1999

The 71st Academy Awards | 1999
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Sunday, March 21, 1999
Honoring movies released in 1998
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Best Sound
    Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Ronald Judkins, winner for Saving Private Ryan, with presenter Anjelica Huston
  • Steven Spielberg
    Directing for Saving Private Ryan
  • Shakespeare in Love
    Best Picture winners David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman

Winners & Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Roberto Benigni

Life Is Beautiful

Nominees

Tom Hanks

Saving Private Ryan

Ian McKellen

Gods and Monsters

Nick Nolte

Affliction

Edward Norton

American History X

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

James Coburn

Affliction

Nominees

Robert Duvall

A Civil Action

Ed Harris

The Truman Show

Geoffrey Rush

Shakespeare in Love

Billy Bob Thornton

A Simple Plan

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Gwyneth Paltrow

Shakespeare in Love

Nominees

Cate Blanchett

Elizabeth

Fernanda Montenegro

Central Station

Meryl Streep

One True Thing

Emily Watson

Hilary and Jackie

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Judi Dench

Shakespeare in Love

Nominees

Kathy Bates

Primary Colors

Brenda Blethyn

Little Voice

Rachel Griffiths

Hilary and Jackie

Lynn Redgrave

Gods and Monsters

Art Direction

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier

Nominees

Elizabeth

Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Peter Howitt

Pleasantville

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

Saving Private Ryan

Art Direction: Tom Sanders; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean Kavanaugh

What Dreams May Come

Art Direction: Eugenio Zanetti; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr

Cinematography

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Janusz Kaminski

Nominees

A Civil Action

Conrad L. Hall

Elizabeth

Remi Adefarasin

Shakespeare in Love

Richard Greatrex

The Thin Red Line

John Toll

Costume Design

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Sandy Powell

Nominees

Beloved

Colleen Atwood

Elizabeth

Alexandra Byrne

Pleasantville

Judianna Makovsky

Velvet Goldmine

Sandy Powell

Directing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Steven Spielberg

Nominees

Life Is Beautiful

Roberto Benigni

Shakespeare in Love

John Madden

The Thin Red Line

Terrence Malick

The Truman Show

Peter Weir

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Last Days

James Moll, Ken Lipper

Nominees

Dancemaker

Matthew Diamond, Jerry Kupfer

The Farm: Angola, U.S.A.

Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus

Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth

Robert B. Weide

Regret to Inform

Barbara Sonneborn, Janet Cole

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

The Personals: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years

Keiko Ibi

Nominees

A Place in the Land

Charles Guggenheim

Sunrise over Tiananmen Square

Shui-Bo Wang, Donald McWilliams

Film Editing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Michael Kahn

Nominees

Life Is Beautiful

Simona Paggi

Out of Sight

Anne V. Coates

Shakespeare in Love

David Gamble

The Thin Red Line

Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Life Is Beautiful

Italy

Nominees

Central Station

Brazil

Children of Heaven

Iran

The Grandfather

Spain

Tango

Argentina

Makeup

Winner

Elizabeth

Jenny Shircore

Nominees

Saving Private Ryan

Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan, Daniel C. Striepeke

Shakespeare in Love

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Life Is Beautiful

Nicola Piovani

Nominees

Elizabeth

David Hirschfelder

Pleasantville

Randy Newman

Saving Private Ryan

John Williams

The Thin Red Line

Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Stephen Warbeck

Nominees

A Bug's Life

Randy Newman

Mulan

Music by Matthew Wilder; Lyrics by David Zippel; Orchestral Score by Jerry Goldsmith

Patch Adams

Marc Shaiman

The Prince of Egypt

Music and Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Prince of Egypt

When You Believe in "The Prince of Egypt" Music and Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Nominees

Armageddon

I Don't Want To Miss A Thing in "Armageddon" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Quest for Camelot

The Prayer in "Quest for Camelot" Music by Carole Bayer Sager and David Foster; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, David Foster, Tony Renis and Alberto Testa

The Horse Whisperer

A Soft Place To Fall in "The Horse Whisperer" Music and Lyric by Allison Moorer and Gwil Owen

Babe: Pig in the City

That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti, Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick and Marc Norman, Producers

Nominees

Elizabeth

Alison Owen, Eric Fellner and Tim Bevan, Producers

Life Is Beautiful

Elda Ferri and Gianluigi Braschi, Producers

Saving Private Ryan

Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon and Gary Levinsohn, Producers

The Thin Red Line

Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau and Grant Hill, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bunny

Chris Wedge

Nominees

The Canterbury Tales

Christopher Grace, Jonathan Myerson

Jolly Roger

Mark Baker

More

Mark Osborne, Steve Kalafer

When Life Departs

Karsten Kiilerich, Stefan Fjeldmark

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Election Night (Valgaften)

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Nominees

Culture

Will Speck, Josh Gordon

Holiday Romance

Alexander Jovy, JJ Keith

La Carte Postale (The Postcard)

Vivian Goffette

Victor

Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall

Sound

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ronald Judkins

Nominees

Armageddon

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester

The Mask of Zorro

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud Cusack

Shakespeare in Love

Robin O'Donoghue, Dominic Lester, Peter Glossop

The Thin Red Line

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul Brincat

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Saving Private Ryan

Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns

Nominees

Armageddon

George Watters II

The Mask of Zorro

David McMoyler

Visual Effects

Winner

What Dreams May Come

Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, Kevin Mack

Nominees

Armageddon

Richard R. Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier

Mighty Joe Young

Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall, Jim Mitchell

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Gods and Monsters

Bill Condon

Nominees

Out of Sight

Scott Frank

Primary Colors

Elaine May

A Simple Plan

Scott B. Smith

The Thin Red Line

Terrence Malick

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Shakespeare in Love

Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard

Nominees

Bulworth

Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty

Life Is Beautiful

Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni

Saving Private Ryan

Robert Rodat

The Truman Show

Andrew Niccol

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Norman Jewison
ALL0-9 ABCDEFGHI JK LMN OPQRSTU VWX Y Z
B
Babe: Pig in the City
1 Nomination
Music (Original Song) - That'll Do in "Babe: Pig in the City" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Beloved
1 Nomination
Costume Design - Colleen Atwood
A Bug's Life
1 Nomination
Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score) - Randy Newman
Bulworth
1 Nomination
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Screenplay by Warren Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; Story by Warren Beatty
Bunny
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Animated) - Chris Wedge