1998

The 70th Academy Awards | 1998
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 23, 1998
Honoring movies released in 1997
Highlights
Memorable Moments

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Jack Nicholson

As Good as It Gets

Nominees

Matt Damon

Good Will Hunting

Robert Duvall

The Apostle

Peter Fonda

Ulee's Gold

Dustin Hoffman

Wag the Dog

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Robin Williams

Good Will Hunting

Nominees

Robert Forster

Jackie Brown

Anthony Hopkins

Amistad

Greg Kinnear

As Good as It Gets

Burt Reynolds

Boogie Nights

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Helen Hunt

As Good as It Gets

Nominees

Helena Bonham Carter

The Wings of the Dove

Julie Christie

Afterglow

Judi Dench

Mrs. Brown

Kate Winslet

Titanic

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Kim Basinger

L.A. Confidential

Nominees

Joan Cusack

In & Out

Minnie Driver

Good Will Hunting

Julianne Moore

Boogie Nights

Gloria Stuart

Titanic

Art Direction

Winner

Titanic

Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Michael Ford

Nominees

Gattaca

Art Direction: Jan Roelfs; Set Decoration: Nancy Nye

Kundun

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

L.A. Confidential

Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Jay R. Hart

Men in Black

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Cinematography

Winner

Titanic

Russell Carpenter

Nominees

Amistad

Janusz Kaminski

Kundun

Roger Deakins

L.A. Confidential

Dante Spinotti

The Wings of the Dove

Eduardo Serra

Costume Design

Winner

Titanic

Deborah L. Scott

Nominees

Amistad

Ruth E. Carter

Kundun

Dante Ferretti

Oscar and Lucinda

Janet Patterson

The Wings of the Dove

Sandy Powell

Directing

Winner

Titanic

James Cameron

Nominees

The Full Monty

Peter Cattaneo

Good Will Hunting

Gus Van Sant

L.A. Confidential

Curtis Hanson

The Sweet Hereafter

Atom Egoyan

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

The Long Way Home

Rabbi Marvin Hier, Richard Trank

Nominees

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life

Michael Paxton

Colors Straight Up

Colors Straight Up

4 Little Girls

Spike Lee, Sam Pollard

Waco: The Rules of Engagement

Dan Gifford, William Gazecki

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Story of Healing

Donna Dewey, Carol Pasternak

Nominees

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild

George Casey, Paul Novros

Amazon

Kieth Merrill, Jonathan Stern

Daughter of the Bride

Terri Randall

Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies

Mel Damski, Andrea Blaugrund

Film Editing

Winner

Titanic

Conrad Buff, James Cameron, Richard A. Harris

Nominees

Air Force One

Richard Francis-Bruce

As Good as It Gets

Richard Marks

Good Will Hunting

Pietro Scalia

L.A. Confidential

Peter Honess

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Character

The Netherlands

Nominees

Beyond Silence

Germany

Four Days in September

Brazil

Secrets of the Heart

Spain

The Thief

Russia

Makeup

Winner

Men in Black

Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson

Nominees

Mrs. Brown

Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner, Beverley Binda

Titanic

Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom, Simon Thompson

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

Titanic

James Horner

Nominees

Amistad

John Williams

Good Will Hunting

Danny Elfman

Kundun

Philip Glass

L.A. Confidential

Jerry Goldsmith

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

The Full Monty

Anne Dudley

Nominees

Anastasia

Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens; Orchestral Score by David Newman

As Good as It Gets

Hans Zimmer

Men in Black

Danny Elfman

My Best Friend's Wedding

James Newton Howard

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Titanic

My Heart Will Go On in "Titanic" Music by James Horner; Lyric by Will Jennings

Nominees

Hercules

Go The Distance in "Hercules" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by David Zippel

Con Air

How Do I Live in "Con Air" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Anastasia

Journey To The Past in "Anastasia" Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyric by Lynn Ahrens

Good Will Hunting

Miss Misery in "Good Will Hunting" Music and Lyric by Elliott Smith

Best Picture

Winner

Titanic

James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

Nominees

As Good as It Gets

James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, Producers

The Full Monty

Uberto Pasolini, Producer

Good Will Hunting

Lawrence Bender, Producer

L.A. Confidential

Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Geri's Game

Jan Pinkava

Nominees

Famous Fred

Joanna Quinn

La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)

Sylvain Chomet

The Mermaid

Alexander Petrov

Redux Riding Hood

Steve Moore, Dan O'Shannon

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Visas and Virtue

Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue

Nominees

Dance Lexie Dance

Pearse Moore, Tim Loane

It's Good to Talk

Roger Goldby, Barney Reisz

Sweethearts?

Birger Larsen, Thomas Lydholm

Wolfgang

Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen

Sound

Winner

Titanic

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano

Nominees

Air Force One

Paul Massey, Rick Kline, D. M. Hemphill, Keith A. Wester

Con Air

Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Arthur Rochester

Contact

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan

L.A. Confidential

Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Kirk Francis

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Titanic

Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes

Nominees

Face/Off

Mark P. Stoeckinger, Per Hallberg

The Fifth Element

Mark Mangini

Visual Effects

Winner

Titanic

Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer

Nominees

The Lost World: Jurassic Park

Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra, Michael Lantieri

Starship Troopers

Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis, John Richardson

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

L.A. Confidential

Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson

Nominees

Donnie Brasco

Paul Attanasio

The Sweet Hereafter

Atom Egoyan

Wag the Dog

Hilary Henkin, David Mamet

The Wings of the Dove

Hossein Amini

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Good Will Hunting

Ben Affleck, Matt Damon

Nominees

As Good as It Gets

Screenplay by Mark Andrus, James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus

Boogie Nights

Paul Thomas Anderson

Deconstructing Harry

Woody Allen

The Full Monty

Simon Beaufoy
V
Visas and Virtue
1 Win, 1 Nomination
* Short Film (Live Action) - Chris Tashima, Chris Donahue