1996

The 68th Academy Awards | 1996
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
Monday, March 25, 1996
Honoring movies released in 1995
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Acting Winners
    Best Actor Nicolas Cage, Best Actress Susan Sarandon, Supporting Actress Mira Sorvino and Supporting Actor Kevin Spacey
  • Anne Frank Remembered
    Jon Blair, Documentary Feature winner, with Miep Gies
  • Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
    Original Song winners for "Colors of the Wind" from Pocahontas

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Nicolas Cage

Leaving Las Vegas

Nominees

Richard Dreyfuss

Mr. Holland's Opus

Anthony Hopkins

Nixon

Sean Penn

Dead Man Walking

Massimo Troisi

The Postman (Il Postino)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Kevin Spacey

The Usual Suspects

Nominees

James Cromwell

Babe

Ed Harris

Apollo 13

Brad Pitt

12 Monkeys

Tim Roth

Rob Roy

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Susan Sarandon

Dead Man Walking

Nominees

Elisabeth Shue

Leaving Las Vegas

Sharon Stone

Casino

Meryl Streep

The Bridges of Madison County

Emma Thompson

Sense and Sensibility

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Mira Sorvino

Mighty Aphrodite

Nominees

Joan Allen

Nixon

Kathleen Quinlan

Apollo 13

Mare Winningham

Georgia

Kate Winslet

Sense and Sensibility

Art Direction

Winner

Restoration

Eugenio Zanetti

Nominees

Apollo 13

Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell

Babe

Art Direction: Roger Ford; Set Decoration: Kerrie Brown

A Little Princess

Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik

Richard III

Tony Burrough

Cinematography

Winner

Braveheart

John Toll

Nominees

Batman Forever

Stephen Goldblatt

A Little Princess

Emmanuel Lubezki

Sense and Sensibility

Michael Coulter

Shanghai Triad

Lu Yue

Costume Design

Winner

Restoration

James Acheson

Nominees

Braveheart

Charles Knode

Richard III

Shuna Harwood

Sense and Sensibility

Jenny Beavan, John Bright

12 Monkeys

Julie Weiss

Directing

Winner

Braveheart

Mel Gibson

Nominees

Babe

Chris Noonan

Dead Man Walking

Tim Robbins

Leaving Las Vegas

Mike Figgis

The Postman (Il Postino)

Michael Radford

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Anne Frank Remembered

Jon Blair

Nominees

The Battle over Citizen Kane

Thomas Lennon, Michael Epstein

Fiddlefest--Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program

Allan Miller, Walter Scheuer

Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream

Mike Tollin, Fredric Golding

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern

Jeanne Jordan, Steven Ascher

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

One Survivor Remembers

Kary Antholis

Nominees

Jim Dine: A Self-Portrait on the Walls

Nancy Dine, Richard Stilwell

The Living Sea

Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore

Never Give Up: The 20th Century Odyssey of Herbert Zipper

Terry Sanders, Freida Lee Mock

The Shadow of Hate

Charles Guggenheim

Film Editing

Winner

Apollo 13

Mike Hill, Dan Hanley

Nominees

Babe

Marcus D'Arcy, Jay Friedkin

Braveheart

Steven Rosenblum

Crimson Tide

Chris Lebenzon

Seven

Richard Francis-Bruce

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Antonia's Line

The Netherlands

Nominees

All Things Fair

Sweden

Dust of Life

Algeria

O Quatrilho

Brazil

The Star Maker

Italy

Makeup

Winner

Braveheart

Peter Frampton, Paul Pattison, Lois Burwell

Nominees

My Family, Mi Familia

Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez

Roommates

Greg Cannom, Bob Laden, Colleen Callaghan

Music (Original Dramatic Score)

Winner

The Postman (Il Postino)

Luis Enrique Bacalov

Nominees

Apollo 13

James Horner

Braveheart

James Horner

Nixon

John Williams

Sense and Sensibility

Patrick Doyle

Music (Original Musical or Comedy Score)

Winner

Pocahontas

Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken

Nominees

The American President

Marc Shaiman

Sabrina

John Williams

Toy Story

Randy Newman

Unstrung Heroes

Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

Pocahontas

Colors Of The Wind in "Pocahontas" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Nominees

Dead Man Walking

Dead Man Walkin' in "Dead Man Walking" Music and Lyric by Bruce Springsteen

Don Juan DeMarco

Have You Ever Really Loved A Woman in "Don Juan DeMarco" Music and Lyric by Michael Kamen, Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange

Sabrina

Moonlight in "Sabrina" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman

Toy Story

You've Got A Friend In Me in "Toy Story" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Winner

Braveheart

Mel Gibson, Alan Ladd, Jr. and Bruce Davey, Producers

Nominees

Apollo 13

Brian Grazer, Producer

Babe

George Miller, Doug Mitchell and Bill Miller, Producers

The Postman (Il Postino)

Mario Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori and Gaetano Daniele, Producers

Sense and Sensibility

Lindsay Doran, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

A Close Shave

Nick Park

Nominees

The Chicken from Outer Space

John R. Dilworth

the end

Chris Landreth, Robin Bargar

Gagarin

Alexij Kharitidi

Runaway Brain

Chris Bailey

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Lieberman in Love

Christine Lahti, Jana Sue Memel

Nominees

Brooms

Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas

Duke of Groove

Griffin Dunne, Thom Colwell

Little Surprises

Jeff Goldblum, Tikki Goldberg

Tuesday Morning Ride

Dianne Houston, Joy Ryan

Sound

Winner

Apollo 13

Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan

Nominees

Batman Forever

Batman Forever

Braveheart

Andy Nelson, Scott Millan, Anna Behlmer, Brian Simmons

Crimson Tide

Kevin O'Connell, Rick Kline, Gregory H. Watkins, William B. Kaplan

Waterworld

Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Keith A. Wester

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Braveheart

Lon Bender, Per Hallberg

Nominees

Batman Forever

John Leveque, Bruce Stambler

Crimson Tide

George Watters II

Visual Effects

Winner

Babe

Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, John Cox

Nominees

Apollo 13

Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker, Matt Sweeney

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Sense and Sensibility

Emma Thompson

Nominees

Apollo 13

William Broyles, Jr., Al Reinert

Babe

George Miller, Chris Noonan

Leaving Las Vegas

Mike Figgis

The Postman (Il Postino)

Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

The Usual Suspects

Christopher McQuarrie

Nominees

Braveheart

Randall Wallace

Mighty Aphrodite

Woody Allen

Nixon

Stephen J. Rivele, Christopher Wilkinson, Oliver Stone

Toy Story

Screenplay by Joss Whedon, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, Alec Sokolow; Story by John Lasseter, Peter Docter, Andrew Stanton, Joe Ranft

Special Achievement Award

Winner

Toy Story

Special Award
M
Mighty Aphrodite
2 Nominations, 1 Win
* Actress in a Supporting Role - Mira Sorvino in "Mighty Aphrodite"
Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) - Woody Allen
Mr. Holland's Opus
1 Nomination
Actor in a Leading Role - Richard Dreyfuss in "Mr. Holland's Opus"
My Family, Mi Familia
1 Nomination
Makeup - Ken Diaz, Mark Sanchez