso

Nominees

The Passion of the Christ

Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley

The Sea Inside

The Sea Inside

Music (Original Score)

Winner

Finding Neverland

Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

John Williams

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

Thomas Newman

The Passion of the Christ

John Debney

The Village

James Newton Howard

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Motorcycle Diaries

Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler

Nominees

Shrek 2

Accidentally In Love in "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey

The Polar Express

Believe in "The Polar Express" Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri

The Phantom of the Opera

Learn To Be Lonely in "The Phantom of the Opera" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart

The Chorus (Les Choristes)

Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin) in "The Chorus (Les Choristes)" Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

Best Picture

Winner

Million Dollar Baby

Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers

Nominees

The Aviator

Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers

Finding Neverland

Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers

Ray

Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers

Sideways

Michael London, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Ryan

Chris Landreth

Nominees

Birthday Boy

Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory

Gopher Broke

Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller

Guard Dog

Bill Plympton

Lorenzo

Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Wasp

Andrea Arnold

Nominees

Everything in This Country Must

Gary McKendry

Little Terrorist

Ashvin Kumar

Nacho Vigalondo

Two Cars, One Night

Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner

Sound Editing

Winner

The Incredibles

Michael Silvers and Randy Thom

Nominees

The Polar Express

Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard

Spider-Man 2

Paul N.J. Ottosson

Sound Mixing

Winner

Ray

Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa

Nominees

The Aviator

Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal

The Incredibles

Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane

The Polar Express

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan

Spider-Man 2

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

Visual Effects

Winner

Spider-Man 2

John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier

Nominees

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George

I, Robot

John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Winner

Sideways

Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

Nominees

Before Sunset

Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, & Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater & Kim Krizan

Finding Neverland

Screenplay by David Magee

Million Dollar Baby

Screenplay by Paul Haggis

The Motorcycle Diaries

Screenplay by José Rivera

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Winner

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, & Pierre Bismuth

Nominees

The Aviator

Written by John Logan

Hotel Rwanda

Written by Keir Pearson & Terry George

The Incredibles

Written by Brad Bird

Vera Drake

Written by Mike Leigh

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Roger Mayer
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHIJ KLMN O PQ RSTU VWX YZ
S
The Sea Inside
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Foreign Language Film - Spain
Makeup - The Sea Inside
Shark Tale
1 Nomination
Animated Feature Film - Bill Damaschke
Shrek 2
2 Nominations
Music (Original Song) - Accidentally In Love in "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
Animated Feature Film - Andrew Adamson
Sideways
5 Nominations, 1 Win
Directing - Alexander Payne
Best Picture - Michael London, Producer
Actor in a Supporting Role - Thomas Haden Church in "Sideways"
Actress in a Supporting Role - Virginia Madsen in "Sideways"
* Writing (Adapted Screenplay) - Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
Sister Rose's Passion
1 Nomination
Documentary (Short Subject) - Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer
Spider-Man 2
3 Nominations, 1 Win
* Visual Effects - John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
Sound Mixing - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger
Sound Editing - Paul N.J. Ottosson
The Story of the Weeping Camel
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
Super Size Me
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Morgan Spurlock