1995

The 67th Academy Awards | 1995
Shrine Auditorium & Expo Center
Monday, March 27, 1995
Honoring movies released in 1994
Highlights
Memorable Moments
  • Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel
    Costume Design winners for The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, with presenter Sharon Stone
  • Elton John and Tim Rice
    Original Song winners for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King
  • Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
    Original Screenplay winners for Pulp Fiction

Nominees

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner

Tom Hanks

Forrest Gump

Nominees

Morgan Freeman

The Shawshank Redemption

Nigel Hawthorne

The Madness of King George

Paul Newman

Nobody's Fool

John Travolta

Pulp Fiction

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner

Martin Landau

Ed Wood

Nominees

Samuel L. Jackson

Pulp Fiction

Chazz Palminteri

Bullets over Broadway

Paul Scofield

Quiz Show

Gary Sinise

Forrest Gump

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner

Jessica Lange

Blue Sky

Nominees

Jodie Foster

Nell

Miranda Richardson

Tom & Viv

Winona Ryder

Little Women

Susan Sarandon

The Client

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner

Dianne Wiest

Bullets over Broadway

Nominees

Rosemary Harris

Tom & Viv

Helen Mirren

The Madness of King George

Uma Thurman

Pulp Fiction

Jennifer Tilly

Bullets over Broadway

Art Direction

Winner

The Madness of King George

Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode

Forrest Gump

Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Interview with the Vampire

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Legends of the Fall

Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper

Cinematography

Winner

Legends of the Fall

John Toll

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Don Burgess

Red

Piotr Sobocinski

The Shawshank Redemption

Roger Deakins

Wyatt Earp

Owen Roizman

Costume Design

Winner

The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Jeffrey Kurland

Little Women

Colleen Atwood

Maverick

April Ferry

Queen Margot

Moidele Bickel

Directing

Winner

Forrest Gump

Robert Zemeckis

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Woody Allen

Pulp Fiction

Quentin Tarantino

Quiz Show

Robert Redford

Red

Krzysztof Kieslowski

Documentary (Feature)

Winner

Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision

Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

Nominees

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter

Deborah Hoffmann

D-Day Remembered

Charles Guggenheim

Freedom on My Mind

Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford

A Great Day in Harlem

Jean Bach

Documentary (Short Subject)

Winner

A Time for Justice

Charles Guggenheim

Nominees

Blues Highway

Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag

89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe)

Marcel Lozinski

School of Assassins

Robert Richter

Straight from the Heart

Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid

Film Editing

Winner

Forrest Gump

Arthur Schmidt

Nominees

Hoop Dreams

Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse

Pulp Fiction

Sally Menke

The Shawshank Redemption

Richard Francis-Bruce

Speed

John Wright

Foreign Language Film

Winner

Burnt by the Sun

Russia

Nominees

Before the Rain

The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Eat Drink Man Woman

Taiwan

Farinelli: Il Castrato

Belgium

Strawberry and Chocolate

Cuba

Makeup

Winner

Ed Wood

Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein

Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming

Music (Original Score)

Winner

The Lion King

Hans Zimmer

Nominees

Forrest Gump

Alan Silvestri

Interview with the Vampire

Elliot Goldenthal

Little Women

Thomas Newman

The Shawshank Redemption

Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

Winner

The Lion King

Can You Feel The Love Tonight in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

Nominees

The Lion King

Circle Of Life in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

The Lion King

Hakuna Matata in "The Lion King" Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice

Junior

Look What Love Has Done in "Junior" Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth

The Paper

Make Up Your Mind in "The Paper" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best Picture

Winner

Forrest Gump

Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers

Nominees

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Duncan Kenworthy, Producer

Pulp Fiction

Lawrence Bender, Producer

Quiz Show

Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers

The Shawshank Redemption

Niki Marvin, Producer

Short Film (Animated)

Winner

Bob's Birthday

Alison Snowden, David Fine

Nominees

The Big Story

Tim Watts, David Stoten

The Janitor

Vanessa Schwartz

The Monk and the Fish

Michael Dudok de Wit

Triangle

Erica Russell

Short Film (Live Action)

Winner

Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life

Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts

Trevor

Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone

Nominees

Kangaroo Court

Sean Astin, Christine Astin

On Hope

JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire

Syrup

Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian

Sound

Winner

Speed

Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

Nominees

Clear and Present Danger

Clear and Present Danger

Forrest Gump

Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan

Legends of the Fall

Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton

The Shawshank Redemption

Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton

Sound Effects Editing

Winner

Speed

Stephen Hunter Flick

Nominees

Clear and Present Danger

Bruce Stambler, John Leveque

Forrest Gump

Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom

Visual Effects

Winner

Forrest Gump

Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall

Nominees

The Mask

Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat

True Lies

John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

Winner

Forrest Gump

Eric Roth

Nominees

The Madness of King George

Alan Bennett

Nobody's Fool

Robert Benton

Quiz Show

Paul Attanasio

The Shawshank Redemption

Frank Darabont

Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

Winner

Pulp Fiction

Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary

Nominees

Bullets over Broadway

Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Richard Curtis

Heavenly Creatures

Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson

Red

Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Winner

Quincy Jones

Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award

Winner

Clint Eastwood
G
A Great Day in Harlem
1 Nomination
Documentary (Feature) - Jean Bach